Auchterarder Thistle F.C.
Full name | Auchterarder Thistle Football Club | |
---|---|---|
Nickname(s) | Thistle, the Lang Toon[1][2] | |
Founded | 1897 | |
Dissolved | 1908 | |
Ground | Public Park | |
Hon. President | W. L. Young | |
Secretary | James S. Porter,[3] Angus Grant[4] | |
| ||
Auchterarder Thistle Football Club was a football club from the village of Auchterarder, Perthshire, Scotland.
History
The club was founded before the 1897–98 season as a "third-class club" replacement for Vale of Ruthven F.C., the village's senior club which had been dissolved.[5] The club applied to play in the Perth City and County League in 1900, but was turned down.[6] However, before the season started the club was admitted to membership of the Scottish Football Association, making the club a senior club.[7]
The club therefore entered the Scottish Qualifying Cup for 1900–01, and was drawn away at Tulloch F.C.,;[8] Thistle won the tie 10–1.[9] The club lost in the third round to St Johnstone.
Thistle's best run in the Qualifying Cup was in 1902–03. Fair City Athletics withdrew in the first round, the Thistle had a bye in the second, and beat Tulloch in the third. By reaching the fourth round - in which the club lost 5–4 to St Johnstone[10] - the club was entitled to enter the Scottish Cup proper for the first time; the club was drawn at home to Rangers. Rangers paid the club £20[11] to switch the tie to Ibrox Park, with the support of the players who wanted to play on the "classic sward";[12] the side included a saddler (Helm Eadie), a blacksmith (Jimmy Isaac), a bootmaker (James Mallis), and a painter (Jock Edwards), as well as some players borrowed from Dunblane.[13] Rangers - who would go on to win the Cup that season - won 7–0.[14] R. C. Hamilton, man-marked out of the game by Isaac and unable to score, generously praised the Thistle players for their skills.
On a local level, the club reached the Perthshire Cup final in 1900–01, but lost to Dunblane in the final at St Johnstone's Recreation Park; the Lang Toon went behind after five minutes, and was 3–0 down early in the second half, but two Mallis goals brought the score back to 3–2, before Dunblane made the game safe with the final goal of the game.[15]
The club's J. Smith was President of the Perthshire Football Association in 1907–08,[16] and the club entered the Perthshire Cup,[17] but not the Qualifying Cup, and there is no record of the club after the season's end.
Colours
The club's colours were originally the same black and white as Vale of Ruthven's, but from 1901 they were red and white.[18]
Ground
The club played at the Auchterarder Public Park.[19]
Notable players
- Peter Arnott, who later played for St Johnstone[20]
External links
- Perthshire Cup results
References
- ^ "Football notes". Dundee Courier: 3. 29 October 1900.
- ^ "Sport and recreation". Perthshire Advertiser: 3. 28 September 1903.
- ^ "Auchterarder". Dundee Courier: 3. 3 September 1897.
- ^ "Retiral of Auchterarder postmaster". Strathearn Herald: 3. 22 April 1944.
- ^ "Auchterarder". Dundee Courier: 3. 3 September 1897.
- ^ "Football". Perthshire Advertiser: 3. 30 July 1900.
- ^ "Scottish Football Association". Dundee Courier: 3. 15 August 1900.
- ^ "Athletic column". Perthshire Advertiser: 2. 17 August 1900.
- ^ "Qualifying Cup". Dundee Courier: 3. 10 September 1900.
- ^ "Week-end notes". Perthshire Advertiser: 2. 4 September 1903.
- ^ "They changed in a byre and ate neeps". Strathearn Herald: 8. 6 January 1979.
- ^ "Retiral of Auchterarder postmaster". Strathearn Herald: 3. 22 April 1944.
- ^ "When Victoria reigned in the lang toon". Strathearn Herald: 20. 16 December 1978.
- ^ "First Round Scottish Cup". Glasgow Herald: 10. 12 January 1903.
- ^ "Sport and recreation". Perthshire Advertiser: 4. 4 March 1901.
- ^ "Perthshire Football Association". Perthshire Advertiser: 2. 5 February 1908.
