Armenia at the 2008 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Armenia at the 2008 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ARM |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Armenia |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 25[2] in 7 sports |
Flag bearers | Albert Azaryan[1] (opening) Harutyun Yenokyan (closing) |
Medals Ranked 62nd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Russian Empire (1900–1912) Soviet Union (1952–1988) Unified Team (1992) |
Armenia competed in the 2008 Summer Olympics in Beijing, China. A team of 25 athletes, consisting of 9 wrestlers, 6 weightlifters, 4 boxers, 2 athletes, 2 judokas, 1 sport shooter and 1 swimmer was selected. With a total of six bronze medals, Armenia won more medals than in all previous Olympic Games combined.[3]
Medalists
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Silver | Tigran Vardan Martirosyan | Weightlifting | Men's 85 kg |
Bronze | Roman Amoyan | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 55 kg |
Bronze | Gevorg Davtyan | Weightlifting | Men's 77 kg |
Bronze | Yury Patrikeyev | Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman 120 kg |
Bronze | Hrachik Javakhyan | Boxing | Lightweight |
Athletics
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Melik Janoyan | Javelin throw | 64.47 | 37 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Ani Khachikyan | 100 m | 12.76 | 6 | Did not advance |
Boxing
Armenia had four boxers qualify for the Olympics. Javakhyan and Hambardzumyan qualified in their weight classes at the World Boxing Championships.[4] Hakobyan qualified in the middleweight at the first European qualifying tournament.[5]
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Hovhannes Danielyan | Light flyweight | Essomba (CMR) W 9–3 | Zhakypov (KAZ) L 7–13 | Did not advance | |||
Hrachik Javakhyan | Lightweight | Bye | Lawal (NGR) W 12–0 | Baik J-S (KOR) W WO | Tishchenko (RUS) L 5–10 | Did not advance | |
Eduard Hambardzumyan | Light welterweight | Díaz (DOM) L 4–11 | Did not advance | ||||
Andranik Hakobyan | Middleweight | Saraku (GHA) W 14–8 | Rasulov (UZB) L 3–7 | Did not advance |
Judo
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Repechage 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Hovhannes Davtyan | Men's −60 kg | Bye | Piker (CUB) W 0100–0010 | Kim K-J (PRK) L 0000–0022 | Did not advance | ||||||
Armen Nazaryan | Men's −66 kg | Bye | El Hady (EGY) L 0000–0001 | Did not advance |
Shooting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Norayr Bakhtamyan | 10 m air pistol | 580 | 12 | Did not advance | |
50 m pistol | 555 | 15 | Did not advance |
Swimming
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mikael Koloyan | 100 m freestyle | 51.89 | 56 | Did not advance |
Weightlifting
- Men
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Tigran Gevorg Martirosyan | −69 kg | 153 | 3 | 185 | 3 | 338 | DSQ |
Gevorg Davtyan | −77 kg | 165 | 2 | 195 | 5 | 360 | |
Ara Khachatryan | 162 | 4 | 191 | 10 | 353 | 7 | |
Edgar Gevorgyan | −85 kg | 176 | 5 | DNF | 176 | DNF | |
Tigran Vardan Martirosyan | 177 | 4 | 203 | 3 | 380 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||||
Hripsime Khurshudyan | −75 kg | 105 | 7 | 130 | 10 | 235 | 11 |
Wrestling
Key:
- VT - Victory by Fall.
- PP - Decision by Points - the loser with technical points.
- PO - Decision by Points - the loser without technical points.
