2006–07 UEFA Cup qualifying rounds
This article details the 2006–07 UEFA Cup qualifying rounds.
Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).
Round and draw dates
All draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland.
Round | Draw date and time | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|---|
First qualifying round | 23 June 2006 | 13 July 2006 | 27 July 2006 |
Second qualifying round | 28 July 2006 | 10 August 2006 | 24 August 2006 |
Matches may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.
Teams
Below are the 100 teams involved in the qualifying rounds, grouped by their starting rounds. The 32 winners of the second qualifying round qualified for the first round.[1]
Key to colours |
---|
Qualified for the first round |
Eliminated |
First qualifying round
Seeding
Northern Region | Central-East Region | South Mediterranean Region | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Brøndby | Valur | Basel | WIT Georgia | Rapid București | Omonia |
Summary
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Southern-Mediterranean region | ||||
Varteks | 1–3 | Tirana | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Dinamo Tirana | 1–5 | CSKA Sofia | 0–1 | 1–4 |
Koper | 0–6 | Litex Lovech | 0–1 | 0–5 |
Sarajevo | 5–0 | Rànger's | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Orašje | 0–7 | Domžale | 0–2 | 0–5 |
Hibernians | 1–9 | Dinamo București | 0–4 | 1–5 |
APOEL | 7–1 | Murata | 3–1 | 4–0 |
Rijeka | 3–4 | Omonia | 2–2 | 1–2 |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 3–1 | Makedonija GP | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Vardar | 2–7 | Roeselare | 1–2 | 1–5 |
Rapid București | 6–0 | Sliema Wanderers | 5–0 | 1–0 |
Central-East region | ||||
Újpest | 1–4 | Vaduz | 0–4 | 1–0 |
Zimbru Chişinău | 3–2 | Karabakh | 1–1 | 2–1 (a.e.t.) |
MIKA | 1–4 | Young Boys | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Videoton | 2–2 (a) | Kairat | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Zagłębie Lubin | 1–1 (a) | Dinamo Minsk | 1–1 | 0–0 |
Karvan | 2–0 | Spartak Trnava | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Ameri Tbilisi | 2–2 (a) | Banants | 0–1 | 2–1 |
BATE Borisov | 3–0 | Nistru Otaci | 2–0 | 1–0 |
Basel | 3–1 | Tobol | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Artmedia | 3–2 | WIT Georgia | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Northern region | ||||
HJK Helsinki | 2–4 | Drogheda United | 1–1 | 1–3 (a.e.t.) |
Brøndby | 3–1 | Valur | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Gefle | 1–2 | Llanelli | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Jeunesse Esch | 0–5 | Skonto | 0–2 | 0–3 |
Åtvidaberg | 7–0 | Etzella Ettelbruck | 4–0 | 3–0 |
Ventspils | 4–1 | GÍ Gøta | 2–1 | 2–0 |
Glentoran | 0–2 | Brann | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Randers | 2–2 (a) | ÍA | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Portadown | 1–4 | Kaunas | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Rhyl | 1–2 | Sūduva | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Levadia Tallinn | 2–1 | Haka | 2–0 | 0–1 |
Skála | 0–4 | Start | 0–1 | 0–3 |
Lyn Oslo | 1–1 (a) | Flora Tallinn | 1–1 | 0–0 |
IFK Göteborg | 0–2 | Derry City | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Matches
Tirana won 3–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo Tirana | 0–1 | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report | Trica 86' |
CSKA Sofia | 4–1 | Dinamo Tirana |
---|---|---|
Trica 36', 53' Furtado 49' Petre 75' | Report | Kastel 12' |
CSKA Sofia won 5–1 on aggregate.
FC Koper | 0–1 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Report | Kirilov 17' |
Litex Lovech | 5–0 | FC Koper |
---|---|---|
Sandrinho 20' (pen.) Novaković 62' Jelenković 85' Lubenov 90+1' Genchev 90+3' | Report |
Litex Lovech won 6–0 on aggregate.
Sarajevo won 5–0 on aggregate.
Domžale | 5–0 | Orašje |
---|---|---|
Ljubijankić 13', 75' Djukić 21', 41' Rakovič 61' | Report |
Domžale won 7–0 on aggregate.
