9th Berlin International Film Festival
Film festival
Festival poster | |
Location | West Berlin, Germany |
---|---|
Founded | 1951 |
Awards | Golden Bear (Les Cousins) |
Festival date | 26 June – 7 July 1959 |
Website | Website |
Berlin International Film Festival chronology | |
The 9th annual Berlin International Film Festival was held from 26 June – 7 July 1959.[1] The festival welcomed the cinematic movement known as the New Wave and screened the work of directors such as Jean-Luc Godard, Agnès Varda and François Truffaut.[2] The Golden Bear was awarded to the French film Les Cousins directed by Claude Chabrol.[3]
Jury
The following people were announced as being on the jury for the festival:[4]
International feature film jury
- Robert Aldrich, director (United States) - Jury President
- Johan Jacobsen, director, screenwriter and producer (Denmark)
- Charles Ford, writer and filmmaker (France)
- John Bryan, production designer (United Kingdom)
- Ignazio Tranquilli, writer and playwright (Italy)
- Shigeo Miyata, painter and physician (Japan)
- Wali Eddine Sameh, director (United Arab Emirates)
- O. E. Hasse, actor (West Germany)
- Gerhard Prager, writer and producer (West Germany)
- Fritz Podehl, producer (West Germany)
- Walther Schmieding, journalist (West Germany)
International documentary and short jury
- Curt Oertel, director and director of photography (West Germany) - Jury President
- M.D. Bath (India)
- Hans Cürlis, director (West Germany)
- Paul Davay, film critic (Belgium)
- Odd Hølaas, journalist and writer (Norway)
- Katina Paxinou, actress (Greece)
- Alfonso Sánchez Martínez, journalist and film critic (Spain)
Films in competition
The following films were in competition for the Golden Bear award:[5]
Feature film | ||||
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Archimède le clochard | Gilles Grangier | France | ||
Ask Any Girl | Charles Walters | USA | ||
Astero | Αστέρω Astero | Dinos Dimopoulos | Greece | |
The Rest Is Silence | Der Rest ist Schweigen | Helmut Käutner | West Germany | |
Ten Ready Rifles | Diez fusiles esperan | José Luis Sáenz de Heredia | Spain, Italy | |
The Village on the River | Dorp aan de rivier | Fons Rademakers | Netherlands | |
Beyond All Limits | Flor de mayo | Roberto Gavaldón | Mexico | |
Naked Sun | 裸 の 貸与 Hadaka no taiyō | Miyoji Ieki | Japan | |
Hassan and Nayima | حسن ونعيمة Hassan wa Nayima | Henry Barakat | Egypt | |
The Master and His Servants | Herren og hans tjenere | Arne Skouen | Norway | |
Home Is the Hero | Fielder Cook | Ireland | ||
The Bell Tower: Missing Another Dawn | 종각 Jonggak | Ju-nam Yang | South Korea | |
The Hidden Fortress | 隠し砦の三悪人 Kakushi toride no san akunin | Akira Kurosawa | Japan | |
The Phantom Carriage | Körkarlen | Arne Mattsson | Sweden | |
La caída | Leopoldo Torre Nilsson | Argentina | ||
Les Cousins | Claude Chabrol | France | ||
Wolves of the Deep | Lupi nell'abisso | Silvio Amadio | Italy | |
Three Loves in Rio | Meus Amores no Rio | Carlos Hugo Christensen | Brazil, Argentina | |
Panoptikum 59 | Walter Kolm-Veltée | Austria | ||
The Poet and the Little Mother | Poeten og Lillemor | Erik Balling | Denmark | |
The Holy Island | সাগর সঙ্গমে বাংলা ছবি Sagar Sangamey | Debaki Bose | India | |
Sven Tuuva the Hero | Sven Tuuva | Edvin Laine | Finland | |
Broken Spell | سیامک یاسمی Telesme schekasté | Siamak Yasemi | Iran | |
That Kind of Woman | Sidney Lumet | USA | ||
Four Desperate Men | The Siege of Pinchgut | Harry Watt | United Kingdom | |
Tiger Bay | J. Lee Thompson | United Kingdom | ||
The Defeated Victor | Un uomo facile | Paolo Heusch | Italy | |
And That on Monday Morning | Und das am Montagmorgen | Luigi Comencini | West Germany |
