2019 in Ecuadorian football
Season | 2019 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|
Men's football | ||||
Serie A | Delfín S.C. | |||
Serie B | 2019 | |||
Copa Ecuador | L.D.U. Quito | |||
Women's football | ||||
Superliga Serie A | C.D. Cuenca | |||
|
The 2019 season was the 61st season of competitive association football in Ecuador.
National teams
Ecuador national football team
Friendly matches
United States v Ecuador
21 March Friendly | United States | 1–0 | Ecuador | Orlando, United States |
20:00 EDT (UTC−4) |
| Report | Stadium: Orlando City Stadium Attendance: 17,422 Referee: David Gantar (Canada) |
Honduras v Ecuador
26 March Friendly | Honduras | 0–0 | Ecuador | Harrison, United States |
20:00 EDT (UTC−4) | Report | Stadium: Red Bull Arena Referee: Jaime Fernando Fernández (Mexico) |
Venezuela v Ecuador
1 June Friendly | Venezuela | 1–1 | Ecuador | Miami Gardens, United States |
20:30 EDT (UTC−4) | Rosales 38' (pen.) | Report | E. Valencia 90+1' | Stadium: Hard Rock Stadium Attendance: 12,021 Referee: Keylor Herrera (Costa Rica) |
Mexico v Ecuador
9 June Friendly | Mexico | 3–2 | Ecuador | Arlington, United States |
19:00 CST (UTC−6) |
| Report | Stadium: AT&T Stadium Attendance: 59,000 Referee: David Gantar (Canada) |
Peru v Ecuador
5 September Friendly | Peru | 0–1 | Ecuador | Harrison, United States |
20:00 EDT (UTC−4) | Report |
| Stadium: Red Bull Arena Attendance: 21,428 Referee: Armando Villarreal (United States) |
Ecuador v Bolivia
10 September Friendly | Ecuador | 3–0 | Bolivia | Cuenca, Ecuador |
20:00 ECT (UTC–5) | Report | Stadium: Estadio Alejandro Serrano Aguilar Referee: Nicolas Gallo (Colombia) |
Ecuador v Argentina
13 October Friendly | Ecuador | 1–6 | Argentina | Alicante, Spain |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Manuel Martínez Valero[1] Referee: Luca Barbeno (San Marino) |
Ecuador v Trinidad and Tobago
14 November Friendly | Ecuador | 3–0 | Trinidad and Tobago | Portoviejo, Ecuador |
| Report | Stadium: Estadio Reales Tamarindos Referee: Kevin Ortega (Peru) |
Ecuador v Colombia
19 November Friendly | Ecuador | 0–1 | Colombia | Harrison, United States |
20:00 (UTC–5) | Report |
| Stadium: Red Bull Arena Referee: Juan Calderón (Costa Rica) |
2019 Copa América
Group C
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Uruguay | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Chile | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | Japan | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 | |
4 | Ecuador | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
Source: CONMEBOL
Uruguay v Ecuador
16 June 2019 (2019-06-16) | Uruguay | 4–0 | Ecuador | Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte |
19:00 | Report | Attendance: 13,611[2] Referee: Anderson Daronco (Brazil) |
Ecuador v Chile
21 June 2019 (2019-06-21) | Ecuador | 1–2 | Chile | Itaipava Arena Fonte Nova, Salvador |
20:00 |
| Report |
| Attendance: 14,727[3] Referee: Patricio Loustau (Argentina) |
Ecuador v Japan
24 June 2019 (2019-06-24) | Ecuador | 1–1 | Japan | Estádio Mineirão, Belo Horizonte |
20:00 |
| Report |
| Attendance: 7,623[4] Referee: Jesús Valenzuela (Venezuela) |
Ecuador national under-20 football team
2019 South American U-20 Championship
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ecuador | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | Final stage |
2 | Argentina | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | |
3 | Uruguay | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
4 | Paraguay | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | Peru | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 3 |
Source: CONMEBOL
Ecuador v Paraguay
18 January 2019 (2019-01-18) | Ecuador | 3–0 | Paraguay | Estadio Fiscal, Talca |
17:10 | Report | Referee: Gery Vargas (Bolivia) |
Uruguay v Ecuador
20 January 2019 (2019-01-20) | Uruguay | 3–1 | Ecuador | Estadio La Granja, Curicó |
19:30 |
| Report |
| Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
Argentina v Ecuador
22 January 2019 (2019-01-22) | Argentina | 0–1 | Ecuador | Estadio Fiscal, Talca |
17:10 | Report |
| Referee: Gery Vargas (Bolivia) |
Peru v Ecuador
24 January 2019 (2019-01-24) | Peru | 1–3 | Ecuador | Estadio La Granja, Curicó |
17:10 |
| Report | Referee: Raphael Claus (Brazil) |
Final stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ecuador | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 10 | 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup & 2019 Pan American Games |
