Peru at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Peru at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | PER |
NOC | Peruvian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 21 (8 men and 13 women) in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Rosa García |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Peru competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. Volleyball player Rosa García was the flagbearer.[1]
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round by position in race or, in field events, by achieving the automatic qualification target
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- Men
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Hugo Muñoz | High jump | NM | Did not advance |
- Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Maria Portillo | Marathon | — | 2:36:50 | 32 |
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Semifinal | Final | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Total | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Abel Sánchez | 3 m springboard | 356.40 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||||
10 m platform | 295.14 | 37 | Did not advance |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Repechage 4 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Germán Velasco | –73 kg | Bye | Hill (AUS) W 1020–0010 | Laryukhov (BLR) L 0010–1000 | Did not advance | Kheder (FRA) L 0001–0001 | Did not advance |
Sailing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Race | Net points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | ||||
Luis Alberto Olcese | Laser | 36 | 37 | 21 | DSQ | 15 | 30 | 37 | 11 | 31 | 35 | 253 | 33 |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Francisco Boza | Trap | 108 | =26 | Did not advance | |
Juan Giha | Skeet | 110 | 49 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Luis López Hartinger | 50 m freestyle | 24.00 | 49 | Did not advance | |||
Juan Pablo Valdivieso | 200 m butterfly | 2:03.67 | 36 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Events | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Talía Barrios | 50 m freestyle | 28.11 | 56 | Did not advance |
Volleyball
Women's Competition
- Preliminary round (group B)
- Lost to Russia (0-3)
- Lost to Italy (0-3)
- Lost to Germany (0-3)
- Lost to South Korea (1-3)
- Lost to Cuba (1-3) → did not advance, 11th place overall
- Team roster
- Fiorella Aita
- Milagros Camere
- Leyla Chihuán
- Iris Falcón
- Rosa García
- Elena Keldibekova
- Natalia Málaga
- Milagros Moy
- Diana Soto
- Milagros Uceda
- Janet Vasconzuelo
- Yulissa Zamudio
- Head coach: Kim Man-Bok
See also
References
- ^ "Voleibolista Rosa García será abanderada de Perú en JJOO de Sydney". Terra (in Spanish). EFE. 25 July 2000. Retrieved 31 December 2012.
- sports-reference
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia