Evgeniya Kuznetsova
Evgeniya Kuznetsova | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kuznetsova at World Artistic Gymnastics Championships (for Bulgaria) in Debrecen (HU) 22/11/2002 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Personal information | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Full name | Evgeniya Petrovna Kuznetsova | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nickname(s) | Zhena | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country represented | Bulgaria | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Former countries represented | Russia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1980-12-18) 18 December 1980 (age 43) Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now St. Petersburg, Russia) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hometown | Pushkin | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Residence | Sofia, Bulgaria | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Height | 1.43 m (4 ft 8 in) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Discipline | Women's artistic gymnastics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Club | Dynamo St. Petersburg, Levski Sofia | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Head coach(es) | Gheorge Videnov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Former coach(es) | Alexander and Vera Kiriaschov | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Evgeniya Petrovna Kuznetsova (Russian: Евгения Петровна Кузнецова) (born 18 December 1980 in Leningrad) is a former Olympic gymnast who competed for Russia in the 1996 Olympic Games. She won the silver medal in the team competition. She also competed for Bulgaria in the 2004 Olympic Games after switching allegiance due to differences with the Russian Federation.[1][2]
Competitive history
Year | Event | Team | AA | VT | UB | BB | FX |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1995 | World Championships | 4th | |||||
1996 | Olympic Games | 2nd | |||||
1997 | World Championships | 2nd | 16th | 8th | |||
1998 | European Championships | 2nd | 7th | 1st | |||
1999 | World Championships | 2nd | |||||
2000 | European Championships | 1st | |||||
2001 | World Championships | 15th | |||||
2002 | European Championships | 7th | 8th | ||||
World Championships | 5th | ||||||
2003 | World Championships | ||||||
2004 | Olympic Games |
- Competitor for Bulgaria
Year | Competition Description | Location | Apparatus | Rank-Final | Score-Final | Rank-Qualifying | Score-Qualifying |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2004 | Olympic Games | Athens | Uneven Bars | 81 | 8.150 | ||
Balance Beam | 46 | 8.887 | |||||
2003 | World Championships | Anaheim | Team | 19 | 137.458 | ||
All-Around | 34 | 35.361 | |||||
Uneven Bars | 44 | 8.962 | |||||
Balance Beam | 50 | 8.712 | |||||
Floor Exercise | 66 | 8.612 | |||||
2002 | World Championships | Debrecen | Uneven Bars (Qualification) | 24 | 8.425 | ||
Balance Beam | 5 | 9.075 | |||||
Balance Beam (Semi−Final) | 8 | 8.850 | |||||
Balance Beam (Qualification) | 11 | 8.762 | |||||
European Championships | Patras | Team | 7 | 101.011 | |||
All-Around | 8 | 35.810 | 9 | 35.074 | |||
Uneven Bars | 8.500 | ||||||
Balance Beam | 8.537 | ||||||
Floor Exercise | 8.812 | ||||||
2001 | World Championships | Ghent | Team | 14 | 132.659 | ||
All-Around | 15 | 35.374 | 16 | 35.587 | |||
Vault | 8.925 | ||||||
Uneven Bars | 8.762 | ||||||
Balance Beam | 8.950 | ||||||
Floor Exercise | 8.950 |
- Competitor for Russia
Year | Competition Description | Location | Apparatus | Rank-Final | Score-Final | Rank-Qualifying | Score-Qualifying |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | European Championships | Paris | Team | 1 | 115.760 | ||
1999 | World Championships | Tianjin | Team | 2 | 153.209 | 2 | 153.576 |
Uneven Bars | 3 | 9.675 | |||||
1998 | European Championships | Saint Petersburg | Team | 2 | 112.720 | ||
Uneven Bars | 7 | 9.512 | 2 | 9.787 | |||
Balance Beam | 1 | 9.775 | 2 | 9.712 | |||
1997 | World Championships | Lausanne | Team | 2 | 153.197 | 1 | 153.401 |
All-Around | 16 | 36.730 | 7 | 37.924 | |||
Vault | 17 | 9.350 | |||||
Uneven Bars | 8 | 9.412 | 10 | 9.462 | |||
Balance Beam | 13 | 9.425 | |||||
Floor Exercise | WD | 2 | 9.687 | ||||
1996 | Olympic Games | Atlanta | Team | 2 | 388.404 | ||
Vault | 93 | 9.637 | |||||
Uneven Bars | 18 | 19.400 | |||||
Balance Beam | 14 | 19.112 | |||||
1995 | World Championships | Sabae | Team | 4 | 384.689 | ||
All-Around | 29 | 75.360 | |||||
Vault | 28 | 18.812 | |||||
Uneven Bars | 56 | 18.712 | |||||
Balance Beam | 31 | 18.737 | |||||
Floor Exercise | 37 | 19.099 |
See also
References
External links
- List of competitive results at Gymn Forum
- v
- t
- e
- 1957: Larisa Latynina (URS)
- 1959: Věra Čáslavská (TCH)
- 1961: Polina Astakhova (URS)
- 1963: Ewa Rydell (SWE)
- 1965: Věra Čáslavská (TCH)
- 1967: Věra Čáslavská (TCH)
- 1969: Karin Büttner-Janz (GDR)
- 1971: Tamara Lazakovich (URS)
- 1973: Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS)
- 1975: Nadia Comăneci (ROM)
- 1977: Elena Mukhina (URS)
- 1979: Natalia Shaposhnikova (URS)
- 1981: Maxi Gnauck (GDR)
- 1983: Lavinia Agache (ROM)
- 1985: Oksana Omelianchik (URS)
- 1987: Daniela Silivaș (ROM)
- 1989: Olesya Dudnik (URS)
1989 Gabriela Potorac (ROM) - 1990: Svetlana Boginskaya (URS)
- 1992: Svetlana Boginskaya (URS)
- 1994: Gina Gogean (ROU)
- 1996: Rozalia Galiyeva (RUS)
- 1998: Yevgeniya Kuznetsova (RUS)
- 2000: Svetlana Khorkina (RUS)
- 2002: Ludmila Ezhova (RUS)
- 2004: Cătălina Ponor (ROM)
- 2005: Cătălina Ponor (ROM)
- 2006: Cătălina Ponor (ROU)
- 2007: Yulia Lozhechko (RUS)
- 2008: Ksenia Semyonova (RUS)
- 2009: Yana Demyanchuk (UKR)
- 2010: Amelia Racea (ROU)
- 2011: Anna Dementyeva (RUS)
- 2012: Cătălina Ponor (ROU)
- 2013: Larisa Iordache (ROU)
- 2014: Maria Kharenkova (RUS)
- 2015: Andreea Munteanu (ROU)
- 2016: Aliya Mustafina (RUS)
- 2017: Cătălina Ponor (ROU)
- 2018: Sanne Wevers (NED)
- 2019: Alice Kinsella (GBR)
- 2020: Larisa Iordache (ROU)
- 2021: Mélanie de Jesus dos Santos (FRA)
- 2022: Emma Malewski (GER)
- 2023: Sanne Wevers (NED)
- 2024: Manila Esposito (ITA)