List of battleships
The list of battleships includes all battleships built between 1859 and 1946, listed alphabetically.
The boundary between ironclads and the first battleships, the so-called 'pre-dreadnought battleship', is not obvious, as the characteristics of the pre-dreadnought evolved in the period from 1875 to 1895.
As they can be considered as reduced versions of battleships, coastal defence ships (sometimes also referred to as coastal defence battleships) are included in the list.
Name | Launched | Class | Type | Operator | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Árpád | 1901-09-11 | Habsburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Ägir | 1895-04-03 | Odin class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | Rebuilt as locomotive transporter 1922, beached off Gotland, 8 Dec 1929 |
Abyssinia | 1870-02-19 | Breastwork monitor | Royal Indian Navy | For harbour defence of Bombay | |
Achilles | 1863-12-23 | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | ||
Admiral Chichagov | 1868-10-13 | Admiral Spiridov class | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Admiral Greig | 1867-10-30 | Admiral Lazarev class | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Admiral Lazarev | 1867-09-21 | Admiral Lazarev class | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Admiral Seniavin | 1894-08-22 | Admiral Ushakov class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Admiral Spiridov | 1868-08-28 | Admiral Spiridov class | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Admiral Ushakov | 1893-11-01 | Admiral Ushakov class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Affondatore | 1865-11-03 | Regia Marina | |||
Africa | 1904-05-20 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Agamemnon (1879) | 1879-09-17 | Ajax class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Agincourt (1865) | 1865-03-27 | Minotaur class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Captain |
Agamemnon (1906) | 1906-06-23 | Lord Nelson class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Agincourt (1913) | 1913-01-22 | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Ottoman Sultân Osmân-ı Evvel, former Brazilian Rio de Janeiro, seized near completion, 31 July 1914 | |
Ajax (1880) | 1880-03-10 | Ajax class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Ajax (1912) | 1912-03-21 | King George V class (1911) | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Aki | 1907-04-14 | Satsuma class | Semi-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Sunk as target in Tokyo Bay, 2 Sep 1924 |
Alabama (BB-8) | 1898-05-18 | Illinois class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Alabama (BB-60) | 1942-02-16 | South Dakota class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Museum ship at Battleship Memorial Park in Mobile Bay |
Albemarle | 1901-03-05 | Duncan class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Albion | 1898-06-21 | Canopus class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Alexandra | 1875-04-07 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Superb | |
Alfonso XIII | 1913-05-07 | España class | Dreadnought | Spanish Navy | Renamed España 1931 – mined off Santander, 30 Apr 1937 |
Almirante Cochrane | 1918-06-08 | Almirante Latorre class | Super-dreadnought | Chilean Navy | Sold incomplete to UK, 18 Feb 1918, converted to aircraft carrier Eagle |
Almirante Brown | 1880-10-06 | Central battery ironclad | Argentine Navy | ||
Almirante Cochrane | 1874-01-23 | Almirante Cochrane class | Central battery ironclad | Chilean Navy | |
Almirante Latorre | 1913-11-27 | Almirante Latorre class | Super-dreadnought | Chilean Navy | Sold incomplete to UK, 9 Sep 1914, renamed Canada, repurchased under old Name, 27 Nov 1920 |
Amiral Baudin | 1883-06-05 | Amiral Baudin class | French Navy | ||
Amiral Duperré | 1879-09.11 | French Navy | |||
Ammiraglio di Saint Bon | 1897-04-29 | Ammiraglio di Saint Bon class | Pre-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Anáhuac | 1898-06-18 | Deodoro class | Coastal defence ship | Mexican Navy | Ex-Brazilian Deodoro, purchased 19 Apr 1924 |
Ancona | 1864-10-17 | Regina Maria Pia class | Ironclad | Regia Marina | |
Andrea Doria (1885) | 1885-11-21 | Ruggiero di Lauria class | Ironclad | Regia Marina | |
Andrea Doria (1913) | 1913-03-30 | Andrea Doria class | Dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Andrei Pervozvanny | 1906-10-30 | Andrei Pervozvanny class | Semi-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Inoperative at Kronstadt 1919 |
Anson (79) | 1940-02-24 | King George V class (1939) | Fast battleship | Royal Navy | Ex-Jellicoe |
Anson (1886) | 1886-02-17 | Admiral class | Barbette ship | Royal Navy | |
Arapiles | 1864-10-17 | Broadside ironclad | Spanish Navy | ||
Arizona (BB-39) | 1915-06-19 | Pennsylvania class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk at Pearl Harbor |
Arkansas (BB-33) | 1911-01-14 | Wyoming class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk at Bikini Atoll in nuclear weapons test Operation Crossroads, 1946 |
Arkhangelsk | 1915-04-29 | Revenge class | Super-dreadnought | Soviet Navy | Ex-British Royal Sovereign (05), transferred 1944–49 |
Arminius | 1864-08-20 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Asahi | 1899-03-13 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Torpedoed by USS Salmon southeast of Cape Padaran, 25/26 May 1942 | |
Atahualpa | 1864-04-13 | Canonicus class | Monitor | Peruvian Navy | Ex-USS Catawba, purchased 1868 – scuttled, 16 Jan 1881, salvaged and used as a storage hulk |
Audacious (1869) | 1869-02-27 | Audacious class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Audacious (1912) | 1912-09-14 | King George V class (1911) | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Mined off Tory Island, 27 Oct 1914 |
Baden (1880) | 1880-07-28 | Sachsen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Bayern (1878) | 1878-05-13 | Sachsen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Belleisle | 1876-02-12 | Belleisle class | Ironclad ram | Royal Navy | Ex-Ottoman Peyk-i Şeref, purchased 1878 |
Bellerophon (1865) | 1865-05-26 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | ||
Belliqueuse | 1865-09-06 | French Navy | |||
Benbow (1885) | 1885-06-15 | Admiral class | Barbette ship | Royal Navy | |
Black Prince | 1861-02-27 | Warrior class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Invincible |
Blanco Encalada | 1875-05-08 | Almirante Cochrane class | Central battery ironclad | Chilean Navy | Ex-Valparaiso – torpedoed by torpedo gunboat Almirante Lynch in Caldera Bay, 23 Apr 1891, during 1891 Chilean Civil War |
Bronenosets | 1864-03-24 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Buffel | 1868-03-10 | Buffel class | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Büruç-u Zafer | 1879-01-23 | Belleisle class | Ottoman Navy | Later HMS Orion | |
Caïman | 1885 | Terrible class | French Navy | ||
Duilio (1876) | 1876-05-08 | Duilio class | Regia Marina | ||
Caledonia (1862) | 1862-10-24 | Prince Consort class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Triumph, converted Bulwark class two-decker |
Camperdown | 1885-11-24 | Admiral class | Barbette ship | Royal Navy | |
Captain | 1869-03-27 | Masted turret ship | Royal Navy | Sank in a storm off Cape Finisterre, 6 Sep 1870 | |
Castelfidardo | 1863-08-01 | Regina Maria Pia class | Regia Marina | ||
Cerberus | 1868-12-02 | Cerberus class | Breastwork monitor | Victorian Navy | For harbour defence of Melbourne, sunk as breakwater, 2 Sep 1926 |
Charodeika | 1867-09-12 | Charodeika class | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Chesma | 1886-05-18 | Ekaterina II class | Barbette ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Colbert | 1875-09-15 | Colbert class | French Navy | ||
Collingwood (1882) | 1882-11-22 | Admiral class | Barbette ship | Royal Navy | |
Colossus (1882) | 1882-03-21 | Colossus class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Conqueror (1881) | 1881-09-08 | Conqueror class | Turret ram | Royal Navy | |
Conte Verde | 1867-07-29 | Principe di Carignano class | Regia Marina | ||
Courbet (1882) | 1882-04.27 | Dévastation class | French Navy | ||
Couronne | 1861-03-28 | Broadside ironclad | French Navy | ||
Custoza | 1872-08-20 | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |||
Cyclops | 1871-07-18 | Cyclops class | Breastwork monitor | Royal Navy | |
Danmark | 1864-02-23 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Dannebrog | 1864-03-30 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Defence | 1861-04-24 | Defence class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Deutschland (1874) | 1874-09-12 | Kaiser class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Dévastation | 1879-08-19 | Dévastation class | French Navy | ||
Devastation (1871) | 1871-07-12 | Devastation class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Dingyuan | 1881-12-28 | Dingyuan class | Turret ship | Imperial Chinese Navy | Scuttled during the Battle of Weihaiwei, 10 Feb 1895 |
Don Juan d'Austria (1862) | 1862-07-26 | Kaiser Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Don Juan d'Austria (1875) | 1875-10-25 | Kaiser Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Drache | 1861-09-09 | Drache class | Broadside ironclad | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |
Dreadnought (1875) | 1875-03-08 | Turret ship | Royal Navy | ||
Dunderberg | 1865-07-22 | United States | |||
Duque de Tetuán | 1874 | Floating Battery | Spanish Navy | ||
Edinburgh | 1882-03-18 | Colossus class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Edinorog | 1864-06-02 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Ekaterina II | 1886-05-20 | Ekaterina II class | Barbette ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
El Plata | 1874-08-29 | El Plata class | Monitor | Argentine Navy | |
Enrico Dandolo | 1878 | Duilio class | Regia Marina | ||
Enterprise | 1864-02-09 | Central battery ironclad (armoured sloop) | Royal Navy | Ex-Circassian, converted Camelion class sloop | |
Erzherzog Albrecht | 1872-04-24 | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |||
Erzherzog Ferdinand Max (1865) | 1865-05-24 | Erzherzog Ferdinand Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Favorite | 1864-07-05 | Central battery ironclad (armoured corvette) | Royal Navy | ||
Flandre | 1864-06-12 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Formidabile | 1861-10-01 | Formidabile class | Regia Marina | ||
Formidable | 1885 | Amiral Baudin class | French Navy | ||
Francesco Morosini | 1885 | Ruggiero di Lauria class | Regia Marina | ||
Friedland | 1873-10-25 | French Navy | |||
Friedrich Carl | 1867-01-16 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Friedrich der Grosse (1874) | 1874-09-20 | Preussen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Gauloise | 1865-04-26 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Georgii Pobedonosets | 1892-03-09 | Ekaterina II class | Barbette ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Glatton | 1871-03-08 | Breastwork monitor | Royal Navy | ||
Gloire | 1859-11-24 | Gloire class | Broadside ironclad | French Navy | First ironclad laid down as such |
Gorgon | 1871-10-14 | Cyclops class | Breastwork monitor | Royal Navy | |
Gorm | 1870-05-17 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Grosser Kurfürst (1875) | 1875-09-17 | Preussen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Guinea | 1870-05-05 | Buffel class | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Guyenne | 1865.09.06 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Habsburg (1865) | 1865-06-24 | Erzherzog Ferdinand Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Hamidieh | 1875-11-16 | Superb class | Ottoman Navy | Ex-HMS Superb | |
Hansa | 1872-10-26 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Hecate | 1871-09-30 | Cyclops class | Breastwork monitor | Royal Navy | |
Hector | 1862-09-26 | Hector class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Helgoland | 1878-05-09 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Hercules (1868) | 1868-02-10 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | ||
Hero | 1885-10-27 | Conqueror class | Turret ram | Royal Navy | Sunk as gunnery target off Kentish Knock, 18 Feb 1908, raised and scrapped |
Héroïne | 1863-12-10 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Hoche | 1886 | French Navy | |||
Hotspur | 1870-03-19 | Ironclad ram | Royal Navy | ||
Howe (1885) | 1885-04-28 | Admiral class | Barbette ship | Royal Navy | Scrapped at Inverkeithing in 1958 |
Huáscar | 1865-10-06 | Turret ship | Peruvian Navy | Captured by the Chilean Navy at the Battle of Angamos, 8 Oct 1879 | |
Huáscar | 1865-10-06 | Turret ship | Chilean Navy | Ex-Peruvian, captured at the Battle of Angamos, 8 Oct 1879 – various subsequent uses, now a museum ship in Talcahuano | |
Hydra | 1871-12-28 | Cyclops class | Breastwork monitor | Royal Navy | |
Hydra | 1889-05-15 | Hydra class | Coastal defence barbette/turret ship | Royal Hellenic Navy | |
Imperator Aleksandr II | 1887 | Imperator Aleksandr II class | Barbette ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Imperator Nikolai I | 1889 | Imperator Aleksandr II class | Turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Japanese Iki |
Independencia | 1865-08-08 | Broadside ironclad | Peruvian Navy | Destroyed after grounding during the Battle of Punta Gruesa, 21 May 1879 | |
Indomptable | 1883 | Terrible class | French Navy | ||
Inflexible | 1876-04-27 | Masted turret ship | Royal Navy | ||
Invincible | 1861-04-04 | Gloire class | French Navy | ||
Invincible | 1869-05-29 | Audacious class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Sank in storm off Portland Bill, 17 Sep 1914 |
Iron Duke (1870) | 1870.03.01 | Audacious class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Italia | 1880 | Italia class | Regia Marina | ||
Kaga | 1921-11-17 | Tosa class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Cancelled under terms of Washington Naval Treaty 1922 – converted to aircraft carrier |
Kaiser (1858) | 1871 | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Re-launched as central battery ironclad | ||
Kaiser (1874) | 1874-03-19 | Kaiser class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Kaiser Max (1862) | 1862-03-14 | Kaiser Max class | Broadside ironclad | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |
Kaiser Max (1875) | 1875-12-28 | Kaiser Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Kilkis | 1905-09-30 | Mississippi-class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Hellenic Navy | Ex-American Mississippi (BB-23) |
Kniaz Pozharsky | 1867-09-12 | Central battery ironclad | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Koldun | 1864-05-08 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
König Wilhelm | 1868-04-25 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Koning der Nederlanden | 1874-10-28 | Royal Netherlands Navy | |||
Kreml | 1865-08-26 | Pervenets class | Broadside ironclad | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Kronprinz | 1867-05-06 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Kronprinz Erzherzog Rudolf | 1887-06-06 | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |||
Kronprinzessin Erzherzogin Stephanie | 1887-04-14 | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |||
Latnik | 1864-03-22 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Lava | 1864-06-08 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Lemnos | 1905-12-09 | Mississippi-class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Hellenic Navy | Ex-American Idaho (BB-24) |
Lepanto | 1883 | Italia class | Regia Marina | ||
Lindormen | 1868-08-08 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Lissa | 1869-02-25 | Central battery ironclad | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Lord Clyde | 1864-10-13 | Lord Clyde class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Lord Warden | 1865-03-27 | Lord Clyde class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Los Andes | 1874-10-29 | El Plata class | Monitor | Argentine Navy | |
Magdala | 1870-03-02 | Cerberus class | Breastwork monitor | Royal Indian Navy | For harbour defence of Bombay |
Magenta (1861) | 1861-06-22 | Magenta class | Broadside ironclad | French Navy | |
Magenta (1890) | 1890 | Marceau class | French Navy | ||
Magnanime | 1864-08-19 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Manco Cápac | 1864-05-21 | Canonicus class | Monitor | Peruvian Navy | Ex-USS Oneota, purchased 1868 – scuttled at Arica, 7 June 1880 |
Marceau | 1887 | Marceau class | French Navy | ||
Marengo | 1869-12-04 | Océan class | French Navy | ||
Méndez Núñez | 1861-09-16 | Central battery ironclad | Spanish Navy | Rebuilt from screw frigate Resolución 1867–70 | |
Messina | 1864-12-20 | Principe di Carignano class | Regia Marina | ||
Mesûdiye | 1874-10-28 | Superb class | Ottoman Navy | ||
Minotaur | 1863-12-12 | Minotaur class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Elephant |
Monarch (1868) | 1868-05-25 | Masted turret ship | Royal Navy | ||
Monitor | 1862-01-30 | Monitor | United States | First monitor, eponym of the type | |
Ne Tron Menia | 1864-06-23 | Pervenets class | Broadside ironclad | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Neptune (1887) | 1887 | Marceau class | French Navy | ||
Neptune (1874) | 1874-09-10 | Masted turret ship | Royal Navy | Ex-Brazilian Independencia, purchased 1878 | |
Nile | 1888-03-27 | Trafalgar class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Normandie (1860) | 1860-03-10 | Gloire class | French Navy | ||
Northumberland | 1866-04-17 | Minotaur class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Novgorod | 1873-06-02 | Circular ironclad (Popovka) | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Numancia | 1863-11-19 | Broadside ironclad | Spanish Navy | Completely rebuilt 1897–98 | |
Océan | 1868-10-15 | Océan class | French Navy | ||
Ocean (1863) | 1863-03-19 | Prince Consort class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Converted Bulwark class two-decker |
Odin | 1872-12-12 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Oldenburg (1884) | 1884-12-20 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Orion (1879) | 1879-01-23 | Belleisle class | Ironclad ram | Royal Navy | Ex-Ottoman Büruç-u Zafer, purchased 1878 |