Hibernians | 0–4 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Report | Danciulescu 4' Niculescu 57', 58' Radu 83' |
Dinamo București | 5–1 | Hibernians |
---|---|---|
Cristea 54' Danciulescu 61', 84' Munteanu 90+1' Buzurović 90+3' (o.g.) | Report | Buzurović 86' |
Dinamo București won 9–1 on aggregate.
APOEL | 3–1 | Murata |
---|---|---|
Neophytou 34' (pen.) Georgiou 58' Eleftheriou 82' | Report | Protti 51' |
APOEL won 7–1 on aggregate.
Rijeka | 2–2 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Bule 9' Kerkez 50' (pen.) | Report | Vakouftsis 31' (pen.) Grozdanovski 54' |
Omonia won 4–3 on aggregate.
Lokomotiv Sofia | 2–0 | Makedonija GP |
---|---|---|
Paskov 60' (pen.) Karadzhinov 86' | Report |
Makedonija GP | 1–1 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
---|---|---|
Ismaili 25' | Report | Genkov 69' |
Lokomotiv Sofia won 3–1 on aggregate.
Roeselare won 7–2 on aggregate.
Rapid București | 5–0 | Sliema Wanderers |
---|---|---|
Grigore 5' Carabott 15' (o.g.) N. Constantin 22' Buga 41' Said 44' (o.g.) | Report |
Sliema Wanderers | 0–1 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Report | Buga 11' |
Rapid București won 6–0 on aggregate.
Vaduz won 4–1 on aggregate.
Zimbru Chișinău | 1–1 | Karabakh |
---|---|---|
Petrosyan 75' | Report | Musayev 68' |
Karabakh | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Musayev 23' | Report | Chirilov 52' Bălașa 100' |
Zimbru Chișinău won 3–2 on aggregate.
MIKA | 1–3 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Grigoryan 90' | Report | Marcos 22' Raimondi 50' Sermeter 86' |
Young Boys | 1–0 | MIKA |
---|---|---|
Häberli 85' | Report |
Young Boys won 4–1 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate; Videoton won on away goals.
Zagłębie Lubin | 1–1 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Łobodziński 67' | Report | Kovel 73' |
Dinamo Minsk | 0–0 | Zagłębie Lubin |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate; Dinamo Minsk won on away goals.
Karvan | 1–0 | Spartak Trnava |
---|---|---|
Muradov 82' | Report |
Spartak Trnava | 0–1 | Karvan |
---|---|---|
Report | Camara 12' |
Karvan won 2–0 on aggregate.
Ameri | 0–1 | Banants |
---|---|---|
Report | Tadevosyan 10' |
Banants | 1–2 | Ameri |
---|---|---|
Tadevosyan 38' | Report | Tsinamdzgvrishvili 60' Dobrovolski 62' |
2–2 on aggregate; Ameri won on away goals.
BATE Borisov | 2–0 | Nistru Otaci |
---|---|---|
Stasevich 55' Molosh 76' (pen.) | Report |
Nistru Otaci | 0–1 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Report | Bliznyuk 30' |
BATE won 3–0 on aggregate.
Basel | 3–1 | Tobol |
---|---|---|
Petrić 20', 67' (pen.) Eduardo 69' | Report | Zhumaskaliyev 49' |
Basel won 3–1 on aggregate.
Artmedia | 2–0 | WIT Georgia |
---|---|---|
Hartig 10' Reiter 51' | Report |
WIT Georgia | 2–1 | Artmedia |
---|---|---|
Lomaia 44' Razmadze 88' (pen.) | Report | Halenár 48' |
Artmedia won 3–2 on aggregate.
HJK Helsinki | 1–1 | Drogheda United |
---|---|---|
Halsti 83' | Report | Robinson 41' |
Drogheda United | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | HJK Helsinki |
---|---|---|
Gartland 57' Lynch 96', 114' | Report | Ghazi 36' |
Drogheda United won 4–2 on aggregate.
Brøndby | 3–1 | Valur |
---|---|---|
T.Rasmussen 8' M. Rasmussen 32' Ericsson 34' | Report | Gunnlaugsson 83' |
Valur | 0–0 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Report |
Brøndby won 3–1 on aggregate.
Llanelli won 2–1 on aggregate.
