Secunderabad–Porbandar Weekly Express
Overview | |
---|---|
Service type | Express |
First service | 11 July 2012; 11 years ago (2012-07-11) |
Current operator(s) | Western Railway zone |
Route | |
Termini | Secunderabad Junction (SC) Porbandar (PBR) |
Stops | 16 |
Distance travelled | 1,682 km (1,045 mi) |
Average journey time | 31 hrs 15 mins |
Service frequency | Weekly [a] |
Train number(s) | 19201/19202 |
On-board services | |
Class(es) | AC 2 tier, AC 3 tier, Sleeper class, General Unreserved |
Seating arrangements | No |
Sleeping arrangements | Yes |
Catering facilities | On-board catering E-catering |
Observation facilities | ICF coach |
Entertainment facilities | No |
Baggage facilities | No |
Other facilities | Below the seats |
Technical | |
Rolling stock | 2 |
Track gauge | 1,676 mm (5 ft 6 in) |
Operating speed | 51 km/h (32 mph), including halts |
The Secunderabad–Porbandar Weekly Express is an Express train belonging to Western Railway zone that runs between Secunderabad Junction and Porbandar in India. It is currently being operated with 19201/19202 train numbers on a weekly basis.[1][2]
Coach composition
The train has standard ICF rakes with a maximum speed of 110 km/h. The train consists of 23 coaches:
- 1 AC II Tier
- 5 AC III Tier
- 10 Sleeper coaches
- 1 Pantry car
- 4 General Unreserved
- 2 Seating cum Luggage Rake
Service
- The 19201/Secunderabad–Porbandar Weekly Express has an average speed of 54 km/h and covers 1682 km in 31 hrs 05 mins.
- The 19202/Porbandar–Secunderabad Weekly Express has an average speed of 54 km/h and covers 1682 km in 31 hrs 30 mins.
Route and halts
The important halts of the train are:
- Secunderabad Junction
- Wadi Junction
- Kalaburagi Junction
- Solapur
- Daund Junction
- Pune Junction
- Karjat Junction
- Kalyan Junction
- Bhiwandi Road
- Vasai Road
- Vapi
- Valsad
- Surat
- Ankleshwar Junction
- Vadodara Junction
- Ahmedabad Junction
- Viramgam Junction
- Surendranagar Junction
- Rajkot Junction
- Hapa
- Jamnagar
- Wansjaliya
- Porbandar
Schedule
Train number | Station code | Departure station | Departure time | Departure day | Arrival station | Arrival time | Arrival day |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19201 | SC | Secunderabad | 15:00 PM | Wednesday | Porbandar | 22:05 PM | Thursday |
19202 | PBR | Porbandar | 00:50 AM | Tuesday | Secunderabad | 08:20 AM | Wednesday |
Traction
Both trains are hauled by a Vatva Loco Shed-based WDM-3A diesel locomotive from Secunderabad to Porbandar and vice versa.
Rake sharing
The train shares its rake with 12905/12906 Shalimar–Porbandar Superfast Express, 20937/20938 Porbandar–Delhi Sarai Rohilla Superfast Express and 19269/19270 Porbandar–Muzaffarpur Express.
See also
- Howrah–Porbandar Express
- Porbandar railway station
- Porbandar–Delhi Sarai Rohilla Superfast Express
- Porbandar–Muzaffarpur Express
Notes
- ^ Runs one day in a week for every direction.
References
External links
- 19201/Secunderabad–Porbandar Weekly Express India Rail Info
- 19202/Porbandar–Secunderabad Weekly Express India Rail Info
- v
- t
- e
trunk lines
sections
- Mathura–Vadodara section
- Akola–Ratlam line
- Nagda–Ujjain section
- Ujjain–Bhopal section
- Ahmedabad–Viramgam section
- Bhusawal–Kalyan section
- Gandhidham–Ahmedabad main line
- Gandhidham–Bhuj section
- Gandhidham–Kandla Port section
- Gandhidham–Palanpur section
- Gandhidham–Samakhiali section
- Jodhpur–Bathinda line
- Maliya Miyana–Wankaner section
- Marwar Junction–Munabao line
- Mumbai Dadar–Solapur section
- Nagpur–Bhusawal section
- Samakhiali–Maliya Miyana section
- Solapur–Guntakal section
- Surendranagar–Bhavnagar line
- Viramgam–Mahesana section
- Viramgam–Maliya Miyana section
- Viramgam–Okha line
- Dharangadhra–Surendra Nagar section
- Viramgam–Surendra Nagar section
- Wankaner–Surendra Nagar section
- Rajkot–Wankaner section
- Jamnagar–Porbandar line
- Porbandar–Jetalsar section
- Rajkot–Somnath line
- Palitana–Sihor section
- Bharuch–Dahej line
- Ankleshwar–Rajpipla section
- Anand–Khambhat line
- Vasad–Kathana line
- Kanjari Boriyavi–Vadtal line
- Anand–Godhra section
- Bilimora–Waghai section
- Udhna–Jalgaon line
- Ahmedabad–Udaipur line
- Ahmedabad (Planned)
- Mumbai (Line 1
- Navi Mumbai)
- Pune
revived / under revival
- Indian Railways
- Ahmedabad–Prayagraj (Allahabad) Weekly Superfast Express
- Bholu (mascot)
- Urban rail transit in India
- Delhi–Mumbai Industrial Corridor Project
- Mumbai–Ahmedabad high-speed rail corridor
- Bhor Ghat
This Indian express train article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e