Palestro | 1871-10-02 | Principe Amedeo class | Regia Marina | ||
Pallas | 1865-03-14 | Central battery ironclad (armoured corvette) | Royal Navy | ||
Peder Skram | 1864-10-18 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Pelayo | 1887-02-05 | Barbette ship | Spanish Navy | ||
Penelope | 1867-06-18 | Central battery ironclad (armoured corvette) | Royal Navy | ||
Perun | 1864-06-30 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Pervenets | 1863-05-18 | Pervenets class | Broadside ironclad | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Petr Veliky | 1872-08-27 | Turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Petropavlovsk (1865) | 1865-08-15 | Broadside ironclad | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Peyk-i Şeref | 1876-02-12 | Belleisle class | Ottoman Navy | Later HMS Belleisle | |
Preussen (1873) | 1873-11-22 | Preussen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Prince Albert | 1864-05-23 | Coastal defence turret ship | Royal Navy | ||
Prince Consort | 1862-06-26 | Prince Consort class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Triumph, converted Bulwark class two-decker |
Principe Amedeo | 1872-01-15 | Principe Amedeo class | Regia Marina | ||
Principe di Carignano | 1863-09-15 | Principe di Carignano class | Regia Marina | ||
Prins Hendrik der Nederlanden | 1866-10-09 | Turret ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Prinz Adalbert | 1864-06-00 | Imperial German Navy | |||
Prinz Eugen (1862) | 1862-06-14 | Kaiser Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Prinz Eugen (1877) | 1879-09-07 | Kaiser Max class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Provence (1863) | 1863-10-29 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Psara | 1890-02-20 | Hydra class | Coastal defence barbette/turret ship | Royal Hellenic Navy | |
Puigcerdá | 1874-11-19 | Monitor | Spanish Navy | ||
Re d'Italia | 1863-04-18 | Re d'Italia class | Broadside ironclad | Regia Marina | |
Re di Portogallo | 1863-08-29 | Re d'Italia class | Broadside ironclad | Regia Marina | |
Re Umberto | 1888 | Re Umberto class | Barbette ship | Regia Marina | |
Redoutable (1876) | 1876-09.18 | French Navy | |||
Regina Maria Pia | 1863-04-28 | Regina Maria Pia class | Regia Marina | ||
Requin | 1885 | Terrible class | French Navy | ||
Resistance | 1861-04-11 | Defence class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Research | 1863-08-15 | Central battery ironclad (armoured sloop) | Royal Navy | Ex-Trent, converted Camelion class sloop | |
Repulse | 1868-04-25 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Converted Bulwark class two-decker | |
Revanche | 1865-12-28 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Richelieu (1873) | 1873-12-03 | French Navy | |||
Rodney (1884) | 1884-10-08 | Admiral class | Barbette ship | Royal Navy | |
Rolf Krake | 1863-05-06 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Roma (1865) | 1865-12-18 | Roma class | Regia Marina | ||
Royal Alfred | 1864-10-15 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Converted Bulwark class two-decker | |
Royal Oak (1862) | 1862-09-10 | Prince Consort class (modified) | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Converted Bulwark class two-decker |
Royal Sovereign (1857) | 1857-04-25 | Coastal defence turret ship | Royal Navy | Converted Duke of Wellington class three-decker | |
Ruggiero di Lauria | 1884 | Ruggiero di Lauria class | Regia Marina | ||
Rupert | 1872-03-12 | Ironclad ram | Royal Navy | ||
Rusalka | 1867-09-12 | Charodeika class | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Sachsen (1877) | 1877-07-21 | Sachsen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Sagunto | 1869-04-26 | Central battery ironclad | Spanish Navy | ||
Salamander | 1861-08-22 | Drache class | Austro-Hungarian Navy | ||
Salamis | 1914-11-11 | Dreadnought | Royal Hellenic Navy | Laid down 23 July 1913, construction was halted on 31 December 1914; scrapped in 1932 | |
San Martino | 1863-09-21 | Regina Maria Pia class | Regia Marina | ||
Sans Pareil | 1887-05-09 | Victoria class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Sardegna | 1890 | Re Umberto class | Barbette ship | Regia Marina | |
Savoie | 1863-09-29 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Schorpioen | 1868-01-18 | Schorpioen class | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Scorpion | 1863-07-04 | Scorpion class | Masted turret ship | Royal Navy | Ex-Confederate order North Carolina alias El Tousson, seized 1863 |
Sevastopol (1864) | 1864-08-12 | Broadside ironclad | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Sicilia | 1891 | Re Umberto class | Barbette ship | Regia Marina | |
Sinop | 1887-06-01 | Ekaterina II class | Barbette ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Smerch | 1864-06-23 | Coastal defence turret ship | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Solferino | 1861-06-24 | Magenta class | French Navy | ||
Spetsai | 1889-10-26 | Hydra class | Coastal defence barbette/turret ship | Royal Hellenic Navy | |
Stier | 1868-04-05 | Schorpioen class | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Strelets | 1864-06-02 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Suffren (1870) | 1870-12-26 | Océan class | French Navy | ||
Superb (1875) | 1875-11-16 | Mesudiye class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Ex-Ottoman ironclad Hamidiye, purchased 1878 |
Sultan | 1870-05-31 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | ||
Surveillante | 1864-08-18 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Swiftsure (1870) | 1870-06-15 | Swiftsure class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Tegetthoff (1878) | 1878-10-18 | Austro-Hungarian Navy | |||
Temeraire (1876) | 1876-05-09 | Central battery/barbette ship | Royal Navy | ||
Terribile | 1861-02-16 | Formidabile class | Regia Marina | ||
Terrible | 1881 | Terrible class | French Navy | ||
Tetuán | 1863-03-19 | Broadside ironclad | Spanish Navy | Destroyed by fire, 30 Dec 1873, during Third Carlist War | |
Thunderer (1872) | 1872-03-25 | Devastation class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Tifon | 1864-06-27 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Tordenskjold | 1880-09-30 | Royal Danish Navy | |||
Trafalgar | 1887-09-20 | Trafalgar class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | |
Trident | 1876-11-09 | Colbert class | French Navy | ||
Triumph | 1870-09-27 | Swiftsure class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Uragan | 1864-05-27 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Valeureuse | 1864-08-18 | Provence class | French Navy | ||
Valiant (1863) | 1863-10-14 | Hector class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | |
Vanguard (1870) | 1870-01-03 | Audacious class | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Sunk in collision with Iron Duke in Irish Sea, 1 Sep 1875 |
Vasco da Gama | 1876-12-01 | Central battery ironclad | Portuguese Navy | Rebuilt and heavily modernized 1901–03 | |
Vasilefs Georgios | 1867-12-28 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Hellenic Navy | ||
Vasilefs Konstantinos | 1914-06-12 | Dreadnought | Royal Hellenic Navy | Work halted August 1914, broken up in 1925 | |
Vasilissa Olga | 1870-01-18 | Broadside ironclad | Royal Hellenic Navy | ||
Venezia | 1869-01-21 | Roma class | Regia Marina | ||
Veschun | 1864-05-08 | Uragan class | Monitor | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Victoria | 1887-04-09 | Victoria class | Turret ship | Royal Navy | Ex-Renown – accidentally rammed and sunk by Camperdown off Tripoli, Lebanon, 22 June 1893 |
Vitoria | 1865-11-04 | Broadside ironclad | Spanish Navy | Reconstructed 1897–98 | |
Vitse-admiral Popov | 1875-10-07 | Circular ironclad (Popovka) | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Warrior | 1860-12-29 | Warrior class | Broadside ironclad | Royal Navy | Museum ship in Portsmouth |
Wivern | 1863-08-29 | Scorpion class | Masted turret ship | Royal Navy | Ex-Confederate order Mississippi alias El Monnassir, seized 1863 |
Württemberg (1878) | 1878-11-09 | Sachsen class | Imperial German Navy | ||
Zähringen | 1901-06-12 | Wittelsbach class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Converted to radio-controlled target ship 1926–28 – scuttled as blockship at Gotenhafen, 26 Mar 1945, broken up in situ 1949–50 |
Zaragoza | 1867-02-06 | Central battery ironclad | Spanish Navy | ||
Zealous | 1864-03-07 | Central battery ironclad | Royal Navy | Converted Bulwark class two-decker | |
Zhenyuan | 1882-11-28 | Dingyuan class | Turret ship | Imperial Chinese Navy | Captured by the Japanese Navy after the Battle of Weihaiwei, 17 Feb 1895, renamed Chin'en, sold for scrap in 1912 |
Zrínyi | 1910-04-12 | Radetzky class | Semi-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1920–21 |
Babenberg | 1902-10-04 | Habsburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Baden (1915) | 1915-10-30 | Bayern class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Flagship of High Seas Fleet at the Battle of Jutland – beached in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, sunk as target off Portsmouth, 16 Aug 1921 |