Jeunesse Esch | 0–2 | Skonto |
---|---|---|
Report | Piaček 48' Štolcers 79' |
Skonto | 3–0 | Jeunesse Esch |
---|---|---|
Miholaps 21', 27' (pen.) Štolcers 83' | Report |
Skonto won 5–0 on aggregate.
Åtvidaberg | 4–0 | Etzella Ettelbruck |
---|---|---|
Johansson 12' Karlsson 41', 47', 55' | Report |
Etzella Ettelbruck | 0–3 | Åtvidaberg |
---|---|---|
Report | Jönsson 61' Johansson 70' (pen.) C. Karlsson 80' (pen.) |
Åtvidaberg won 7–0 on aggregate.
Ventspils won 4–1 on aggregate.
Brann won 2–0 on aggregate.
ÍA | 2-1 | Randers |
---|---|---|
Hjartarson 27' B. Guðjónsson 90+2' (pen.) | Report | Johansen 29' |
2–2 on aggregate; Randers won on away goals.
Kaunas | 1–0 | Portadown |
---|---|---|
Ivaškevičius 43' | Report |
Kaunas won 4–1 on aggregate.
Sūduva | 2–1 | Rhyl |
---|---|---|
Maciulevičius 18' (pen.) Mikuckis 25' | Report | Grigas 80' (o.g.) |
Sūduva won 2–1 on aggregate.
Levadia Tallinn | 2–0 | Haka |
---|---|---|
Purje 32', 36' | Report |
Haka | 1–0 | Levadia Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Innanen 4' | Report |
Levadia Tallinn won 2–1 on aggregate.
Start won 4–0 on aggregate.
Lyn Oslo | 1–1 | Flora Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Tessem 42' (pen.) | Report | Lindpere 81' |
Flora Tallinn | 0–0 | Lyn Oslo |
---|---|---|
Report |
1–1 on aggregate; Flora Tallinn won on away goals.
IFK Göteborg | 0–1 | Derry City |
---|---|---|
Report | Hargan 80' |
Derry City | 1–0 | IFK Göteborg |
---|---|---|
O'Flynn 32' (pen.) | Report |
Derry City won 2–0 on aggregate.
Second qualifying round
Seeding
Northern Region | Central-East Region | South Mediterranean Region | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded | Seeded | Unseeded |
Newcastle United | Åtvidabergs | Basel | Young Boys | Auxerre | Beitar Jerusalem |
Summary
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Southern-Mediterranean region | ||||
APOEL | 1–2 | Trabzonspor | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 4–2 | Domžale | 1–2 | 3–0 |
CSKA Sofia | 1–1 (a) | Hajduk Kula | 0–0 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) |
Roeselare | 2–6 | Ethnikos Achna | 2–1 | 0–5 |
OFK Beograd | 2–5 | Auxerre | 1–0 | 1–5 |
Dinamo București | 2–1 | Beitar Jerusalem | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Partizan | 3–2 | Maribor | 2–1 | 1–1 |
Sarajevo | 1–2 | Rapid București | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv | 0–6 | Lokomotiv Sofia | 0–2 | 0–4 |
Omonia | 1–2 | Litex Lovech | 0–0 | 1–2 |
Tirana | 1–5 | Kayserispor | 0–2 | 1–3 |
Central-East region | ||||
Artmedia | 5–3 | Dinamo Minsk | 2–1 | 3–2 |
Ried | 0–1 | Sion | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Videoton | 1–3 | Grasshoppers | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Karvan | 0–2 | Slavia Prague | 0–2 | 0–0 |
Chornomorets Odesa | 1–1 (a) | Wisła Płock | 0–0 | 1–1 |
Basel | 2–2 (a) | Vaduz | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Zimbru Chișinău | 0–3 | Metalurh Zaporizhya | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Mattersburg | 1–2 | Wisła Kraków | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Hertha BSC | 3–2 | Ameri Tbilisi | 1–0 | 2–2 |
Rubin Kazan | 5–0 | BATE Borisov | 3–0 | 2–0 |
Young Boys | 3–3 (a) | Marseille | 3–3 | 0–0 |
Northern region | ||||
Start | 1–1 (11–10 p) | Drogheda United | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Odense | 6–1 | Llanelli | 1–0 | 5–1 |
Randers | 3–2 | Kaunas | 3–1 | 0–1 |
Twente | 1–2 | Levadia Tallinn | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Ventspils | 0–1 | Newcastle United | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Brann | 4–4 (a) | Åtvidaberg | 3–3 | 1–1 |
Molde | 2–1 | Skonto | 0–0 | 2–1 |
Flora Tallinn | 0–4 | Brøndby | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Sūduva | 2–7 | Club Brugge | 0–2 | 2–5 |
Gretna | 3–7 | Derry City | 1–5 | 2–2 |
Matches
APOEL | 1–1 | Trabzonspor |
---|---|---|
Fernandes 2' | Report | Yattara 90' |
Trabzonspor | 1–0 | APOEL |
---|---|---|
Riza 87' | Report |
Trabzonspor won 2–1 on aggregate.