2 | Argentina | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 9 | |
3 | Uruguay | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 8 | |
4 | Colombia | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup |
5 | Brazil | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 |
Source: CONMEBOL
Ecuador v Argentina
29 January 2019 (2019-01-29) | Ecuador | 2–1 | Argentina | Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua |
19:50 | Report |
| Referee: Arnaldo Samaniego (Paraguay) |
Ecuador v Uruguay
1 February 2019 (2019-02-01) | Ecuador | 0–1 | Uruguay | Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua |
19:50 | Report |
| Referee: Gery Vargas (Bolivia) |
Ecuador v Colombia
4 February 2019 (2019-02-04) | Ecuador | 1–0 | Colombia | Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua |
19:50 |
| Report | Referee: Piero Maza (Chile) |
Ecuador v Brazil
7 February 2019 (2019-02-07) | Ecuador | 0–0 | Brazil | Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua |
19:50 | Report | Referee: Ivo Méndez (Bolivia) |
Venezuela v Ecuador
10 February 2019 (2019-02-10) | Venezuela | 0–3 | Ecuador | Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua |
19:50 | Report |
| Referee: Arnaldo Samaniego (Paraguay) |
2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | −5 | 0 |
Source: FIFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Japan v Ecuador
23 May 2019 (2019-05-23) Group B | Japan | 1–1 | Ecuador | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz |
20:30 |
| Report | Attendance: 3,018[5] Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) |
Ecuador v Italy
26 May 2019 (2019-05-26) Group B | Ecuador | 0–1 | Italy | Bydgoszcz Stadium, Bydgoszcz |
18:00 | Report |
| Attendance: 6,717[6] Referee: Adham Makhadmeh (Jordan) |
Ecuador v Mexico
29 May 2019 (2019-05-29) Group B | Ecuador | 1–0 | Mexico | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia |
18:00 |
| Report | Attendance: 4,208[7] Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) |
Knockout stage
Uruguay v Ecuador
3 June 2019 (2019-06-03) Round of 16 | Uruguay | 1–3 | Ecuador | Lublin Stadium, Lublin |
17:30 |
| Report | Attendance: 10,562[8] Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
United States v Ecuador
8 June 2019 (2019-06-08) Quarter-finals | United States | 1–2 | Ecuador | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia |
17:30 |
| Report | Attendance: 6,389[9] Referee: Benoît Bastien (France) |
Ecuador v South Korea
11 June 2019 (2019-06-11) Semi-finals | Ecuador | 0–1 | South Korea | Lublin Stadium, Lublin |
20:30 | Report |
| Attendance: 12,614[10] Referee: Michael Oliver (England) |
Italy v Ecuador
14 June 2019 (2019-06-14) 3rd place | Italy | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Ecuador | Gdynia Stadium, Gdynia |
20:30 | Report |
| Attendance: 8,937[11] Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) |
Ecuador national under-23 football team
2019 Pan American Games
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | |
3 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | Fifth place match |
4 | Ecuador | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 | Seventh place match |
Source: Lima 2019
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
Rules for classification: Tie-breakers
Ecuador v Argentina
29 July 2019 (2019-07-29) Group A | Ecuador | 2–3 | Argentina | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
13:00 |
| Report |
| Referee: Gustavo Murillo (Colombia) |
Panama v Ecuador
1 August 2019 (2019-08-01) Group A | Panama | 1–1 | Ecuador | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
10:00 | Zúñiga 27' | Report | Campana 53' | Referee: Miguel Santibañez (Peru) |
Ecuador v Mexico
4 August 2019 (2019-08-04) Group A | Ecuador | 0–2 | Mexico | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
13:00 | Report | Vásquez 25' Lainez 90'+5' | Referee: Wagner Magalhães (Brazil) |
Ecuador v Peru
7 August 2019 (2019-08-07) 7th place | Ecuador | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Peru | Estadio Universidad San Marcos |
10:00 | Vivar 88' | Report | Minda 83' (o.g.) | Referee: José Argote (Venezuela) |
Penalties | ||||
Vallecilla Alcivar Porozo Minda | Barco Acuy Arakaki Pretell Rivera |
CONMEBOL competitions
2019 CONMEBOL Copa Libertadores
2019 CONMEBOL Copa Sudamericana
Men's football
2019 Campeonato Ecuatoriano de Fútbol
League | Promoted to league | Relegated from league |
---|---|---|
Serie A | No relegated clubs | |
Serie B |
| |
Segunda Categoría | — | — |