Barbaros Hayreddin | 1891-06-30 | Brandenburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Ottoman Navy | Ex-German Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm, purchased 12 Sep 1910 |
Barfleur | 1892-08-10 | Centurion class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Barham | 1914-10-31 | Queen Elizabeth class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Sunk by German U-331 off Egyptian coast, 25 Nov 1941– sinking was filmed |
Bayern (1915) | 1915-02-18 | Bayern class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1934 |
Béarn | 1920-04-15 | Normandie class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Converted to aircraft carrier |
Bellerophon (1907) | 1907-07-27 | Bellerophon class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Benbow (1913) | 1913-11-12 | Iron Duke class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Benedetto Brin | 1901 | Regina Margherita class | Pre-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Beowulf | 1890-11-08 | Siegfried class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | |
Bismarck | 1939-02-14 | Bismarck class | Fast battleship | Kriegsmarine | Scuttled because of incapacitating battle damage in North Atlantic, 27 May 1941 |
Borodino | 1901-09-08 | Borodino class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Sunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905 |
Bouvet | 1896 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Brandenburg | 1891-09-21 | Brandenburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Braunschweig | 1902-12-20 | Braunschweig class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Brennus | 1891 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Bretagne | 1913-04-21 | Bretagne class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Sunk by British forces during the Attack on Mers-el-Kébir, 3 July 1940 |
Britannia | 1904-12-10 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Torpedoed by German UB-50 off Cape Trafalgar, 9 Nov 1918 |
Budapest | 1896-04-27 | Monarch class | Coastal defence ship | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Bulwark | 1899-10-18 | London class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Blew up at Sheerness, 26 Nov 1914 |
Caesar | 1896-09-02 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Duilio | 1913 | Andrea Doria class | Dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
California (BB-44) | 1919-11-20 | Tennessee class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, raised and rebuilt 1942–44 |
Canada | 1913-11-27 | Almirante Latorre class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Chilean Almirante Latorre, purchased 9 Sep 1914, resold to Chile, 27 Nov 1920 |
Canopus | 1897-10-12 | Canopus class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Fired first shots at the Battle of the Falkland Islands, 8 Dec 1914 |
Capitán Prat | 1890-12-20 | Pre-dreadnought | Chilean Navy | ||
Carnot | 1894 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Centurion (1892) | 1892-08-03 | Centurion class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Centurion (1911) | 1911-11-18 | King George V class (1911) | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Scuttled as Mulberry harbour blockship off Normandy, 7 June 1944 |
Charlemagne | 1895 | Charlemagne class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Charles Martel | 1893 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Clemenceau | Cancelled | Richelieu class | Fast battleship | French Navy | Laid down 17 Jan 1939, stopped after the Fall of France 1940 |
Collingwood (1908) | 1908-11-07 | St. Vincent class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Colorado (BB-45) | 1921-03-22 | Colorado class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Refitted 1941–42 |
Colossus (1910) | 1910-04-09 | Colossus class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Commonwealth | 1903-05-13 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Condorcet | 1909 | Danton class | Semi-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Connecticut (BB-18) | 1906 | Connecticut class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Conqueror (1911) | 1911-05-01 | Orion class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Constitución | 1903-01-12 | Constitución class | Pre-dreadnought | Chilean Navy | Sold incomplete to UK, 3 Dec 1903, renamed Swiftsure |
Conte di Cavour | 1911 | Conte di Cavour class | Dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Cornwallis | 1901-07-13 | Duncan class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Torpedoed by German U-32 east of Malta, 9 Jan 1917 |
Courbet | 1911-09-23 | Courbet class | Dreadnought | French Navy | Scuttled as breakwater off Sword beach, 9 June 1944, during Operation Neptune, scrapped in situ |
Dante Alighieri | 1910 | Dreadnought | Regia Marina | ||
Danton | 1909 | Danton class | Semi-dreadnought | French Navy | |
De Ruyter | 1901-09-28 | Koningin Regentes class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | |
De Zeven Provinciën | 1909-03-15 | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | Renamed Soerabaja 1936 – sunk by Japanese bombers in Surabaya harbour, 18 Feb 1942, raised and sunk again by the Allies 1943 | |
Delaware (BB-28) | 1910 | Delaware class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Démocratie | 1904 | Liberté class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Deodoro | 1898-06-18 | Deodoro class | Coastal defence ship | Brazilian Navy | Sold to Mexico, 19 Apr 1924, renamed Anáhuac |
Deutschland (1904) | 1904-11-19 | Deutschland class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Diderot | 1909 | Danton class | Semi-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Dominion | 1903-08-25 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Dreadnought (1906) | 1906-02-10 | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | First dreadnought battleship, eponym of the type | |
Duke of York (17) | 1940-02-28 | King George V class (1939) | Fast battleship | Royal Navy | Ex-Anson, scrapped in 1957 |
Duncan | 1901-03-21 | Duncan class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Dunkerque | 1935-10-02 | Dunkerque class | Fast battleship | French Navy | Scuttled at Toulon, 27 Nov 1942, sold for scrap 1958 |
Dvenadsat Apostolov | 1890 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Elsass | 1903-05-26 | Braunschweig class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Emanuele Filiberto | 1897 | Ammiraglio di Saint Bon class | Pre-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Emperor of India | 1913-11-27 | Iron Duke class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Delhi – sunk as gunnery target on Owers Bank, 10–11 June 1931, raised and scrapped |
Empress of India | 1891-05-07 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Renown – sunk as gunnery target off Portland, 4 Nov 1913 |
Erin | 1913-09-03 | Reşadiye class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Ottoman Reşadiye, seized near completion, 31 July 1914 |
Erzherzog Ferdinand Max | 1905-05-21 | Erzherzog Karl class | Pre-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Erzherzog Franz Ferdinand | 1908-09-30 | Radetzky class | Semi-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1926 |
Erzherzog Friedrich | 1904-04-30 | Erzherzog Karl class | Pre-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to France 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Erzherzog Karl | 1903-10-04 | Erzherzog Karl class | Pre-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to France 1920, grounded in Bizerte, scrapped in situ |
España | 1912-02-05 | España class | Dreadnought | Spanish Navy | Ran aground off Cape Tres Forcas, 26 Aug 1923, broken up in situ |
Evertsen | 1894-09-29 | Evertsen class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | |
Evstafi | 1906-11-03 | Evstafi class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Black Sea Fleet, renamed Revolyutsiya 1921 – dismantled by British forces at Sevastopol 1919 |
Exmouth | 1901-08-31 | Duncan class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Fatih Sultan Mehmed | Cancelled | Reşadiye class | Super-dreadnought | Ottoman Navy | Laid down 11 June 1914, stopped by order of British Government |
Flandre | 1914-10-20 | Normandie class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Cancelled after end of World War I |
Floriano | 1898-07-06 | Deodoro class | Coastal defence ship | Brazilian Navy | |
Florida (BB-30) | 1911 | Florida class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Formidable | 1898-11-17 | Formidable class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Torpedoed by German U-24 off Portland, 1 Jan 1915 |
France | 1912-11-07 | Courbet class | Dreadnought | French Navy | Foundered in Quiberon Bay, 26 Aug 1922, broken up in situ 1935–58 |
Friedrich der Grosse (1911) | 1911-06-10 | Kaiser class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1936 |
Frithjof | 1891-07-21 | Siegfried class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | Rebuilt as merchant ship 1923 |
