Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Romania at the 2000 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ROU (ROM used at these Games) |
NOC | Romanian Olympic and Sports Committee |
Website | www |
in Sydney | |
Competitors | 145 (71 men and 74 women) in 16 sports |
Flag bearer | Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipă |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Romania competed at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia. 145 competitors, 71 men and 74 women, took part in 116 events in 16 sports.[1] At the Games, there was some controversy when gymnast Andreea Răducan was stripped of her individual all-around gold medal after testing positive for a stimulant. Răducan had taken cold medicine containing pseudoephedrine given to her by a team doctor.[2]
Medalists
These games were Romania's best showing, both in number of gold medals and total medals won at a non-boycotted games.
- ^ a b Medals were awarded on 25 September 2000 after Andreea Răducan disqualified due to medical substance.[2]
Athletics
- Men
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Florin Ionescu | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:37.44 | 27 | did not advance | |||||
Costică Bălan | 20 km walk | — | 1:23:42 | 18 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Bogdan Țăruș | Long jump | 8.00 | 12 q | 8.00 | 9 |
Ionuț Pungă | Triple jump | 16.72 | 14 | did not advance | |
Gheorghe Gușet | Shot put | 18.56 | 30 | did not advance | |
Costel Grasu | Discus throw | NM | — | did not advance |
- Women
- Track & road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Otilia Silvia Ruicu | 400 m | 52.65 | 27 Q | 52.28 | 22 | did not advance | |||
Elena Iagăr | 800 m | 2:07.56 | 30 | did not advance | |||||
Elena Iagăr | 1500 m | 4:11.35 | 21 | — | 4:14.75 | 23 | did not advance | ||
Gabriela Szabo | 4:08.33 | 3 Q | — | 4:07.38 | 11 | 4:05.27 | |||
Violeta Szekely | 4:10.18 | 11 | — | 4:06.60 | 7 Q | 4:05.15 | |||
Gabriela Szabo | 5000 m | 15:08.36 | 2 Q | — | 14:40.79 OR | ||||
Ionela Târlea | 400 metres hurdles | 56.40 | 16 q | — | 54.70 | 5 q | 54.35 | 6 | |
Anuța Cătună | Marathon | — | DNF | ||||||
Alina Gherasim | — | 2:36:16 | 29 | ||||||
Lidia Șimon | — | 2:23:22 | |||||||
Norica Câmpean | 20 km walk | — | 1:31:50 | 6 | |||||
Ana Maria Groza | — | 1:33:38 | 13 |
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Oana Pantelimon | High jump | 1.94 | 12 Q | 1.99 | |
Monica Iagăr | 1.94 | 10 Q | 1.93 | 9 | |
Cristina Elena Nicolau | Triple jump | 14.14 | 10 q | 14.17 | 6 |
Nicoleta Grasu | Discus throw | 58.57 | 19 | did not advance | |
Ana Mirela Țermure | Javelin throw | 56.31 | 22 | did not advance | |
Felicia Țilea-Moldovan | 58.75 | 15 | did not advance |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Viorica Țigău | Result | 13.39 | 1.72 | 11.53 | 24.80 | 6.01 | 43.48 | 2:19.65 | 5893 | 18 |
Points | 1066 | 879 | 630 | 905 | 853 | 732 | 828 |
Boxing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||||
Marian Velicu | Light Flyweight | Ballioğlu (TUR) W 20–8 | Romero (CUB) L RSC | did not advance | |||||
Bogdan Dobrescu | Flyweight | Yang X (CHN) W 12–3 | Mantilla (CUB) L RSC | did not advance | |||||
George Olteanu | Bantamweight | Mikaelyan (GRE) W 7–2 | Morales (MEX) W RSC | Vinson (USA) L 19–26 | did not advance | ||||
Ovidiu Bobîrnat | Featherweight | Sattarkhanov (KAZ) L 5–14 | did not advance | ||||||
Gheorghe Lungu | Lightweight | Tebebu (ETH) W 15–3 | Bejarano (MEX) L 11–14 | did not advance | |||||
Dorel Simion | Welterweight | Tsie (LES) W RSC | Guerra (CUB) W 11–7 | Küchler (GER) W 26–14 | Saitov (RUS) L 10–19 | did not advance | |||