- ^ "Perthshire Association". Perthshire Advertiser: 2. 11 September 1907.
- ^ "Club Directory". Scottish Football Historical Results Archive. Retrieved 27 October 2022.
- ^ "Auchterarder". Strathearn Herald: 8. 6 January 1906.
- ^ "Auchterarder v Fair City". Perthshire Advertiser: 3. 20 February 1901.
- v
- t
- e
- Alexandra Athletic
- Blythswood
- Callander
- Rovers
- Southern (Glasgow)
- Western
- Abercorn
- Airdrieonians (1878)
- Armadale (1910–35)
- Ayr
- Ayr Parkhouse
- Bathgate
- Beith
- Bo'ness
- Broxburn United
- Cambuslang
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank (1914)
- Clydebank (1965)
- Cowlairs
- Dumbarton Harp
- Dundee Wanderers
- Dykehead
- Edinburgh City (1928)
- Galston
- Gretna
- Helensburgh
- Johnstone
- King's Park
- Leith Athletic
- Linthouse
- Lochgelly United
- Mid-Annandale
- Nithsdale Wanderers
- Northern
- Port Glasgow Athletic
- Renton
- Solway Star
- St Bernard's
- Third Lanark
- Thistle
- Vale of Leven
- Burnbank Swifts
- Cameronians
- Neilston (1883–1902)
- Wishaw Thistle
- Wishaw United
- 5th KOSB
- Annbank
- Broxburn Athletic (1887–1912)
- Camelon (1884–1905)
- Dumfries (1897–1919)
- Girvan Athletic
- Hurlford
- Kilbarchan
- Lanark
- Lanemark
- Maxwelltown Volunteers
- Maybole (1895–1921)
- Thornliebank
- Broxburn (1902–12)
- West Calder Swifts
- Aberdeen (1881–1903)
- Arbroath Amateurs
- Crieff Morrisonians
- Dundee East End
- Dundee Harp
- Dundee Our Boys
- Fair City Athletic
- Hearts of Beath
- (Johnstone) Wanderers
- Kirkcaldy United
- Lochee United (1890–1909)
- Orion
- Strathmore (Dundee)
- Victoria United
- Adventurers
- Arbroath Athletic
- Broxburn [Thistle] (1883–94)
- Broxburn Shamrock (1891–99)
- Dunbar Town
- Kirkcaldy
- Mossend Swifts
- Musselburgh
- Uphall (1892–96)
- West Lothian Albion
- Alva
- Bridge of Allan
- Carfin Emmet
- Cartvale (1892–1909)
- Dunblane
- Dunipace (1879–1902)
- Gairdoch
- Grangemouth
- Kilsyth Wanderers
- Carfin Rovers
- East Lanarkshire
- Glengowan
- Uddingston (1898–1901)
- Wishaw (1899–1900)
- 1st Argyll R.V.
