Medicine Hat Transit
Founded | 1956 (as Medicine Hat Transportation Company) |
---|---|
Headquarters | 333 6th Avenue SE |
Locale | Medicine Hat |
Service area | urban area |
Service type | bus service, paratransit |
Routes | 11 (Peak); 8 (Non-peak) |
Stops | 279 (Peak); 212 (Non-peak) |
Hubs | 6 |
Fleet | 14 Minibuses, 16 40-Foot buses |
Fuel type | Diesel and CNG |
Operator | City of Medicine Hat |
Website | Medicine Hat Transit |
Medicine Hat Transit is the municipal public transportation system operated by Medicine Hat, a small city in southeastern Alberta, Canada. Service is available and accessible to all residents of the community, including specialized transit for persons with disabilities; all of the MHT fleet is fully wheelchair-accessible.[1]
History
In the 1950s local bus service was provided by Blair's Bus Lines, which was superseded by Medicine Hat Transportation Company, until 1972, when city-owned Medicine Hat Transit commenced operation of the current system.[2] Starting in October 2008 Medicine Hat Transit began a transformation, with new routes and schedules and a fleet makeover and rebranding.[3]
Services
Peak-service bus routes are scheduled to operate on weekdays between 6:45 am and 6:45 pm. Non-peak routes extend operations until 10:45 pm on weekdays and all day Saturday, with Sunday service 8:15 am– 7:15pm & holiday service provided between 10:15 am and 6:15 pm.
Specialized paratransit is available for people who can't use regular transit, a service for which they must be registered. Hours of operation are Monday to Saturday between 6:45 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. and all trips must be booked the day before.
Routes
This following service is in effect from Monday – Friday, 6:45 am – 6:45 pm except Holidays, on what Medicine Hat Transit defines as peak service.
- 10 Northeast Crescent Heights
- 11 Northwest Crescent Heights
- 20 Flats
- 21 Hospital
- 22 South Hill
- 31 Dunmore Road
- 40/41 College
- 50/51 Ross Glen
- 60 South Ridge
- 62 Southlands
Service becomes more limited during the non-peak, which is defined as the following times: Monday – Friday 6:45 pm – 10:45 pm Saturday 6:45 am – 10:45 pm Sundays -8:15 am – 7:15pm Holidays 10:15 am – 6:15 pm
- 10 Northeast Crescent Heights
- 11 Northwest Crescent Heights
- 20 Flats
- 21 Hospital
- 22 South Hill
- 30 Dunmore Road
- 53 Ross Glen
- 61 South Ridge
See also
References
External links
- City of Medicine Hat Transit information
- Kevin's Bus and Rail Page - Medicine Hat Transit Photos
- v
- t
- e
- Airdrie
- Banff/Canmore
- Calgary
- Edmonton
- Fort McMurray
- Fort Saskatchewan
- Grande Prairie
- Hinton
- Leduc
- Lethbridge
- Medicine Hat
- Red Deer
- St. Albert
- Strathcona County
- 100 Mile House
- Agassiz–Harrison
- Ashcroft–Cache Creek–Clinton
- BC Bus North
- BC Ferries
- BC Transit Health Connections
- Bella Coola
- Campbell River
- Central Fraser Valley
- Chilliwack
- Comox Valley
- Cowichan Valley
- Kamloops
- Kelowna Regional
- Nanaimo
- Pemberton Valley
- Prince George
- Salt Spring Island
- South Okanagan–Similkameen
- Vancouver
- Vernon
- Victoria
- West Kootenay
- Whistler
and Labrador
- Barrie
- Belleville
- Bradford West Gwillimbury
- Brampton
- Brantford
- Brockville
- Burlington
- Chatham–Kent
- Cobourg
- Collingwood
- Cornwall
- Durham Region
- Elliot Lake
- Guelph
- Hamilton
- Huntsville
- Kenora
- Kingston
- Leamington
- Lindsay
- London
- Midland/Penetanguishene
- Milton
- Mississauga
- Niagara Parks
- Niagara Region
- Norfolk County
- North Bay
- Oakville
- Ottawa
- Ontario Northland (intercity)
- Orangeville
- Orillia
- Owen Sound
- Peterborough
- Port Hope
- St. Thomas
- Sarnia
- Sault Ste. Marie
- Simcoe County
- Stratford
- Sudbury
- Tecumseh
- Thunder Bay
- Tillsonburg
- Timmins
- Toronto
- Greater Toronto
- Wasaga Beach
- Waterloo Region
- Windsor
- Woodstock
- York Region
- Moose Jaw
- Prince Albert
- Regina
- STC (former intercity)
- Saskatoon
- Swift Current
- Yorkton