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 1–2 | Domžale |
---|---|---|
De Bruno 42' | Report | Ljubijankić 65' (pen.), 90+1' |
Domžale | 0–3 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Report | Jolić 70' Vermouth 90+1' Ogbonna 90+3' |
Hapoel Tel Aviv won 4–2 on aggregate.
CSKA Sofia | 0–0 | Hajduk Kula |
---|---|---|
Report |
Hajduk Kula | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | CSKA Sofia |
---|---|---|
Stančić 100' | Report | Tunchev 119' |
1–1 on aggregate; CSKA Sofia won on away goals.
Roeselare | 2–1 | Ethnikos Achna |
---|---|---|
Dufoor 36' Oris 80' | Report | Stjepanović 78' (p) |
Ethnikos Achna | 5–0 | Roeselare |
---|---|---|
Poyiatzis 3', 17' Stjepanović 47' (pen.), 65' Belić 88' | Report |
Ethnikos Achna won 6–2 on aggregate.
OFK Beograd | 1–0 | Auxerre |
---|---|---|
Bajalica 31' | Report |
Auxerre won 5–2 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 1–0 | Beitar Jerusalem |
---|---|---|
Munteanu 77' | Report |
Beitar Jerusalem | 1–1 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Yitzhaki 5' | Report | Gershon 23' (o.g.) |
Dinamo București won 2–1 on aggregate.
Partizan won 3–2 on aggregate.
Sarajevo | 1–0 | Rapid București |
---|---|---|
Obuća 90+2' | Report |
Rapid București | 2–0 | Sarajevo |
---|---|---|
Buga 39' Moldovan 90+1' | Report |
Rapid București won 2–1 on aggregate.
Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv | 0–2 | Lokomotiv Sofia |
---|---|---|
Report | Dafchev 30' Genkov 57' (pen.) |
Lokomotiv Sofia | 4–0 | Bnei Yehuda Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Dobrev 21' Genkov 43' Karadzhinov 61', 81' | Report |
Lokomotiv Sofia won 6–0 on aggregate.
Omonia | 0–0 | Litex Lovech |
---|---|---|
Report |
Litex Lovech | 2–1 | Omonia |
---|---|---|
Zlatinov 42' Manolev 45' | Report | Berberović 32' (o.g.) |
Litex Lovech won 2–1 on aggregate.
Tirana | 0–2 | Kayserispor |
---|---|---|
Report | Akagündüz 26', 45' |
Kayserispor won 5–1 on aggregate.
Artmedia | 2–1 | Dinamo Minsk |
---|---|---|
Reiter 73' Čišovský 76' | Report | Edu 22' |
Artmedia won 5–3 on aggregate.
Sion won 1–0 on aggregate.
Videoton | 1–1 | Grasshoppers |
---|---|---|
Horváth 90+3' | Report | Pinto 70' |
Grasshoppers | 2–0 | Videoton |
---|---|---|
Sutter 5' António 24' | Report |
Grasshoppers won 3–1 on aggregate.
Karvan | 0–2 | Slavia Prague |
---|---|---|
Report | Hrdlička 14' Fořt 90' |
Slavia Prague | 0–0 | Karvan |
---|---|---|
Report |
Slavia Prague won 2–0 on aggregate.
Chornomorets Odesa | 0–0 | Wisła Płock |
---|---|---|
Report |
Wisła Płock | 1–1 | Chornomorets Odesa |
---|---|---|
Gevorgyan 63' | Report | Shyshchenko 30' |
1–1 on aggregate; Chornomorets Odesa won on away goals.