- 1st Lanark RV
- 1st Renfrew RV
- 3rd Edinburgh RV
- 4th Renfrew RV
- 10th Dumbarton RV
- 17th Renfrew RV
- 19th Lanark RV
- 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers
- 23rd Renfrew RV
- Aberdeen Harp
- Aberdeen Rovers
- Addiewell
- Ailsa
- Airdrie
- Airdriehill (1879–83)
- Airdriehill (1884–99)
- Albatross
- Albion (Dumbarton)
- Alclutha
- Alexandria
- Alpha
- Angus
- Annan
- Annan Wanderers
- Apsley
- Arbroath Wanderers
- Armadale (1880–94)
- Armadale Volunteers
- Athenian
- Athole
- Auchinleck Boswell
- Auchterarder Thistle
- Avondale (Lennoxtown)
- Avondale (Strathaven)
- Ayr Academicals (1876–79)
- Ayr Academicals (1904–07)
- Ayr Academy
- Ayr Athletic
- Ayr Eglinton
- Ayr Rovers
- Ayr Thistle (1872–79)
- Ayr Thistle (1886–88)
- Babcock & Wilcox
- Balgay
- Barholm Rovers
- Barrhead
- Bathgate Rovers
- Battlefield
- Beith Thistle
- Bellshill
- Bellstane Birds
- Benhar
- Blackfriars
- Blairgowrie (Amateurs) (1912–47)
- Bon Accord
- Bonhill
- Bowling
- Brechin (1886–96)
- Bridge of Weir
- Broughty
- Broxburn Shamrock (1881–89)
- Brunswick
- Burntisland Thistle
- Busby
- Bute Rangers
- Caledonian (Aberdeen)
- Caledonian (Glasgow)
- Caledonian Rangers
- Cambuslang St Bride's
- Campbeltown Athletic
- Campsie
- Campsie Glen/Athletic
- Campsie Hibernians
- Carfin Shamrock
- Carrick
- Cartside
- Cartvale (1878–92)
- Catrine
- Central
- Carlton
- Carrington
- Cathcart
- Champfleurie
- City
- Clarkston
- Clifton & Strathfillan
- Clydebank (1888–95)
- Clydebank (Rutherglen)
- Clydebank Athletic
- Clydesdale (Rutherglen)
- Coupar Angus
- Coylton Coila
- Craig Park
- Cree Rovers
- Crieff
- Crosshill
- Cumnock
- Dalmuir Thistle
- Dalry
- Darnconner Britannia
- Dean
- Dean Park
- Dennistoun
- Denny (Athletic)
- Derby
- Douglas Rovers
- Drumpellier
- Dumbarton Athletic
- Dumfries (1870–77)
- Dumfries (1889–92)
- Dumfries Wanderers
- Duncrub Park
- Dunkeld & Birnam (1903–52)
- Dundee Hibernian (1879–84)
- Dunfermline
- Duntocher Harp
- Dykebar
- East Kilbride (1877–82)
- Edina
- Edinburgh Casuals
- Edinburgh Thistle
- Erin Rovers
- Fairfield
- Falkirk Amateurs
- Fleetside Rovers
- Gaelic
- Garliestown
- Girvan (1874–86)
- Glasgow Corporation Transport
- Glasgow Hibernian
- Glenkilloch
- Glenpatrick
- Gordon Highlanders
- Govan
- Govan Athletic
- Govanhill Lacrosse
- Grahamston
- Granton
- Grasshoppers
- Greenock Abstainers
- G.U.Y.M.C.A.A.C.
- Hamilton
- Hamilton Gymnasium
- Hamilton Harp
- Hanover
- Harmonic
- Harp (1894–97)
- Havelock
- Helensburgh (1874–82)
- Helensburgh (Athletic) (1882–86)
- Helensburgh Union
- Huntingtower
- Hyde Park Locomotive Works
- Inveraray
- Irvine
- Irvine [Academicals] (1877–99)
- Irvine Academicals (1902–05)
- Jamestown
- John Elder
- Johnstone Athletic
- Johnstone Harp
- Johnstone Rovers
- Jordanhill
- Kelso
- Kelvinbank
- Kelvinside Athletic
- Kennishead
- Kilbirnie
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1877–85)
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1888–1900)
- Kilmaronock Thistle
- Kilwinning Eglinton
- Kinleith
- Kinning Park Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Central
- Kirriemuir
- Ladyburn/Lyle Athletic
- Lancefield
- Lancelot
- Larbert Amateurs
- Largs Athletic
- Lassodie
- Laurieston
- Leith Amateurs
- Leith Harp
- Lennox
- Lenzie
- Levendale (1879–85)
- Levendale (1889–93)
- Levern
- Lindertis
- Linlithgow Athletic
- Linwood
- Lochee
- Lochgelly Amateurs
- Lochgilphead