Marian Simion | Light middleweight | Di Corcia (ITA) W 19–8 | Zertuche (MEX) W RSC | Esther (FRA) W RSC | Thongburan (THA) W 26–16 | Ibraimov (KAZ) L 23–25 | |||
Oleksandr Zubrihin | Middleweight | Kinzi (ALG) W 19–8 | Kumar (IND) W 12–3 | Gutiérrez (CUB) L KO | did not advance | ||||
Claudio Rîșco | Light Heavyweight | Mihaylov (UZB) L 6–15 | did not advance | ||||||
Constantin Onofrei | Super Heavyweight | BYE | Peter (NGR) L 14–17 | did not advance |
Canoeing
Sprint
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Florin Huidu | C-1 500 m | 1:53.076 | 4 QS | 1:53.277 | 4 | did not advance | |
C-1 1000m | 3:56.770 | 5 QS | 4:03.910 | 5 | did not advance | ||
Florin Popescu Mitică Pricop | C-2 500 m | 1:41.904 | 1 QF | BYE | 1:54.260 | ||
C-2 1000 m | 3:37.340 | 1 QF | BYE | 3:37.355 | |||
Geza Magyar | K-1 500 m | 1:42.733 | 3 QS | 1:41.482 | 4 | did not advance | |
Marian Băban | K-1 1000 m | 3:45.127 | 5 QS | 3:47.215 | 7 | did not advance | |
Vasile Curuzan Romică Șerban | K-2 500 m | 1:33.184 | 4 QS | 1:32.975 | 6 | did not advance | |
Vasile Curuzan Sorin Petcu Romică Șerban Marian Sîrbu | K-4 1000 m | 3:05.341 | 5 QS | 3:05.101 | 6 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Sanda Toma | K-1 500 m | 1:54.738 | 4 QS | 1:56.310 | 5 | did not advance | |
Raluca Ioniță Mariana Limbău | K-2 500 m | 1:43.204 | 4 QS | BYE | 1:59.264 | 4 | |
Raluca Ioniță Mariana Limbău Elena Radu Sanda Toma | K-4 500 m | 1:35.935 | 3 QF | BYE | 1:37.010 |
Qualification Legend: 'R = Qualify to repechage; QS = Qualify to semi-final; QF = Qualify directly to final
Diving
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Gabriel Cherecheș | 3 m springboard | 318.27 | 35 | did not advance | |||
10 m platform | 320.61 | 30 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Clara Elena Ciocan | 3 m springboard | 265.29 | 21 | did not advance | |||
Anișoara Oprea | 221.82 | 36 | did not advance |
Fencing
Five fencers, three men and two women, represented Romania in 2000.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Mihai Covaliu | Men's sabre | Bye | Jaskot (POL) W 15–12 | Lapkes (BLR) W 15–11 | Tuoya (FRA) W 15–12 | Kothny (GER) W 15–12 | Gourdain (FRA) W 15–12 | |
Victor Găureanu | Bye | Tarantino (ITA) W 15–10 | Pilett (FRA) W 15–10 | Gourdain (FRA) L 14–15 | did not advance | |||
Florin Lupeică | Maya (CUB) W 15–10 | Köves (HUN) L 14–15 | did not advance | |||||
Mihai Covaliu Victor Găureanu Florin Lupeică | Men's team sabre | — | Poland (POL) W 45-20 | Russia (RUS) L 28-45 | Germany (GER) L 27-45 | 4 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Laura Cârlescu-Badea | Women's foil | Bye | Dussu (CUB) W 15–6 | Jie (CHN) W 15–7 | Bianchedi (ITA) W 15–4 | Vezzali (ITA) L 8–15 | Trillini (ITA) L 9–15 | 4 |
Reka Zsofia Lazăr-Szabo | Bye | Mahoney (CAN) W 15–10 | Marsh (USA) W 15–7 | Vezzali (ITA) L 8–9 | did not advance |
Gymnastics
Men's artistic
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||||||
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||||
Marian Drăgulescu | Team | 9.700 Q | 9.500 | 9.575 | 9.637 | 9.625 | 9.312 | 57.349 | 7 Q | 9.387 | 9.387 | 9.537 | 9.737 | 9.587 | 9.550 | 57.186 | — |
Rareş Orzaţa | 9.337 | 9.500 | 9.637 | 9.637 | 9.162 | 9.287 | 56.560 | 19 Q | 9.237 | 9.425 | 9.575 | 9.637 | 8.962 | 9.650 | 56.486 | ||
Florentin Pescaru | 8.850 | 9.562 | 9.237 | 9.587 | 9.375 | 9.212 | 55.823 | 33 | 9.550 | 9.450 | 9.575 | 9.600 | 9.050 | 8.687 | 55.786 | ||
Ioan Suciu | 9.437 | 9.712 | 9.425 | 9.350 | 9.612 | 9.237 | 56.773 | 15 Q | 9.212 | 9.637 | 9.537 | 9.737 | 9.587 | 9.550 | 56.836 | ||