Frunze | 1911-07-23 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Soviet Navy | Ex-Poltava, renamed 1926, inoperative since 1918 |
Fuji | 1896-03-31 | Fuji class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | |
Fusō | 1914-03-28 | Fusō class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Sunk during the Battle of Surigao Strait, 25 Oct 1944 |
Gangut (1911) | 1911-10-20 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Soviet Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya |
Gascogne | 1914-09-20 | Normandie class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Cancelled after end of World War I |
Gaulois | 1896 | Charlemagne class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
General Admiral Graf Apraksin | 1896-05-12 | Admiral Ushakov class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Georgia (BB-15) | 1902 | Virginia class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Giulio Cesare | 1911 | Conte di Cavour class | Dreadnought | Regia Marina | Later Soviet Novorossiysk |
Glory | 1899-03-11 | Canopus class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Gneisenau | 1936-12-08 | Scharnhorst class | Fast battleship | Kriegsmarine | Sunk as blockship at Gotenhafen, 23 Mar 1945, raised and scrapped 1952 |
Goliath | 1898-03-23 | Canopus class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Torpedoed in Morto Bay off Cape Helles by Ottoman destroyer Muâvenet-i Millîye, 12 May 1915 |
Grosser Kurfürst (1913) | 1913-05-05 | König class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1938 |
Habsburg | 1900-09-09 | Habsburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Hagen | 1893-10-21 | Siegfried class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | |
Hannibal | 1896-04-28 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Hannover | 1905-09-29 | Deutschland class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Hatsuse | 1898-11-01 | Shikishima class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Mined off Port Arthur, 15 May 1904 |
Heimdall | 1892-07-27 | Siegfried class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | |
Helgoland | 1909-09-25 | Helgoland class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Henri IV | 1899 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Hercules (1910) | 1910-05-10 | Colossus class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Hertog Hendrik | 1902-06-07 | Koningin Regentes class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | |
Hessen | 1903-09-18 | Braunschweig class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Converted to radio-controlled target ship 1935–37 – ceded to Soviet Union 1946, renamed Tsel |
Hibernia | 1905-06-17 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Hildebrand | 1892-08-06 | Siegfried class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | Sunk en route to scrap off Dutch coast 1919, broken up in situ 1923 |
Hindustan | 1903-12-19 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Hizen | 1900-10-23 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Ex-Russian Retvizan, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 – sunk as target in Bungo Channel, 25 July 1924 | |
Hood | 1891-07-30 | Royal Sovereign class (modified) | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | With turrets instead of barbettes – sunk as a blockship in Portland harbour, 4 Nov 1914 |
Howe (32) | 1940-04-09 | King George V class (1939) | Fast battleship | Royal Navy | Ex-Beatty |
Hyūga | 1917-01-27 | Ise class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Converted to hybrid aircraft carrier 1943 – sunk by US air attack on Kure, 27 July 1945, raised and scrapped 1946–47 |
Idaho (BB-24) | 1908 | Mississippi class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sold to Greece, 1914 |
Idaho (BB-42) | 1917 | New Mexico class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Iéna | 1898 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Illinois (BB-7) | 1901 | Illinois class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | Renamed Prairie State |
Illinois (BB-65) | Cancelled | Iowa class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Laid down 6 Dec 1942, cancelled before launch |
Illustrious | 1896-09-17 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Ilmarinen | 1931-07-09 | Väinämöinen class | Coastal defence ship | Finnish Navy | Mined south of Utö, 13 Sep 1941 |
Imperatritsa Ekaterina Velikaya | 1913 | Imperatritsa Mariya class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Soviet Svobodnaya Rossiya |
Imperatritsa Mariya | 1913 | Imperatritsa Mariya class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Imperator Aleksandr III (1901) | 1902-08-03 | Borodino class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Sunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905 |
Imperator Aleksandr III (1914) | 1914 | Imperatritsa Mariya class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Soviet Volia |
Imperator Pavel I | 1907-09-07 | Andrei Pervozvanny class | Semi-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Renamed Respublika 1917, inoperative at Kronstadt 1918 |
Impero | 1939-11-15 | Littorio class | Fast battleship | Regia Marina | Not completed, hulk sunk in Trieste, 15 Feb 1945, raised and scrapped 1948 |
Implacable | 1899-03-11 | Formidable class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Independencia | 1891-02-26 | Libertad class | Coastal defence ship | Argentine Navy | |
Indiana (BB-1) | 1895 | Indiana class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Indiana (BB-58) | 1941-11-21 | South Dakota class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Broken up 1963, parts preserved in namesake state |
Ioann Zlatoust | 1906-05-13 | Evstafi class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Black Sea Fleet – dismantled by British forces at Sevastopol 1919 |
Iowa (BB-4) | 1897 | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | ||
Iowa (BB-61) | 1942-08-27 | Iowa class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Museum ship at the Pacific Battleship Center in the Port of Los Angeles |
Iron Duke (1912) | 1912-10-12 | Iron Duke class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Flagship of Grand Fleet at the Battle of Jutland |
Irresistible | 1898-12-15 | Formidable class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Mined at the Dardanelles, 18 Mar 1915 |
Ise | 1916-11-12 | Ise class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Converted to hybrid aircraft carrier 1943 – sunk by US air attack on Kure, 28 July 1945, scrapped in situ 1946–47 |
Iver Hvitfeldt | 1886-04-14 | Coastal defence ship | Royal Danish Navy | ||
Iwami | 1902-07-19 | Borodino class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Ex-Russian Oryol, captured after the Battle of Tsushima, 28 May 1905 – sunk as target west of Jōgashima, 10 July 1924 |
Jacob van Heemskerck | 1906-09-22 | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Jaime I | 1914-09-21 | España class | Dreadnought | Spanish Navy | Wrecked by internal explosion at Cartagena, 17 June 1937, refloated, finally discarded 1939 |
Jauréguiberry | 1893 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Jean Bart (1911) | 1911-09-22 | Courbet class | Dreadnought | French Navy | Renamed Océan 1937 – captured by Germany, 27 Nov 1942, sunk by Allied aircraft 1944, raised and scrapped 1945 |
Jean Bart (1940) | 1940-03-06 | Richelieu class | Fast battleship | French Navy | Last battleship completed 1955, scrapped in 1970 |
Jupiter | 1895-11-18 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Justice | 1904 | Liberté class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Kaiser (1911) | 1911-03-22 | Kaiser class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1929 |
Kaiser Barbarossa | 1900-04-21 | Kaiser Friedrich III class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Kaiser Friedrich III | 1896-07-01 | Kaiser Friedrich III class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Kaiser Karl der Grosse | 1899-10-18 | Kaiser Friedrich III class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Kaiser Wilhelm II | 1897-09-14 | Kaiser Friedrich III class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Kaiser Wilhelm der Grosse | 1899-06-01 | Kaiser Friedrich III class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Kaiserin | 1911-11-11 | Kaiser class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1936 |
Kansas | 1906 | Connecticut class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Kashima | 1905-03-22 | Katori class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | |
Katori | 1905-07-04 | Katori class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | |
Kawachi | 1910-10-15 | Kawachi class | Dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Blew up in Tokuyama Bay, 12 July 1918 |
Kearsarge (BB-5) | 1900 | Kearsarge class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Kentucky (BB-6) | 1900 | Kearsarge class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Kentucky (BB-66) | Cancelled | Iowa class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Laid down 7 Mar 1942, cancelled before launch |
King Edward VII | 1903-07-23 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Mined off Cape Wrath, 6 January 1916 |