Documentary and short film | |||
English title | Original title | Director(s) | Country |
---|---|---|---|
Anneaux d'or | René Vautier | Tunisia, France | |
White Wilderness | James Algar | USA | |
I ditteri | Alberto Ancilotto | Italy | |
Stars at Noon | Les Étoiles de midi | Jacques Ertaud and Marcel Ichac | France |
Gloria della Marciana | Emilio Marsili | Italy | |
Horse on Holiday | Hest på sommerferie | Astrid Henning-Jensen | Denmark, United Kingdom |
Das Knalleidoskop | Herbert Hunger | West Germany | |
Paradise and Fire Oven | Paradies und Feuerofen | Herbert Viktor | West Germany |
Power Among Men | Alexander Hammid, Gian Luigi Polidoro and V. R. Sarma | United Kingdom | |
Praise the Sea | Prijs de zee | Herman van der Horst | Netherlands |
Radha and Krishna | राधा और कृष्ण Radha and Krishna | J. S. Bhownagary | India |
Tierra mágica | Massimo Dallamano and Vittorio Valentini | Venezuela |
Key
† Winner of the main award for best film in its section
Awards
The following prizes were awarded by the Jury:[3]
International jury awards
- Golden Bear: Les Cousins by Claude Chabrol
- Silver Bear for Best Director: Akira Kurosawa for Kakushi-toride no san-akunin
- Silver Bear for Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine for Ask Any Girl
- Silver Bear for Best Actor: Jean Gabin for Archimède le clochard
- Silver Bear Extraordinary Jury Prize: Hayley Mills for Tiger Bay
Documentaries and short films jury awards
- Golden Bear (Documentaries): White Wilderness by James Algar
- Short Film Golden Bear: Prijs de zee by Herman van der Horsti
- Silver Bear for Best Short Film: ex aequo
Das Knalleidoskop by Herbert Hunger
Radha and Krishna by J. S. Bhownagary - Silver Bear Extraordinary Jury Prize (Short film): Hest på sommerferie by Astrid Henning-Jensen
- Recognition of honor (Short Film): I ditteri by Alberto Ancilotto
Independent jury awards
- FIPRESCI Award
- OCIC Award
- Paradies und Feuerofen by Victor Herbert
- Youth Film Award (Jugendfilmpreis):
- Best Feature Film Suitable for Young People: Hadaka no taiyō by Miyoji Ieki
- Best Documentary Film Suitable for Young People: Paradies und Feuerofen by Herbert Viktor
- Best Short Film Suitable for Young People: Anneaux d'or by René Vautier
References
- ^ "9th Berlin International Film Festival". berlinale.de. Retrieved 5 January 2010.
- ^ "Berlinale beginnings". 8 February 2012. Retrieved 13 June 2014.
- ^ a b "PRIZES & HONOURS 1959". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 1 May 2014. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "JURIES 1959". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 23 October 2013. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
- ^ "PROGRAMME 1959". berlinale.de. Archived from the original on 9 November 2013. Retrieved 7 June 2014.
External links
- 9th Berlin International Film Festival 1959
- 1959 Berlin International Film Festival
- Berlin International Film Festival:1959 Archived 11 December 2004 at the Wayback Machine at Internet Movie Database
- v
- t
- e
Main competition |
|
---|---|
Other awards | |
Retired awards | |
Independent awards |
- 1951
- 1952
- 1953
- 1954
- 1955
- 1956
- 1957
- 1958
- 1959
- 1960
- 1961
- 1962
- 1963
- 1964
- 1965
- 1966
- 1967
- 1968
- 1969
- 1970
- 1971
- 1972
- 1973
- 1974
- 1975
- 1976
- 1977
- 1978
- 1979
- 1980
- 1981
- 1982
- 1983
- 1984
- 1985
- 1986
- 1987
- 1988
- 1989
- 1990
- 1991
- 1992
- 1993
- 1994
- 1995
- 1996
- 1997
- 1998
- 1999
- 2000
- 2001
- 2002
- 2003
- 2004
- 2005
- 2006
- 2007
- 2008
- 2009
- 2010
- 2011
- 2012
- 2013
- 2014
- 2015
- 2016
- 2017
- 2018
- 2019
- 2020
- 2021
- 2022
- 2023
- 2024