- Lochwinnoch
- Longriggend
- Luton
- Mavisbank
- Maxwell
- Maybole (1880–91)
- Maybole Carrick
- Maybole Ladywell
- Mearns Athletic
- Methlan Park
- Mid-Annandale (1877–94)
- Milton of Campsie
- Moffat
- Monkcastle
- Moorpark Amateurs
- Motherwell Shamrock
- Mount Vernon
- Muirhouse Rovers
- Murrayfield Amateurs
- Netherlee
- Newcastleton
- Newmains
- Newmilns
- Newtown Thistle (Dumbartonshire)
- Nithsdale (1885)
- Northern (Greenock)
- Norton Park
- Oban
- Oban Rangers
- Old Kilpatrick
- Olympic
- Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
- Oxford
- Paisley Academical
- Paisley Athletic
- Paisley Celtic
- Paisley Hibernian
- Partick
- Parkgrove
- Perseverance
- Petershill (1877–83)
- Pilgrims
- Plains
- Plains Blue Bell
- Pollok (1878–84)
- Pollokshaws (1876–78)
- Pollokshaws Harp
- Pollokshields
- Pollokshields Athletic
- Polton Vale
- Port Glasgow (1876–79)
- Portland
- Possil Bluebell
- Possil Park
- Queen of the South Wanderers (1876–89)
- Queen's Park Juniors
- Ramblers
- Rangers (Greenock)
- Rankinston (Mountaineers)
- Redding Athletic
- Renfrew (1875–90)
- Renfrew Ramblers
- Renton Thistle
- Rising Thistle (Lochmaben)
- Rob Roy
- Rock
- Rosslyn
- Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
- Rutherglen/Westburn
- St Andrew's (Edinburgh)
- St Andrew's (Glasgow)
- St Andrew's (Kilmarnock)
- St Andrew's (Pollokshields)
- St Clement's
- St Peter's
- Sandyford
- Scone
- Shaftesbury
- Shaughraun
- Shawfield Amateurs
- Shawlands
- Shawlands Athletic
- Shettleston
- Shotts
- Sir John Maxwell
- Slamannan
- Slamannan Rovers
- Smithstone Hibs
- South Western
- Southern (Greenock)
- Southern Athletic
- Southfield
- Southfield Rangers
- Standard
- Stanley
- Star of Leven
- Stenhousemuir (1881–85)
- Stevenston Thistle
- Stevenston United
- Stewarton Cunninghame
- Stonefield
- Stonehaven
- Stonelaw
- Strathblane
- Strathmore (Arbroath)
- Strathmore Athletic
- Swifts
- Tarbolton
- Tayavalla
- Telegraphists
- Temperance Athletic
- Thistle Athletic/Milngavie
- Thornhill (Blantyre)
- Tillicoultry
- Tollcross
- Townhill
- Tulloch
- Uddingston (1877–82)
- Uddingston (1887–91)
- Union (Dumbarton)
- Union (Glasgow)
- United Abstainers
- Uphall (1907–09)
- Upper Clydesdale
- Vale of Avon
- Vale of Bannock
- Vale of Dryfe
- Vale of Gala
- Vale of Leven Hibernians
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria)
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Glasgow)
- Vale of Leven Wanderers
- Vale of Ruthven
- Vale of Teith
- Vale o' Nith
- Victoria (Helensburgh)
- Wellington Park
- Wellpark
- Westbourne
- West Calder
- West End (Dundee)
- West End (Glasgow)
- Whifflet Shamrock
- Whitefield
- Whitehill
- Whiteinch
- Windsor
- Winton
- Wishaw (1879–83)
- Wishaw Swifts
- Woodland
- Woodvale
- Yoker
- Scottish Cup entrants 1873–1894
- Scottish Qualifying Cup entrants 1894–1939
- Arbroath SC
- Baillieston Juniors
- Ballingry Rovers
- Bankfoot Athletic
- Bishopmill United
- Blackburn Athletic
- Blantyre Celtic
- Bridgeton Waverley
- Burnbank Athletic
- Cambuslang Hibernian
- Clydebank Juniors
- Duntocher Hibernian
- Falkirk Juniors
- Glenbuck Cherrypickers
- Inverkeithing United
- Inverness City
- Lewis United
- Lossiemouth United
- Marchtown
- Maryhill Harp
- Maxwelltown Thistle
- Parkhead
- Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors
- Portgordon Victoria
- Shawfield
- Steelend Victoria
- Stonehouse Violet
- Strathclyde