King George V (1911) | 1911-10-09 | King George V class (1911) | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Royal George |
King George V (41) | 1939-02-21 | King George V class (1939) | Fast battleship | Royal Navy | Sold for scrap 1957 |
Potemkin | 1900-10-09 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Black Sea Fleet, famous mutinity 1905, renamed Panteleimon 1905, Potjomkin-Tavricheskiy and Borets za Svobodu 1917 – dismantled by British forces at Sevastopol 1919 | |
Knyaz Suvorov | 1902-09-25 | Borodino class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Sunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905 |
König | 1913-03-01 | König class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919 |
König Albert | 1912-04-27 | Kaiser class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1935 |
Koningin Regentes | 1900-04-24 | Koningin Regentes class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | |
Kortenaer | 1894-10-27 | Evertsen class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | |
Kronprinz | 1914-02-21 | König class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Renamed Kronprinz Wilhelm 1918, scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919 |
Kurfürst Friedrich Wilhelm | 1891-06-30 | Brandenburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Sold to Turkey, 12 Sep 1910, renamed Barbaros Hayreddin |
Languedoc | 1915-05-01 | Normandie class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Cancelled after end of World War I |
Leonardo da Vinci | 1911 | Conte di Cavour class | Dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Libertad | 1890-12-11 | Libertad class | Coastal defence ship | Argentine Navy | Ex-Nueve de Julio |
Libertad | 1903-01-15 | Constitución class | Pre-dreadnought | Chilean Navy | Sold incomplete to UK, 3 Dec 1903, renamed Triumph |
Liberté | 1905 | Liberté class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Littorio | 1937-08-22 | Littorio class | Fast battleship | Regia Marina | Renamed Italia 1943, as war prize to USA, scrapped 1952–54 |
London | 1899-09-21 | London class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Lord Nelson | 1906-09-04 | Lord Nelson class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Lorraine | 1913-09-30 | Bretagne class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Joined Free French Naval Forces 1942 |
Lothringen | 1904-05-27 | Braunschweig class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Louisiana (BB-19) | 1906 | Connecticut class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Magnificent | 1894-12-19 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Maine (ACR-1) | 1889-11-18 | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk by explosion in Havana Harbor, 15 Feb 1898, catalyst for the Spanish–American War | |
Maine (BB-10) | 1902 | Maine class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Majestic | 1895-01-31 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Torpedoed by German U-21 at the Dardanelles, 27 May 1915 |
Malaya | 1915-03-18 | Queen Elizabeth class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Marat | 1911-09-22 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Soviet Navy | Ex-Petropavlovsk, renamed 1921, reconstructed 1928–31 – sunk at Leningrad by German Stukas, 23 Sep 1941,used as floating battery, regained old name 1943, renamed Volkhov 1950 |
Markgraf | 1913-06-04 | König class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919 |
Marlborough | 1912-01-25 | Iron Duke class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Mars | 1896-03-30 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Marten Harpertszoon Tromp | 1904-06-15 | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Maryland (BB-46) | 1920-03-20 | Colorado class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Lightly damaged during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, returned to duty as first battleship 1942 |
Massachusetts (BB-2) | 1896 | Indiana class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Massachusetts (BB-59) | 1941-09-23 | South Dakota class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Museum ship at Battleship Cove in Fall River, Massachusetts |
Masséna | 1895 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Mecklenburg | 1901-11-09 | Wittelsbach class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Michigan | 1908 | South Carolina class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Mikasa | 1900-11-08 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Flagship of Admiral Togō in the Battle of Tsushima – museum ship at Mikasa Park in Yokosuka, only preserved pre-dreadnought | |
Minas Geraes | 1908-09-10 | Minas Geraes class | Dreadnought | Brazilian Navy | |
Minnesota (BB-22) | 1906 | Connecticut class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Mirabeau | 1909 | Danton class | Semi-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Mississippi (BB-23) | 1908 | Mississippi class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sold to Greece, 8 July 1914 |
Mississippi (BB-41) | 1917 | New Mexico class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Missouri (BB-11) | 1901 | Maine class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Missouri (BB-63) | 1944-01-29 | Iowa class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Last battleship retired by the US Navy – museum ship at Pearl Harbor |
Monarch | 1895-05-09 | Monarch class | Coastal defence ship | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Monarch (1911) | 1911-03-30 | Orion class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Montagu | 1901-03-05 | Duncan class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Wrecked on Lundy Island, 30 May 1906 |
Moreno | 1911-09-23 | Rivadavia class | Dreadnought | Argentine Navy | |
Musashi | 1940-11-01 | Yamato class | Fast battleship | Imperial Japanese Navy | One of the two most powerful battleships in naval history – sunk by US air attacks during the Battle of Leyte Gulf, 24 Oct 1944 |
Mutsu | 1920-05-31 | Nagato class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Blew up at Hashirajima, 8 June 1943 |
Nagato | 1919-11-09 | Nagato class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Only Japanese battleship surviving World War II – sunk as target in Operation Crossroads at Bikini Atoll, 1946 |
Napoli | 1905 | Regina Elena class | Semi-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Nassau | 1908-03-07 | Nassau class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to Japan 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Navarin | 1891 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Nebraska (BB-14) | 1902 | Virginia class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Nelson (28) | 1925-09-03 | Nelson class | Treaty battleship | Royal Navy | scrapped in 1949 |
Neptune (1909) | 1909-09-30 | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | ||
Nevada (BB-36) | 1914 | Nevada class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk at Bikini Atoll in nuclear weapons test Operation Crossroads, 1946 |
New Jersey (BB-16) | 1902 | Virginia class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
New Jersey (BB-62) | 1942-12-07 | Iowa class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Museum ship in Camden, New Jersey |
New Mexico (BB-40) | 1917 | New Mexico class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
New York (BB-34) | 1914 | New York class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
New Zealand | 1904-02-04 | King Edward VII class | Semi-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Renamed Zealandia 1911 |
Normandie | 1914-10-19 | Normandie class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Cancelled after end of World War I |
North Carolina (BB-55) | 1940-06-13 | North Carolina class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Museum ship in Wilmington, North Carolina |
North Dakota (BB-29) | 1910 | Delaware class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Novorossiysk | 1911-10-15 | Conte di Cavour class | Dreadnought | Soviet Navy | Ex-Italian Giulio Cesare, ceded as war reparation 1949 – sunk by explosion at Sevastopol, 28/29 Oct 1955, raised and scrapped |
Ocean (1898) | 1898-07-05 | Canopus class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Mined in Morto Bay off Cape Helles, 18 Mar 1915 |
Odin | 1894-11-03 | Odin class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | Rebuilt as merchant ship 1922 |
Ohio (BB-12) | 1904 | Maine class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Oklahoma (BB-37) | 1914 | Nevada class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Oktyabrskaya Revolyutsiya | 1911-10-20 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Soviet Navy | Ex-Gangut, renamed 1925, recommissioned 1926, reconstructed 1931–34 |
Oldenburg (1910) | 1910-06-30 | Helgoland class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to Japan 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Oregon (BB-3) | 1896 | Indiana class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Oryol | 1902-07-19 | Borodino class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Surrendered to Japan after the Battle of Tsushima, 28 May 1905, renamed Iwami |
