Bahamas at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Bahamas at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BAH |
NOC | Bahamas Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 25 (16 men and 9 women) in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Pauline Davis-Thompson |
Medals Ranked 35th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
The Bahamas competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.
Medalists
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Chris Brown | 400 m | 45.80 | 2 Q | 45.76 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Dominic Demeritte | 200 m | 21.47 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Troy McIntosh | 400 m | 47.06 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||||
Avard Moncur | 45.23 | 1 Q | 45.43 | 3 Q | 45.18 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Andrew Tynes | 200 m | 21.00 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||||
Renward Wells | 100 m | 10.47 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||||
200 m | 20.95 | 3 Q | 21.26 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||||
Renward Wells Dominic Demeritte Iram Lewis Wellington Saunders-Whymms | 4×100 m relay | 39.57 | 4 | Did not advance | |||||||
Avard Moncur Troy McIntosh Carl Oliver Chris Brown Tim Munnings* | 4×400 m relay | 3:01.50 | 3 q | — | 2:59.02 | 3 Q | 2:59.23 |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Christine Amertil | 400 m | 53.12 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Pauline Davis-Thompson | 200 m | 22.61 | 2 Q | 22.72 | 2 Q | 22.38 | 1 Q | 22.27 | |
Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie | 100 m | 11.10 | 1 Q | 11.18 | 2 Q | 11.34 | 4 Q | 11.29 | 8 |
200 m | 23.31 | 2 Q | 22.72 | 1 Q | 22.62 | 2 Q | 22.37 | 4 | |
Savatheda Fynes | 100 m | 11.18 | 1 Q | 11.10 | 1 Q | 11.16 | 4 Q | 11.22 | 7 |
Chandra Sturrup | 100 m | 11.31 | 1 Q | 11.22 | 3 Q | 11.31 | 2 Q | 11.21 | 5 |
200 m | 23.09 | 3 Q | 23.21 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Tonique Williams-Darling | 400 m | 53.43 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
Savatheda Fynes Chandra Sturrup Pauline Davis-Thompson Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie Eldece Clarke-Lewis | 4×100 m relay | 42.58 | 1 Q | — | 42.42 | 1 Q | 41.95 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Laverne Eve | Javelin throw | 58.36 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Jackie Edwards | Long jump | 6.60 | 11 q | 6.59 | 6 |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Jeremy Knowles | 200 metre breaststroke | 2:20.31 | 36 | Did not advance | |||
200 metre individual medley | 2:06.85 | 35 | Did not advance | ||||
400 metre individual medley | 4:26.87 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Allan Murray | 50 metre freestyle | 23.34 | 37 | Did not advance | |||
Christopher Murray | 100 metre freestyle | 51.93 | 40 | Did not advance | |||
Nicholas Rees | 100 metre butterfly | 57.23 | 57 | Did not advance |
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Mark Knowles Mark Merklein | Men's doubles | Marques / Mota (POR) W 6-7 (7-9), 6-4, 7-5 | O'Brien / Palmer (USA) W 6-2, 6-4 | Adams / J-F de Jager (RSA) L 6–4, 2-6, 12-14 | Did not advance | 5 |
See also
- Bahamas at the 1998 Central American and Caribbean Games
- Bahamas at the 1999 Pan American Games
References
- Official Olympic Reports
- International Olympic Committee results database
- sports-reference
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia