2006–07 UEFA Cup knockout stage
The knockout stage of the 2006–07 UEFA Cup began on 14 February 2007, culminating with the final at Hampden Park, Glasgow, on 16 May 2007. The knockout stage included the top three teams from each group in the previous stage and the third-placed teams from the 2006–07 UEFA Champions League group stage.
Each knockout round tie consisted of two-legged matches, home and away, in which the team with the higher aggregate score progressed to the next round, with the exception of the final, which was played over just one match at a neutral venue. In the event that the two teams' aggregate scores were tied, the team that scored more goals in their away leg would progress to the next round.
Bracket
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||||
CSKA Moscow | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Maccabi Haifa | 0 | 1 | 1 | Maccabi Haifa | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Livorno | 1 | 0 | 1 | Espanyol | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Espanyol | 2 | 2 | 4 | Espanyol | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 0 | 0 | 0 | Benfica | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 2 | 4 | Paris Saint-Germain | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Benfica | 1 | 2 | 3 | Benfica | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Dinamo București | 0 | 1 | 1 | Espanyol | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Zulte Waregem | 1 | 0 | 1 | Werder Bremen | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Newcastle United | 3 | 1 | 4 | Newcastle United | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fenerbahçe | 3 | 2 | 5 | AZ (a) | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
AZ (a) | 3 | 2 | 5 | AZ | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Spartak Moscow | 1 | 1 | 2 | Werder Bremen | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Celta Vigo | 1 | 2 | 3 | Celta Vigo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Werder Bremen | 3 | 1 | 4 | Werder Bremen | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 0 | 3 | 3 | Espanyol | 2 (1) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lens | 3 | 0 | 3 | Sevilla (p) | 2 (3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 1 | 0 | 1 | Lens | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bayer Leverkusen | 3 | 0 | 3 | Bayer Leverkusen | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Blackburn Rovers | 2 | 0 | 2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2 | 0 | 2 | Osasuna | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | 1 | 4 | 5 | Rangers | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bordeaux | 0 | 0 | 0 | Osasuna | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Osasuna | 0 | 1 | 1 | Osasuna | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Steaua București | 0 | 0 | 0 | Sevilla | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sevilla | 2 | 1 | 3 | Sevilla | 2 | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1 | 1 | 2 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nancy | 1 | 0 | 1 | Sevilla | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Braga | 1 | 1 | 2 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Parma | 0 | 0 | 0 | Braga | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Feyenoord | – | – | – | Tottenham Hotspur | 3 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tottenham Hotspur (w/o) | – | – | – |
Round of 32
On 7 February, the Italian government ruled Parma and Livorno's home fields did not meet safety requirements following riots that occurred after a Serie A match in Sicily. Both sides played their home legs behind closed doors.
On 19 January, UEFA declared that Feyenoord had been removed after crowd misbehaviour in their final group stage match against Nancy; UEFA announced on 25 January that their scheduled opponents, Tottenham Hotspur, had received a bye. Feyenoord unsuccessfully appealed the decision.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zulte Waregem | 1–4 | Newcastle United | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Braga | 2–0 | Parma1 | 1–0 | 1–0 |
Lens | 3–1 | Panathinaikos | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 3–2 | Blackburn Rovers | 3–2 | 0–0 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2–5 | Rangers | 2–1 | 0–4 |
Livorno1 | 1–4 | Espanyol | 1–2 | 0–2 |
Feyenoord2 | (w/o) | Tottenham Hotspur | – | – |
Fenerbahçe | 5–5 (a) | AZ | 3–3 | 2–2 |
Werder Bremen | 4–3 | Ajax | 3–0 | 1–3 |
Spartak Moscow | 2–3 | Celta Vigo | 1–1 | 1–2 |
CSKA Moscow | 0–1 | Maccabi Haifa | 0–0 | 0–1 |
AEK Athens | 0–4 | Paris Saint-Germain | 0–2 | 0–2 |
Benfica | 3–1 | Dinamo București | 1–0 | 2–1 |
Steaua București | 0–3 | Sevilla | 0–2 | 0–1 |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–1 | Nancy | 1–1 | 1–0 |
Bordeaux | 0–1 | Osasuna | 0–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
First leg
All times CET
CSKA Moscow | 0–0 | Maccabi Haifa |
---|---|---|
Report |
Shakhtar Donetsk | 1–1 | Nancy |
---|---|---|
Srna 84' | Report | Fortuné 81' |
Bayer Leverkusen | 3–2 | Blackburn Rovers |
---|---|---|
Callsen-Bracker 18' Ramelow 43' Schneider 56' | Report | Bentley 38' Nonda 87' |
Hapoel Tel Aviv | 2–1 | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Toema 43' Dego 76' | Report | Novo 53' |
Werder Bremen | 3–0 | Ajax |
---|---|---|
Mertesacker 48' Naldo 54' Frings 71' | Report |
AEK Athens | 0–2 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
Report | Traoré 45+1' Mendy 88' |
Benfica | 1–0 | Dinamo București |
---|---|---|
Miccoli 90' | Report |
Spartak Moscow | 1–1 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Kalynychenko 65' | Report | Núñez 41' |
Steaua București | 0–2 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Report | Poulsen 41' Kanouté 77' (pen.) |
Lens | 3–1 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Jemâa 50', 70' Dindane 90' (pen.) | Report | Salpingidis 65' |
Zulte Waregem | 1–3 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
D'Haene 69' | Report | Dindeleux 47' (o.g.) Martins 59' (pen.) Sibierski 76' |
Feyenoord | Cancelled | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Report |
Second leg
All times CET
AZ won on away goals. The aggregate score was 5–5.
Maccabi Haifa | 1–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Colautti 13' | Report |
Maccabi Haifa won 1–0 on aggregate.
Blackburn Rovers | 0–0 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bayer Leverkusen won 3–2 on aggregate.
Nancy | 0–1 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Report | Fernandinho 71' |
Shakhtar Donetsk won 2–1 on aggregate.
Dinamo București | 1–2 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Munteanu 24' | Report | Anderson 50' Katsouranis 64' |
Benfica won 3–1 on aggregate.
Celta Vigo | 2–1 | Spartak Moscow |
---|---|---|
Nenê 19' Aspas 78' | Report | Titov 88' |
Celta Vigo won 3–2 on aggregate.
Newcastle United | 1–0 | Zulte Waregem |
---|---|---|
Martins 68' | Report |
Newcastle United won 4–1 on aggregate.
Osasuna won 1–0 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 0–0 | Lens |
---|---|---|
Report |
Lens won 3–1 on aggregate.
Paris Saint-Germain | 2–0 | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
Frau 42' Mendy 90+1' | Report |
Paris Saint-Germain won 4–0 on aggregate.
Braga won 2–0 on aggregate.
Sevilla | 1–0 | Steaua București |
---|---|---|
Kerzhakov 45+3' | Report |
Sevilla won 3–0 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen won 4–3 on aggregate.
Rangers | 4–0 | Hapoel Tel Aviv |
---|---|---|
Ferguson 24', 73' Boyd 35' Adam 90+5' | Report |
Rangers won 5–2 on aggregate.
Espanyol won 4–1 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | Cancelled | Feyenoord |
---|---|---|
Report |
Bye: Tottenham Hotspur
- Notes
- Note 1: Maccabi Haifa played their home matches at Bloomfield Stadium in Tel Aviv instead of their regular stadium, Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa.
Round of 16
The first legs were played on 8 March 2007, while the second legs were played on 14 and 15 March 2007.
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Newcastle United | 4–4 (a) | AZ | 4–2 | 0–2 |
Maccabi Haifa | 0–4 | Espanyol | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Rangers | 1–2 | Osasuna | 1–1 | 0–1 |
Braga | 4–6 | Tottenham Hotspur | 2–3 | 2–3 |
Sevilla | 5–4 | Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–2 | 3–2 (a.e.t.) |
Lens | 2–4 | Bayer Leverkusen | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 3–4 | Benfica | 2–1 | 1–3 |
Celta Vigo | 0–3 | Werder Bremen | 0–1 | 0–2 |
First leg
All times CET
Maccabi Haifa | 0–0 | Espanyol |
---|---|---|
Report |
Lens | 2–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Monterrubio 17' Cousin 70' (pen.) | Report | Haggui 51' |
Newcastle United | 4–2 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Steinsson 7' (o.g.) Dyer 22' Martins 23', 37' | Report | Arveladze 31' Koevermans 73' |
Celta Vigo | 0–1 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Report | Almeida 84' |
Paris St-Germain | 2–1 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Pauleta 36' Frau 41' | Report | Simão 9' |
Sevilla | 2–2 | Shakhtar Donetsk |
---|---|---|
Martí 8' (pen.) Maresca 88' (pen.) | Report | Hübschman 19' Matuzalém 60' (pen.) |
Braga | 2–3 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Paulo Jorge 76' Zé Carlos 81' | Report | Keane 57', 90' Malbranque 72' |
Second leg
All times CET
Bayer Leverkusen | 3–0 | Lens |
---|---|---|
Voronin 36' Barbarez 56' Juan 70' | Report |
Bayer Leverkusen won 4–2 on aggregate.
Osasuna won 2–1 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen | 2–0 | Celta Vigo |
---|---|---|
Almeida 48' Fritz 61' | Report |
Werder Bremen won 3–0 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 3–2 | Braga |
---|---|---|
Berbatov 28', 42' Malbranque 76' | Report | Huddlestone 24' (o.g.) Andrade 61' |
Tottenham Hotspur won 6–4 on aggregate.
Shakhtar Donetsk | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Matuzalém 49' Elano 83' | Report | Maresca 53' Palop 90+4' Chevantón 105' |
Sevilla won 5–4 on aggregate.
AZ | 2–0 | Newcastle United |
---|---|---|
Arveladze 14' Koevermans 56' | Report |
AZ won on away goals. The aggregate score was 4–4.
Espanyol | 4–0 | Maccabi Haifa |
---|---|---|
De la Peña 53' Tamudo 59' L. García 61' Pandiani 90' | Report |
Espanyol won 4–0 on aggregate.
Benfica | 3–1 | Paris St-Germain |
---|---|---|
Simão 12', 88' (pen.) Petit 27' | Report | Pauleta 32' |
Benfica won 4–3 on aggregate.
- Notes
- Note 1: Maccabi Haifa played their home matches at Bloomfield Stadium in Tel Aviv instead of their regular stadium, Kiryat Eliezer Stadium, Haifa.
Quarter-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AZ | 1–4 | Werder Bremen | 0–0 | 1–4 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 0–4 | Osasuna | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Sevilla | 4–3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 2–1 | 2–2 |
Espanyol | 3–2 | Benfica | 3–2 | 0–0 |
First leg
All times CET
Bayer Leverkusen | 0–3 | Osasuna |
---|---|---|
Report | Cuéllar 1' López 71' Webó 73' |
AZ | 0–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sevilla | 2–1 | Tottenham Hotspur |
---|---|---|
Kanouté 19' (pen.) Kerzhakov 36' | Report | Keane 2' |
Second leg
All times CET
Espanyol won 3–2 on aggregate.
Osasuna | 1–0 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Juanlu 62' | Report |
Osasuna won 4–0 on aggregate.
Tottenham Hotspur | 2–2 | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Defoe 65' Lennon 67' | Report | Malbranque 3' (o.g.) Kanouté 8' |
Sevilla won 4–3 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen | 4–1 | AZ |
---|---|---|
Borowski 16' Klose 36', 62' Diego 82' | Report | Dembélé 32' |
Werder Bremen won 4–1 on aggregate.
Semi-finals
Team 1 | Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Espanyol | 5–1 | Werder Bremen | 3–0 | 2–1 |
Osasuna | 1–2 | Sevilla | 1–0 | 0–2 |
First leg
All times CET
Espanyol | 3–0 | Werder Bremen |
---|---|---|
Hurtado 21' Pandiani 50' Coro 88' | Report |
Second leg
All times CET
Sevilla | 2–0 | Osasuna |
---|---|---|
Luís Fabiano 37' Renato 53' | Report |
Sevilla won 2–1 on aggregate.
Werder Bremen | 1–2 | Espanyol |
---|---|---|
Almeida 4' | Report | Coro 50' Lacruz 61' |
Espanyol won 5–1 on aggregate.
Final
Espanyol | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Sevilla |
---|---|---|
Riera 28' Jônatas 115' | Report | Adriano 18' Kanouté 105' |
Penalties | ||
L. García Pandiani Jônatas Torrejón | 1–3 | Kanouté Dragutinović Dani Alves Puerta |
- v
- t
- e
Play-offs
- Note: Between the 2004–05 and 2008–09 seasons, the competition was still known as the UEFA Cup, but is included as it followed a group stage—knockout phase format.