Marius Urzică | — | 9.812 | — | 9.662 | 9.575 | 29.049 | 82 | — | 9.787 | — | 9.712 | 8.787 | 28.286 | ||||
Total | 37.324 | 38.586 | 37.874 | 38.211 | 38.274 | 37.411 | 227.480 | 6 Q | 37.386 | 38.299 | 37.836 | 38.661 | 37.999 | 37.362 | 227.543 | 6 |
- Individual events
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | ||||
Marian Drăgulescu | All-around | 9.637 | 9.300 | 9.562 | 9.562 | 9.487 | 9.550 | 57.098 | 13 |
Rareş Orzaţa | 9.312 | 9.612 | 9.637 | 9.662 | 9.462 | 9.700 | 57.385 | 11 | |
Ioan Suciu | 8.712 | 9.725 | 9.325 | 9.212 | 9.400 | 9.412 | 55.786 | 28 | |
Marian Drăgulescu | Floor | 9.712 | — | 9.712 | 6 | ||||
Marius Urzică | Pommel horse | — | 9.862 | — | 9.862 | ||||
Parallel bars | — | 8.887 | — | 8.887 | 8 |
Women's artistic
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Apparatus | Total | Rank | Apparatus | Total | Rank | ||||||||
V | UB | BB | F | V | UB | BB | F | ||||||
Simona Amânar | Team | 9.743 Q | 9.562 | 9.675 | 9.737 Q | 38.717 | 2 Q | 9.712 | 9.550 | 9.837 | 9.762 | 38.861 | — |
Loredana Boboc | 9.250 | 9.550 | 9.675 | 9.337 | 37.812 | 17 | 9.400 | 9.475 | 9.600 | 9.700 | 38.175 | ||
Andreea Isărescu | 9.193 | 9.625 | — | 18.818 | 86 | 9.575 | 9.687 | — | 9.600 | 28.862 | |||
Maria Olaru | 9.625 | 9.225 | 9.787 Q | 9.575 | 38.212 | 10 Q | 9.581 | 9.525 | 9.787 | 9.687 | 38.580 | ||
Claudia Presăcan | — | 9.775 Q | 8.925 | 18.700 | 88 | — | 9.450 | — | 9.450 | ||||
Andreea Răducan | 9.743 Q | 9.562 | 9.675 | 9.737 Q | 38.717 | 2 Q | 9.712 | 9.550 | 9.837 | 9.762 | 38.861 | ||
Total | 38.343 | 38.287 | 38.912 | 38.449 | 153.991 | 2 Q | 38.461 | 38.237 | 38.986 | 38.924 | 154.608 |
- Individual events
Athlete | Event | Apparatus | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
V | UB | BB | F | ||||
Simona Amânar | All-around | 9.656 | 9.512 | 9.662 | 9.812 | 38.642 | |
Maria Olaru | 9.656 | 9.600 | 9.700 | 9.625 | 38.581 | ||
Andreea Răducan | Disqualified | ||||||
Simona Amânar | Vault | 9.537 | — | 9.537 | 6 | ||
Floor | — | 9.712 | 9.712 | ||||
Maria Olaru | Balance beam | — | 9.700 | — | 9.700 | 6 | |
Claudia Presăcan | — | 9.750 | — | 9.750 | 4 | ||
Andreea Răducan | Vault | 9.693 | — | 9.693 |
Handball
- Aurelia Stoica
- Valeria Motogna-Beșe
- Cristina Vărzaru
- Cristina Dogaru-Cucuian
- Elena Napăr
- Gabriela Doina Tănaşe
- Lidia Drăgănescu
- Luminită Huţupan-Dinu
- Mihaela Ignat
- Nicoleta Alina Dobrin
- Ramona Farcău
- Steluța Luca
- Talida Tolnai
- Victorina Bora
Group A
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 131 | 100 | +31 | 8 |
Hungary | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 119 | 106 | +13 | 5 |
France | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 90 | 93 | -3 | 4 |
Romania | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 99 | 101 | -2 | 3 |
Angola | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 98 | 137 | -39 | 0 |
19 September 2000 | |||
Romania | 25 – 34 | South Korea | |
21 September 2000 | |||
Angola | 25 – 35 | Romania | |
23 September 2000 | |||
Romania | 21 – 21 | Hungary | |
25 September 2000 | |||
France | 21 – 18 | Romania |
Quarter-finals
28 September 2000 | |||
Norway | 28 – 16 | Romania |
5–8th place
30 September 2000 | |||
Austria | 29 – 23 | Romania |
7th place
1 October 2000 | |||
Brazil | 33 – 38 | Romania |
Judo
- Men
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Claudiu Baștea | Men's 73kg | Nakamura (JPN) L 0010–0110 | did not advance | |||||||
Adrian Croitoru | Men's 90kg | Geraldino (DOM) W 0010-0001 | Morozov (RUS) W 1001-0000 | Huizinga (NED) L 0000-0001 | — | Olson (USA) L 0001-1000 | did not advance | |||
Radu Ivan | Men's 100kg | Svirin (BLR) W 0100-0000 | Jikurauli (GEO) L 0001-1001 | did not advance | ||||||