- Men's freestyle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Martin Berberyan | −60 kg | Azarbayjani (CAN) L 0–3 PO | Did not advance | 17 | |||||
Suren Markosyan | −66 kg | Farniev (RUS) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 18 | |||||
Harutyun Yenokyan | −84 kg | Bye | Rhimi (TUN) W 3–1 PP | Mindorashvili (GEO) L 0–3 PO | Did not advance | Bye | Bichinashvili (GER) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 8 |
- Men's Greco-Roman
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Roman Amoyan | −55 kg | Bye | Imanbayev (KAZ) W 3–1 PP | Gogitadze (GEO) W 3–1 PP | Bayramov (AZE) L 1–3 PP | Bye | Hernández (CUB) W 3–1 PP | ||
Karen Mnatsakanyan | −60 kg | Sasamoto (JPN) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 17 | |||||
Arman Adikyan | −66 kg | Lőrincz (HUN) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 14 | |||||
Arsen Julfalakyan | −74 kg | Shatskykh (UKR) W 3–1 PP | Bácsi (HUN) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 10 | ||||
Denis Forov | −84 kg | Matsumoto (JPN) W 3–1 PP | Vering (USA) W 3–1 PP | Abrahamian (SWE) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | 7 | |||
Yury Patrikeyev | −120 kg | Bye | Sakr (EGY) W 3–1 PP | López (CUB) L 1–3 PP | Did not advance | Bye | Artsiukhin (BLR) W 3–1 PP | Sjöberg (SWE) W 3–1 PP |
References
- ^ Albert Azaryan – Armenian flag bearer in Olympics
- ^ (in French) 25 sportifs seront engagés sous les couleurs de l’Arménie aux Jeux Olympiques de Pékin Archived 2008-09-22 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Results of Armenian athletes in Olympic Games. Archived September 1, 2008, at the Wayback Machine
- ^ World Boxing Championships Chicago 2007 Archived 2008-09-11 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ "1st AIBA European Olympic Qualifying Tournament". Archived from the original on 2008-02-17. Retrieved 2008-05-14.
External links
- National Olympics Committee of Armenia website
- 25 ARMENIAN SPORTSMEN IN “BEIJING 2008”
- [1] Archived 2008-09-14 at the Wayback Machine
- v
- t
- e
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Republic of the Congo
- Democratic Republic of the Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- The Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe
- Senegal
- Seychelles
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- Sudan
- Swaziland
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zimbabwe
- Antigua and Barbuda
- Argentina
- Aruba
- Bahamas
- Barbados
- Belize
- Bermuda
- Bolivia
- Brazil
- British Virgin Islands
- Canada
- Cayman Islands
- Chile
- Colombia
- Costa Rica
- Cuba
- Dominica
- Dominican Republic
- Ecuador
- El Salvador
- Grenada
- Guatemala
- Guyana
- Haiti
- Honduras
- Jamaica
- Mexico
- Netherlands Antilles
- Nicaragua
- Panama
- Paraguay
- Peru
- Puerto Rico
- Saint Kitts and Nevis
- Saint Lucia
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
- Suriname
- Trinidad and Tobago
- United States
- Uruguay
- Venezuela
- Virgin Islands
- Afghanistan
- Bahrain
- Bangladesh
- Bhutan
- Cambodia
- China
- East Timor
- Hong Kong
- India
- Indonesia
- Iran
- Iraq
- Japan
- Jordan
- Kazakhstan
- Kuwait
- Kyrgyzstan
- Laos
- Lebanon
- Malaysia
- Maldives
- Mongolia
- Myanmar
- Nepal
- North Korea
- Oman
- Pakistan
- Palestine
- Philippines
- Qatar
- Saudi Arabia
- Singapore
- South Korea
- Sri Lanka
- Syria
- Chinese Taipei
- Tajikistan
- Thailand
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
- Uzbekistan
- Vietnam
- Yemen
- Albania
- Andorra
- Armenia
- Austria
- Azerbaijan
- Belarus
- Belgium
- Bosnia and Herzegovina
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- Cyprus
- Czech Republic
- Denmark
- Estonia
- Finland
- France
- Georgia
- Germany
- Great Britain
- Greece
- Hungary
- Iceland
- Ireland
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Liechtenstein
- Lithuania
- Luxembourg
- Macedonia
- Malta
- Moldova
- Monaco
- Montenegro
- Netherlands
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Romania
- Russia
- San Marino
- Serbia
- Slovakia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Switzerland
- Turkey
- Ukraine