Orion (1910) | 1910-08-20 | Orion class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Oslyabya | 1898-11-08 | Peresvet class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Sunk at the Battle of Tsushima, 27 May 1905 |
Ostfriesland | 1909-09-30 | Helgoland class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to USA 1920, sunk as a target by aircraft off Cape Henry, 21 July 1921 |
Paris | 1912-09-28 | Courbet class | Dreadnought | French Navy | Barracks ship of the Polish Navy at Plymouth 1940–45 |
Parizhskaya Kommuna | 1911-07-10 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Soviet Navy | Ex-Sevastopol, renamed 1921, recommissioned 1925, transferred to Black Sea Fleet 1929, reconstructed 1938–40, regained old name 1943 |
Patrie | 1903 | République class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Pennsylvania (BB-38) | 1915 | Pennsylvania class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Peresvet | 1898-05-19 | Peresvet class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Sagami, sold back to Russia 1916 – mined off Port Said, 4 Jan 1917 |
Petropavlovsk (1894) | 1894 | Petropavlovsk class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Petropavlovsk (1911) | 1911-09-22 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Soviet Marat |
Piet Hein | 1894-08-16 | Evertsen class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Netherlands Navy | |
Pobeda | 1900-05-10 | Peresvet class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Suwo |
Poltava (1894) | 1894-11-06 | Petropavlovsk class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Tango, sold back to Russia 1916, renamed Chesma |
Poltava (1911) | 1911-07-23 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Soviet Frunze |
Pommern | 1905-12-02 | Deutschland class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Torpedoed by British destroyers at the Battle of Jutland, 1 June 1916 |
Posen | 1908-12-12 | Nassau class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1922 |
Preussen (1903) | 1903-10-30 | Braunschweig class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Prince George | 1894-09-10 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Foundered en route to Germany for break-up, 30 Dec 1921 |
Prince of Wales (1902) | 1902-03-25 | London class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Prince of Wales (53) | 1939-05-03 | King George V class (1939) | Fast battleship | Royal Navy | Sunk by Japanese torpedo bombers off Kuantan, South China Sea, 10 Dec 1941 |
Prinz Eugen (1912) | 1912-11-30 | Tegetthoff class | Dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to France 1920, sunk as target off Toulon, 28 June 1922 |
Prinzregent Luitpold | 1912-02-17 | Kaiser class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled in Scapa Flow, 21 June 1919, raised for scrap 1931 |
Provence | 1913-04-20 | Bretagne class | Super-dreadnought | French Navy | Scuttled at Toulon, 27 Nov 1942, raised by Italy 1943, sunk again as blockship, raised again for scrap 1949 |
Queen | 1902-03-08 | London class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Queen Elizabeth | 1913-10-16 | Queen Elizabeth class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Radetzky | 1909-07-03 | Radetzky class | Semi-dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1920–21 |
Ramillies (1892) | 1892-03-01 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Ramillies (07) | 1916-09-12 | Revenge class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Reinier Claeszen | 1891-11-21 | Coastal defence monitor | Royal Netherlands Navy | ||
Regina Elena | 1904 | Regina Elena class | Semi-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Regina Margherita | 1901 | Regina Margherita class | Pre-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Renown | 1895-05-08 | Centurion class (modified) | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
République | 1902 | République class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Repulse | 1892-02-27 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Reşadiye | 1913-09-03 | Reşadiye class | Super-dreadnought | Ottoman Navy | Seized by UK near completion, 31 July 1914, renamed Erin |
Resolution (1892) | 1892-05-28 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Resolution (09) | 1915-01-14 | Revenge class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Retvizan | 1900-10-23 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Lost to Japan after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905, renamed Hizen | |
Revenge (1892) | 1892-11-03 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Revenge (06) | 1915-05-29 | Revenge class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Renown |
Rheinland | 1908-09-26 | Nassau class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1921 |
Rhode Island (BB-17) | 1902 | Virginia class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Richelieu | 1939-01-17 | Richelieu class | Fast battleship | French Navy | Switched from Vichy Regime to Free French Naval Forces 1943 |
Rio de Janeiro | 1913-01-22 | Dreadnought | Brazilian Navy | Sold incomplete to Turkey, 28 Dec 1913, renamed Sultân Osmân-ı Evvel, finally ended up as British Agincourt | |
Rivadavia | 1911-08-26 | Rivadavia class | Dreadnought | Argentine Navy | |
Rodney (29) | 1925-12-17 | Nelson class | Treaty battleship | Royal Navy | |
Roma (1907) | 1909 | Regina Elena class | Semi-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Roma (1940) | 1940-06-09 | Littorio class | Fast battleship | Regia Marina | Sunk by German Fritz X radio-controlled bomb in the Strait of Bonifacio, 9 Sep 1943 |
Rostislav | 1896 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Royal Oak (1892) | 1892-11-05 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Royal Oak (08) | 1914-11-17 | Revenge class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Torpedoed by German U-47 at Scapa Flow, 14 Oct 1939 |
Royal Sovereign (1891) | 1891-02-26 | Royal Sovereign class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Royal Sovereign (05) | 1915-04-29 | Revenge class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Transferred to Soviet Union 1944–49, renamed Arkhangelsk |
Russell | 1901-02-19 | Duncan class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Sachsen (1916) | 1916-11-21 | Bayern class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Incomplete at end of World War I, scrapped 1921 |
Sagami | 1898-05-19 | Peresvet class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Ex-Russian Peresvet, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 – sold back to Russia 1916, regained old name, sunk off Port Said 1917 |
Saint Louis | 1896 | Charlemagne class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
São Paulo | 1909-04-19 | Minas Geraes class | Dreadnought | Brazilian Navy | Lost under tow to scrap north of the Azores, 4 Nov 1951 |
Satsuma | 1906-11-15 | Satsuma class | Semi-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Sunk as target off Bōsō Peninsula, 7 Sep 1924 |
Scharnhorst | 1936-10-03 | Scharnhorst class | Fast battleship | Kriegsmarine | Sunk by British forces at the Battle of North Cape, 26 Dec 1943 |
Schlesien | 1906-05-28 | Deutschland class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Scuttled after mine strike at Swinemünde, 3 May 1945, broken up in situ 1949–56 |
Schleswig-Holstein | 1906-12-17 | Deutschland class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Fired first shots of World War II – foundered after British air attack at Gotenhafen, 18 Dec 1944, raised and used as target by Soviet Navy till the 1960s |
Schwaben | 1901-08-19 | Wittelsbach class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Settsu | 1911-03-10 | Kawachi class | Dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Converted to target ship, 1924 – grounded after US air attack on Kure, 24 July 1945, raised and scrapped 1946–47 |
Sevastopol (1895) | 1895 | Petropavlovsk class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | |
Sevastopol (1911) | 1911-07-10 | Gangut class | Dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Later Soviet Parizhskaya Kommuna |
Shikishima | 1898-11-01 | Shikishima class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | scrapped in 1948 |
Shinano | 1944-10-08 | Yamato class | Fast battleship | Imperial Japanese Navy | Converted to aircraft carrier, sunk by USS Archerfish 1944 |
Siegfried | 1889-08-10 | Siegfried class | Coastal defence ship | Imperial German Navy | |
Sissoi Veliky | 1894 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Slava | 1903-08-29 | Borodino class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Scuttled during the Battle of Moon Sound, 17 Oct 1917, scrapped 1935 |
South Carolina (BB-26) | 1908 | South Carolina class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | |
South Dakota (BB-57) | 1941-06-07 | South Dakota class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Broken up 1962, parts preserved at Sioux Falls, South Dakota |