Gabriel Munteanu | Men's +100kg | Jakl (CZE) L 0000-1011 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Laura Moise | Women's 48kg | Park S-J (KOR) W | Savon (CUB) L | did not advance | ||||||
Ioana Maria Aluaș | Women's 52kg | Diaz (VEN) W | Liu X (CHN) L | — | Devi (IND) W | Souakri (ALG) W | Kye (PRK) L | 5 | ||
Simona Richter | Women's 78kg | Bye | Cowen (GBR) W | Luna (CUB) L | — | Tong (USA) W | Lee S-y (KOR) W | Rakels (BEL) W |
Modern pentathlon
Athlete | Event | Shooting (10 m air pistol) | Fencing (épée one touch) | Swimming (200 m freestyle) | Riding (show jumping) | Running (3000 m) | Total points | Final rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | MP Points | Results | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP points | Penalties | Rank | MP points | Time | Rank | MP Points | ||||
Nicolae Papuc | Men's | 178 | 2 | 1156 | 12 | 13 | 800 | 2:10.86 | 16 | 1192 | DNF | - | 0 | 9:53.89 | 18 | 1026 | 4174 | 21 |
Rowing
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Valeriu Andrunache Adrian Bucenschi Florin Corbeanu Valentin Robu | Coxless four | 6:14.00 | 4 R | 6:11.24 | 2 Q | 6:15.14 | 6 FB | 6:06.73 | 10 |
Dorin Alupei Andrei Bănică Vasile Măstăcan Costel Mutescu Cornel Nemțoc Gheorghe Pîrvan Dumitru Răducanu Viorel Talapan Florian Tudor | Eight | 5:56.93 | 4 R | 5:43.24 | 2 FA | — | 5:43.89 | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Georgeta Damian Doina Ignat | Coxless pair | 7:16.22 | 1 Q | — | 7:11.00 | ||||
Veronica Cogeanu-Cochela Elisabeta Oleniuc-Lipa | Double sculls | 7:08.70 | 1 Q | — | 7:05.05 | 5 | |||
Angela Alupei Constanța Burcica | Lightweight double sculls | 7:16.65 | 1 Q | — | 6:59.85 | 1 FA | 7:02.64 | ||
Aurica Bărăscu Elena Popa Crina Violeta Serediuc Doina Spîrcu | Quadruple sculls | 6:52.01 | 5 R | 6:50.34 | 4 FB | — | 6:46.78 | 9 | |
Veronica Cochela Georgeta Damian Maria Dumitrache Liliana Gafencu Elena Georgescu Doina Ignat Elisabeta Lipă Ioana Olteanu Viorica Susanu | Eight | 6:06.66 | 1 Q | — | 6:06.44 |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Sorin Babii | 10m air pistol | 578 | 11 | did not advance | |
50m pistol | 560 | 9 | did not advance | ||
Iulică Cazan | 25m rapid fire pistol | 583 | 11 | did not advance | |
Iulian Raicea | 587 | 1 Q | 684.6 | ||
10m air pistol | 569 | 30 | did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dragoș Coman | 200m freestyle | 1:50.20 | 17 | did not advance | |||
400m freestyle | 3:48.77 NR | 7 Q | — | 3:47.38 NR | 5 | ||
1500m freestyle | 15:12.64 NR | 9 | did not advance | ||||
Răzvan Florea | 100m backstroke | 56.35 NR | =21 | did not advance | |||
200m backstroke | 1:59.79 | 5 Q | 1:59.44 NR | 5 Q | 1:59.05 NR | 6 | |
Ioan Gherghel | 100m butterfly | 54.13 | 21 | did not advance | |||
200m butterfly | 1:59.48 | 17 | did not advance | ||||
Cezar Bădiță | 200m individual medley | 2:02.48 NR | 9 Q | 2:02.02 | 5 | did not advance | |
400m individual medley | 4:17.11 NR | 4 Q | — | 4:20.91 | 7 | ||
Cezar Bădiță Dragoș Coman Răzvan Florea Ioan Gherghel | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:24.06 | 9 | did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Camelia Potec | 200m freestyle | 2:00.18 | 5 Q | 1:59.54 | 2 Q | 1:59.46 | 7 |
400m freestyle | 4:11.92 | 11 | did not advance | ||||
Simona Păduraru | 4:13.89 | 16 | did not advance | ||||
Diana Mocanu | 100m backstroke | 1:01.18 NR | 2 Q | 1:00.70 NR | 1 Q | 1:00.21 OR | |
200m backstroke | 2:09.21 NR | 1 Q | 2:09.64 | 1 Q | 2:08.16 | ||
100m butterfly | 59.72 NR | 12 Q | 59.12 NR | 3 Q | 59.43 | 8 | |
Beatrice Câșlaru | 200m breaststroke | 2:27.59 | 6 Q | Withdrew | |||