Basel | 1–0 | Vaduz |
---|---|---|
Majstorović 58' | Report |
Vaduz | 2–1 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Sara 49' Ritzberger 63' | Report | Kuzmanović 56' |
2–2 on aggregate; Basel won on away goals.
Zimbru Chișinău | 0–0 | Metalurh Zaporizhya |
---|---|---|
Report |
Metalurh Zaporizhya | 3–0 | Zimbru Chișinău |
---|---|---|
Tasevski 16', 54' Kvirkvelia 70' | Report |
Metalurh Zaporizhya won 3–0 on aggregate.
Mattersburg | 1–1 | Wisła Kraków |
---|---|---|
Naumoski 20' | Report | Zieńczuk 14' |
Wisła Kraków | 1–0 | Mattersburg |
---|---|---|
Pi. Brożek 23' | Report |
Wisła Kraków won 2–1 on aggregate.
Hertha BSC | 1–0 | Ameri Tbilisi |
---|---|---|
Okoronkwo 90+2' | Report |
Ameri Tbilisi | 2–2 | Hertha BSC |
---|---|---|
Davitnidze 17' Davitashvili 47' | Report | Lakić 35' Pantelić 85' |
Hertha BSC won 3–2 on aggregate.
Rubin Kazan | 3–0 | BATE Borisov |
---|---|---|
Bazayev 37' Ashvetia 57', 68' | Report |
BATE Borisov | 0–2 | Rubin Kazan |
---|---|---|
Report | Domínguez 37', 44' |
Rubin Kazan won 5–0 on aggregate.
Young Boys | 3–3 | Marseille |
---|---|---|
Yakin 20' João Paulo 49' Marcos 73' | Report | Zubar 18' Niang 44', 57' |
Marseille | 0–0 | Young Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
3–3 on aggregate; Marseille won on away goals.
Start | 1–0 | Drogheda United |
---|---|---|
Strømstad 66' | Report |
Drogheda United | 1–0 | Start |
---|---|---|
Zayed 84' | Report | |
Penalties | ||
Gartland Webb Robinson Lynch Keegan Bradley Gray Zayed Gavin Connor Whelan Gartland | 10–11 | Bärlin Hæstad Johnsen Valencia Håland Aarsheim K. Paulsen Strømstad Nilssen Borgersen Garba Bärlin |
1–1 on aggregate; Start won 11–10 on penalties
Odense won 6–1 on aggregate.
Randers won 3–2 on aggregate.
Twente | 1–1 | Levadia Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Heubach 53' | Report | Andreev 24' |
Levadia Tallinn | 1–0 | Twente |
---|---|---|
Nahk 36' | Report |
Levadia Tallinn won 2–1 on aggregate.
Ventspils | 0–1 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Report | Bramble 67' |
Newcastle United | 0–0 | Ventspils |
---|---|---|
Report |
Newcastle United won 1–0 on aggregate.
Brann | 3–3 | Åtvidaberg |
---|---|---|
Memelli 4', 26', 59' | Report | Haglund 27' Bergström 28' Karlsson 83' |
Åtvidaberg | 1–1 | Brann |
---|---|---|
Haglund 35' | Report | Dahl 85' |
4–4 on aggregate; Åtvidaberg won on away goals.
Molde won 2–1 on aggregate.
Flora Tallinn | 0–0 | Brøndby |
---|---|---|
Report |
Brøndby | 4–0 | Flora Tallinn |
---|---|---|
Jensen 49' Agger 64', 87' Lorentzen 78' | Report |
Brøndby won 4–0 on aggregate.
Sūduva | 0–2 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report | Daerden 19' Roelandts 70' |
Club Brugge | 5–2 | Sūduva |
---|---|---|
Roelandts 9' Balaban 39', 69' Gvozdenović 58' Dufer 67' | Report | Otavio 51' D. Chigladze 57' (pen.) |
Club Brugge won 7–2 on aggregate.
Derry City | 2–2 | Gretna |
---|---|---|
Farren 37' Oman 69' | Report | Graham 17' Baldacchino 77' |
Derry City won 7–3 on aggregate.
References
- ^ 2006/07 list of participants[permanent dead link]
External links
- Qualifying Rounds Information
- v
- t
- e
Play-offs
- Note: Between the 2004–05 and 2008–09 seasons, the competition was still known as the UEFA Cup, but is included as it followed a group stage—knockout phase format.