Sri Ayudhya | 1937-07-31 | Thonburi class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Thai Navy | Sunk by loyal aircraft on Chao Phraya River during the Manhattan Rebellion, 1 July 1951 |
St. Vincent | 1908-09-10 | St. Vincent class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Strasbourg | 1936-12-12 | Dunkerque class | Fast battleship | French Navy | Scuttled at Toulon, 27 Nov 1942, sold for scrap 1955 |
Suffren | 1899 | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | ||
Superb (1907) | 1907-11-07 | Bellerophon class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Sultân Osmân-ı Evvel | 1913-01-22 | Dreadnought | Ottoman Navy | Ex-Brazilian Rio de Janeiro, purchased 28 Dec 1913, seized by UK near completion, 31 July 1914, renamed Agincourt | |
Suwo | 1900-05-10 | Peresvet class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Ex-Russian Pobeda, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 |
Swiftsure (1903) | 1903-01-12 | Swiftsure class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Chilean Constitución, purchased 1903 |
Szent István | 1914-01-17 | Tegetthoff class | Dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Torpedoed by Italian MAS 15 off Premuda, 10 June 1918 – sinking was filmed |
Tango | 1894-11-06 | Petropavlovsk class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Ex-Russian Poltava, captured after the Siege of Port Arthur 1905 – sold back to Russia 1916, renamed Chesma |
Tegetthoff | 1912-03-21 | Tegetthoff class | Dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Awarded to Italy 1920, scrapped 1924–25 under terms of Washington Naval Treaty |
Temeraire (1907) | 1907-08-24 | Bellerophon class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Tennessee (BB-43) | 1919-04-30 | Tennessee class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Marginally damaged during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, returned to duty 1942, rebuilt 1942–43 |
Texas (1892) | 1895 | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | ||
Texas (BB-35) | 1912-05-18 | New York class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Museum ship at San Jacinto Battleground State Historic Site, only preserved dreadnought |
Thonburi | 1937-07-31 | Thonburi class | Coastal defence ship | Royal Thai Navy | Wrecked in Battle of Koh Chang, 17 Jan 1941, refitted in Japan, used as training vessel |
Thunderer (1911) | 1911-02-01 | Orion class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Thüringen | 1909-11-27 | Helgoland class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to France 1920, sunk off Gavres as a target, broken up 1923–33 |
Tirpitz | 1939-04-01 | Bismarck class | Fast battleship | Kriegsmarine | Sunk by British bombers near Tromsø, 12 Nov 1944, broken up 1948–57 |
Tosa | 1921-12-18 | Tosa class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Cancelled under terms of Washington Naval Treaty 1922 – scuttled in the Bungo channel, 9 Feb 1925 |
Tri Sviatitelia | 1893 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | ||
Triumph | 1903-01-15 | Swiftsure class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | Ex-Chilean Libertad, purchased 1903 – torpedoed by German U-21, 25 May 1915 |
Tsesarevich | 1901-02-23 | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Russian Navy | Renamed Grazhdanin 1917, inoperative at Kronstadt 1918 | |
Turgut Reis | 1891-12-14 | Brandenburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Ottoman Navy | Ex-German Weissenburg, purchased 12 Sep 1910 |
Utah (BB-31) | 1909-12-23 | Florida class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk at Pearl Harbor |
Väinämöinen | 1932-04-29 | Väinämöinen class | Coastal defence ship | Finnish Navy | Handed over to Soviet Navy as war reparation, 29 May 1947, renamed Vyborg |
Valiant (1914) | 1914-11-04 | Queen Elizabeth class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Vanguard (1909) | 1909-02-22 | St. Vincent class | Dreadnought | Royal Navy | Blew up at Scapa Flow, 9 July 1917 |
Vanguard (23) | 1944-11-30 | Fast battleship | Royal Navy | Last battleship launched, sold for scrap in 1960 | |
Venerable | 1899-11-02 | London class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Vengeance | 1899-07-25 | Canopus class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Vergniaud | 1910-04-12 | Danton class | Semi-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Vérité | 1907-05-08 | Liberté class | Pre-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Vermont (BB-20) | 1905-08-31 | Connecticut class | Semi-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Victorious | 1895-10-19 | Majestic class | Pre-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Virginia (BB-13) | 1904-04-06 | Virginia class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Viribus Unitis | 1911-06-24 | Tegetthoff class | Dreadnought | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Handed over to Yugoslav National Council, 31 Oct 1918, renamed Jugoslavija, sunk by Italian limpet mine, 01 Nov 1919 |
Vittorio Emanuele | 1904-10-12 | Regina Elena class | Semi-dreadnought | Regia Marina | |
Vittorio Veneto | 1937-07-25 | Littorio class | Fast battleship | Regia Marina | As war prize to UK, scrapped 1951–54 |
Voltaire | 1909-01-16 | Danton class | Semi-dreadnought | French Navy | |
Vyborg | 1932-04-29 | Väinämöinen class | Coastal defence ship | Soviet Navy | Ex-Finnish Väinämöinen, received as war reparation, 29 May 1947 |
Warspite | 1913-11-26 | Queen Elizabeth class | Super-dreadnought | Royal Navy | |
Washington (BB-47) | 1921-09-01 | Colorado class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Cancelled under terms of Washington Naval Treaty 1922 – sunk as gunnery target, 25 Nov 1924 |
Washington (BB-56) | 1940-06-01 | North Carolina class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Sold for scrap, 1961 |
Weissenburg | 1891-12-14 | Brandenburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Sold to Turkey, 12 Sep 1910, renamed Turgut Reis |
West Virginia (BB-48) | 1921-11-19 | Colorado class | Super-dreadnought | United States Navy | Sunk during the Attack on Pearl Harbour, 7 Dec 1941, raised and rebuilt 1943–44, Sold for scrap 1959 |
Westfalen | 1908-07-01 | Nassau class | Dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Surrendered to UK 1920, scrapped 1924 |
Wettin | 1901-06-06 | Wittelsbach class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Wien | 1895-07-07 | Monarch class | Coastal defence ship | Austro-Hungarian Navy | Torpedoed by Italian MAS 9 near Trieste, 10 Dec 1917 |
Wisconsin (BB-9) | 1898-11-26 | Illinois class | Pre-dreadnought | United States Navy | |
Wisconsin (BB-64) | 1943-12-07 | Iowa class | Fast battleship | United States Navy | Museum ship at Nauticus in Norfolk, Virginia |
Wittelsbach | 1900-07-03 | Wittelsbach class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Wörth | 1892-08-06 | Brandenburg class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | |
Württemberg (1917) | 1917-06-20 | Bayern class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial German Navy | Incomplete at end of World War I, scrapped 1921 |
Wyoming (BB-32) | 1911-05-25 | Wyoming class | Dreadnought | United States Navy | Sold for scrap in 1947 |
Yamashiro | 1915-11-03 | Fusō class | Super-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Sunk during the Battle of Surigao Strait, 25 Oct 1944 |
Yamato | 1940-08-08 | Yamato class | Fast battleship | Imperial Japanese Navy | One of the two most powerful battleships in naval history – sunk by US air attacks west of Kagoshima, 7 Apr 1945 |
Yashima | 1896-02-28 | Fuji class | Pre-dreadnought | Imperial Japanese Navy | Mined off Port Arthur, 15 May 1904 |
This transport-related list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (October 2021) |
See also
- List of ironclads
- List of battlecruisers
- List of battleships of World War I
- List of battleships of World War II
- List of battleship classes
Sources
- Gardiner, Robert; Chesneau, Roger; Kolesnik, Eugene M., eds. (1979). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1860–1905. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0-85177-133-5.
- Gardiner, Robert; Gray, Randal, eds. (1985). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1906–1921. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0-85177-245-5.
- Gardiner, Robert; Chesneau, Roger, eds. (1980). Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1922–1946. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0-85177-146-7.
- Gomm, Bernhard (1992). Die russischen Kriegsschiffe 1856–1917. Band I [The Russian Warships 1856–1917. Vol. I] (in German). Wiesbaden.
{{cite book}}
: CS1 maint: location missing publisher (link) - Hildebrand, Hans H.; Röhr, Albert; Steinmetz, Hans-Otto (1979). Die deutschen Kriegsschiffe. Biographien – ein Spiegel der Marinegeschichte von 1815 bis zur Gegenwart [The German Warships. Biographies – a Mirror of Naval History from 1815 to Present] (in German). Ratingen: Mundus. ISBN 3-88385-028-4.
- Langensiepen, Bernd; Güleryüz, Ahmet (1995). The Ottoman Steam Navy 1828–1923. London: Conway Maritime Press. ISBN 0-85177-610-8.
External links
- Maritimequest Battleships & Battlecruisers of the 20th century