Serie A
First stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Macará | 30 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 47 | 16 | +31 | 62 | Advance to Playoffs |
2 | Barcelona | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 55 | 38 | +17 | 55 | |
3 | Universidad Católica | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 48 | 29 | +19 | 53 | |
4 | Delfín | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 46 | 33 | +13 | 53 | |
5 | Independiente del Valle | 30 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 41 | 29 | +12 | 52 | |
6 | LDU Quito | 30 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 46 | 30 | +16 | 49 | |
7 | Aucas | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 48 | 44 | +4 | 49 | |
8 | Emelec | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | 43 | 30 | +13 | 46 | |
9 | El Nacional[a] | 30 | 13 | 6 | 11 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 44 | |
10 | Deportivo Cuenca[b] | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 44 | 46 | −2 | 42 | |
11 | Olmedo | 30 | 9 | 7 | 14 | 34 | 44 | −10 | 34 | |
12 | Guayaquil City | 30 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 35 | 48 | −13 | 31 | |
13 | Mushuc Runa | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 36 | 58 | −22 | 30 | |
14 | Técnico Universitario | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 40 | 60 | −20 | 29 | |
15 | América de Quito (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 26 | 41 | −15 | 25 | Relegation to Serie B |
16 | Fuerza Amarilla[c] (R) | 30 | 2 | 5 | 23 | 24 | 74 | −50 | 6 |
Source: LigaPro, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Head-to-head record, 6) Drawing of lots.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Head-to-head record, 6) Drawing of lots.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ El Nacional were deducted one point for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for the month of August.[12]
- ^ Deportivo Cuenca were deducted one point for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for the month of May.[13]
- ^ Fuerza Amarilla were deducted four points for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS,[14] and one additional point for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for the month of May.[13]
Play-offs
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Aucas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Barcelona | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Aucas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | LDU Quito | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | LDU Quito | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Universidad Católica | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | LDU Quito | 0 | 0 | 0 (1) | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Delfín | 0 | 0 | 0 (2) | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Independiente del Valle | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Delfín (bsr) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Delfín | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Macará | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Emelec | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Macará (bsr) | 2 | 1 | 3 |
Serie B
Aggregate table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Orense S.C. | 36 | 19 | 11 | 6 | 57 | 26 | +31 | 68 | Advance to Playoffs |
2 | C.D. Independiente Juniors | 36 | 19 | 9 | 8 | 48 | 29 | +19 | 66 | |
3 | L.D.U. Portoviejo | 36 | 14 | 17 | 5 | 49 | 23 | +26 | 59 | |
4 | Manta F.C. | 36 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 48 | 31 | +17 | 59 | |
5 | C.D.S. Santa Rita[a] | 36 | 15 | 15 | 6 | 39 | 22 | +17 | 59 | |
6 | Gualaceo S.C.[b] | 36 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 35 | 17 | +18 | 50 | |
7 | Atlético Porteño | 36 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 35 | 36 | −1 | 42 | |
8 | Atlético Santo Domingo | 36 | 11 | 8 | 17 | 32 | 41 | −9 | 41 | |
9 | L.D.U. Loja[c] (R) | 36 | 7 | 8 | 21 | 32 | 63 | −31 | 28 | Relegation to Segunda Categoría |
10 | C.D. Clan Juvenil[d] (R) | 36 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 12 | 86 | −74 | 0 |
Source: LigaPro, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Head-to-head record, 6) Drawing of lots.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
Rules for classification: 1) Points, 2) Goal difference, 3) Goals for, 4) Away goals for, 5) Head-to-head record, 6) Drawing of lots.