200m individual medley | 2:13.72 | 2 Q | 2:13.31 | 1 Q | 2:12.57 | ||
Diana Mocanu | 2:29.58 | 34 | did not advance | ||||
Beatrice Câșlaru | 400m individual medley | 4:41.04 | 4 Q | — | 4:37.18 | ||
Ioana Diaconescu Florina Herea Diana Mocanu Camelia Potec | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:48.78 | 12 | did not advance | |||
Lorena Diaconescu Florina Herea Simona Păduraru Camelia Potec | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:05.24 | 3 Q | — | 8:01.63 | 4 | |
Ioana Diaconescu Florina Herea Simona Păduraru Raluca Udroiu | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:23.56 | 18 | did not advance |
Table tennis
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Adrian Crișan | Men's singles | Błaszczyk (POL) L 2-3 | Gerada (AUS) W 3-0 | 2 | did not advance | |||||
Otilia Bădescu | Women's singles | Fadeyeva (RUS) W 3-1 | Silva (BRA) W 3-0 | 1 Q | Suk (KOR) L 2-3 | did not advance |
Tennis
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | ||
Andrei Pavel | Men's singles | Norman (SWE) L 7–6, 3–6, 8-10 | did not advance | |||||
Ruxandra Dragomir | Women's singles | Pratt (AUS) L 3–6, 3-6 | did not advance |
Weightlifting
Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||
Adrian Jigău | – 56 kg | 122.5 | 152.5 | 275.0 | 6 | ||||
Valeriu Calancea | – 85 kg | 155.0 | 160.0 | 195.0 | 205.0 | 365.0 | 10 | ||
Florin Vlad | – 105 kg | 175.0 | 180.0 | 215.0 | 220.0 | 225.0 | 405.0 | 7 | |
Marius Alecu | + 105 kg | 165.0 | 170.0 | 175.0 | 215.0 | 390.0 | 15 |
Wrestling
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nicolae Ghiță | 85kg | Khadem (IRI) L 3-5 | Kapuvari (HUN) L 1-2 | Aka-Akesse (CIV) W 10-0 | 3 | did not advance |
- Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Elimination Pool | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Marian Sandu | 54kg | Kang (PRK) W 8-7 | Shevtsov (RUS) L 8-11 | — | 3 | did not advance | |||
Constantin Borăscu | 58kg | Yildiz (GER) L 4-6 | Barguaoui (TUN) W 7-0 | Nikonorov (RUS) L 3-7 | 3 | did not advance | |||
Ender Memet | 69kg | Azcuy (CUB) L 3-4 | Abdo (AUS) W 11-0 | — | 2 | did not advance | |||
Petru Sudureac | 97kg | Ljungberg (SWE) L 2-3 | Mollov (BUL) W 6-1 | — | 2 | did not advance |
See also
Notes
- Wallechinsky, David (2004). The Complete Book of the Summer Olympics (Athens 2004 Edition). Toronto, Canada. ISBN 1-894963-32-6.
- International Olympic Committee (2001). The Results. Retrieved 12 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 1: Preparing for the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). Official Report of the XXVII Olympiad Volume 2: Celebrating the Games. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- Sydney Organising Committee for the Olympic Games (2001). The Results. Retrieved 20 November 2005.
- International Olympic Committee Web Site
References
- ^ "Romania at the 2000 Summer Games". sports-reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 10 March 2012.
- ^ a b "Raducan tests positive for stimulant" Associated Press, 26 September 2000
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea‑Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé‑Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua‑Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts‑Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent‑Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad‑Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Brunei
- Cambodia
- China
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- North Korea
- South Korea
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia‑Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine
- Yugoslavia