(R) Relegated
Notes:
- ^ Santa Rita were deducted one point for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for the month of May.
- ^ Gualaceo were deducted one point for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for the month of September.
- ^ L.D.U. Loja were deducted one point for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for the month of September.
- ^ Clan Juvenil were deducted fourteen points for failing to submit their payrolls and social security contributions to the IESS for severals months. Due to financial reasons the club lost the category.
Play-offs
Semi-finals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Orense | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
4 | Manta | 2 | 1 | 3 | |||||||||
1 | Orense | 2 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||
3 | L.D.U. Portoviejo | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||
2 | Independiente Juniors | 1 | 0 | 1 | |||||||||
3 | L.D.U. Portoviejo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Segunda Categoría
Final stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | 9OC | CHA | OTA | ESM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 9 de Octubre | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 | Promoted to 2020 Ecuadorian Serie B | — | 2–0 | 3–1 | ||
2 | Chacaritas F.C. | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 3–2 | — | 1–0 | |||
3 | Esmeraldas F.C. | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 5 | 1–1 | — | 3–0 | |||
4 | Otavalo F.C. | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | −6 | 1 | 0–2 | 1–1 | — |
Source: [citation needed]
Copa Ecuador
Women's football
Súperliga Femenina
References
- ^ Nemer, Roy. "Argentina to play Ecuador in FIFA friendly on October 13 in Spain – Mundo Albiceleste". Retrieved 25 September 2019.
- ^ "Uruguay vs. Ecuador". ESPN. 16 June 2019. Retrieved 17 June 2019.
- ^ "Ecuador vs. Chile". ESPN. 21 June 2019. Retrieved 22 June 2019.
- ^ "Ecuador vs. Japan". ESPN. 24 June 2019. Retrieved 25 June 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Group B – Japan v Ecuador" (PDF). FIFA. 23 May 2019. Retrieved 23 May 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Group B – Ecuador v Italy" (PDF). FIFA. 26 May 2019. Retrieved 26 May 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Group B – Ecuador v Mexico" (PDF). FIFA. 29 May 2019. Retrieved 29 May 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Round of 16 – Uruguay v Ecuador" (PDF). FIFA. 3 June 2019. Retrieved 3 June 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Quarter-final – USA v Ecuador" (PDF). FIFA. 8 June 2019. Retrieved 8 June 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Semi-finals – Ecuador v Korea Republic" (PDF). FIFA. 11 June 2019. Retrieved 11 June 2019.
- ^ "Match report – Match for third place – Italy v Ecuador" (PDF). FIFA. 14 June 2019. Retrieved 14 June 2019.
- ^ "Comunicado oficial: Club Deportivo El Nacional" (in Spanish). LigaPro. 17 October 2019. Archived from the original on 19 October 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ a b "Sanciones a clubes" (in Spanish). LigaPro. 23 July 2019. Archived from the original on 25 July 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ "Comunicado oficial: Clubes Sancionados" (in Spanish). LigaPro. 20 June 2019. Archived from the original on 20 June 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.