2018–19 Angola Cup
Football tournament season
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Angola |
Dates | 10 February – 25 May 2019 |
Teams | 23 |
Defending champions | Petro Atlético |
Final positions | |
Champions | 1º de Agosto |
Runner-up | Desp da Huíla |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 17 |
Goals scored | 29 (1.71 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Mabululu (3) |
All statistics correct as of 17 February 2019. | |
← 2017 2019–20 → |
The 2018–19 Taça de Angola was the 37th edition of the Taça de Angola, the second most important and the top knock-out football club competition in Angola following the Girabola. [1][2] The competition returns after having not been played in 2018 due to the transitional calendar.
The winner qualifies to the 2019–20 CAF Confederation Cup.
Stadia and locations
Semba FC
Domant
Paulo FC
Interclube
Benfica
class=notpageimage|
Locations of the 2018–19 Angola Cup teamsPreliminary rounds
ASA v Paulo FC
Sat, 16 Feb 2019 PR | ASA | Cancelled | Paulo FC | Luanda |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio dos Coqueiros |
Desportivo da Huíla v Benfica do Lubango
Sat, 16 Feb 2019 PR | Desportivo da Huíla | Walkover | Benfica do Lubango | Lubango |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio do Ferrovia |
Rec da Caála v Semba FC
Sat, 16 Feb 2019 PR | Rec da Caála | Walkover | Semba FC | Caála |
15:00 | Stadium: Mártires da Canhala |
Rec do Libolo v Sporting Cabinda
Sat, 16 Feb 2019 PR | Rec do Libolo | Walkover | Sporting Cabinda | Calulo |
15:30 | Stadium: Municipal de Calulo |
Sta Rita de Cássia v Ferrovia do Huambo
Sat, 16 Feb 2019 PR | Sta Rita de Cássia | Walkover | Ferrovia do Huambo | Uíge |
15:30 | Stadium: Estádio 4 de Janeiro |
Saurimo FC v Académica Lobito
Sun, 10 Feb 2019 PR | Saurimo FC | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Académica Lobito | Saurimo |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Estádio das Mangueiras Referee: Paulo Sérgio Assistants: Segunda Chisseque, Lídio Coimbra | ||
Penalties | ||||
Dudú Chileshe João Pino Anselmo | Lito Márcio Cruz Ayala |
Primeiro de Maio v Cuando Cubango FC
Sat, 16 Feb 2019 PR | Primeiro de Maio | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Cuando Cubango FC | Benguela |
15:30 | Ning 90+6' | 90+4' Jú | Stadium: Estádio Edelfride Costa Referee: Bernardo Nangolo Assistants: Pedro Nguelengue, Emiliano Livongue | |
Penalties | ||||
Tito Eliseu Pick Andy Ning Bruno | Lito Landrick Mahinga Luís Yoyó Xavier |
Wiliete SC v AKC FC
Sun, 17 Feb 2019 PR | Wiliete SC | 2–1 | AKC FC | Benguela |
15:30 | Marcos 26' Etoh 46' | 81' Pitra | Stadium: Estádio Edelfride Costa Referee: Rodrigues Aleixo Assistants: Nicodemos Calembela, Francisco Paulo |
Round of 16
ASA v Progresso
Tue, 07 May 2019 R16 | ASA | 0–2 | Progresso | Luanda |
15:30 | Report | 68' Celso 87' Liliano | Stadium: Estádio dos Coqueiros Referee: António Caxala Joaquim da Rocha, Aldair Carmelino |
Cuando Cubango FC v 1º de Agosto
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Cuando Cubango FC | 0–1 | 1º de Agosto | Kuito |
15:00 | 35' (pen.) Mabululu | Stadium: Campo dos Eucaliptos Referee: Paulo Talaia Ricardo Daniel, Joaquim Chiyo |
Rec do Libolo v Petro de Luanda
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Rec do Libolo | 0–2 | Petro de Luanda | Calulo |
15:00 | 13' Azulão 87' Tony | Stadium: Estádio Municipal Referee: Benjamin Andrade Judith Mestre, Bernabé Ngulo |
Sta Rita de Cássia v Domant FC
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Sta Rita de Cássia | Walkover | Domant FC | Uíge |
15:00 | Stadium: Estádio 4 de Janeiro |
Académica Lobito v Bravos do Maquis
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Académica Lobito | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Bravos do Maquis | Lobito |
15:30 | Stadium: Estádio do Buraco Referee: Sabino de Carvalho Pedro Futa, Ladislau Miguel | |||
Penalties | ||||
Luvambo Lito Edú Cebola Gerry | Chico Chole Cabibi Madzou Miro |
Desportivo da Huíla v Sagrada Esperança
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Desportivo da Huíla | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Sagrada Esperança | Lubango |
15:30 | Lionel 6' Maludi 8' | 22' Guedes 51' Jiresse | Stadium: Estádio do Ferrovia Referee: Rodrigues Aleixo Nicodemos Calembela, Francisco Van-Dúnem | |
Penalties | ||||
Lionel Elias Sargento Milton Sidney Emilson Cagodó Malamba | Jiresse Mussa Gaspar Higino L.Tati ? Almeida Adó Pena |
Rec da Caála v Interclube
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Rec da Caála | 0–1 | Interclube | Caála |
15:36 | Report | 5' Dasfaa | Stadium: Mártires da Canhala Referee: Ailton Carmelino Evanildo Martins, Evandro Rocha |
Wiliete SC v Kabuscorp
Wed, 08 May 2019 R16 | Wiliete SC | 2–3 | Kabuscorp | Benguela |
16:00 | Kalú 82' J.Vala 90+1' | 5' Meda 78' Amaro 86' (o.g.) Gervinho | Stadium: Estádio de Ombaka Referee: José Álvaro Estanislau Guedes, Rosário Calembela |
Quarter-finals
Progresso v 1º de Agosto
Wed, 15 May 2019 QF | Progresso | 1–2 | 1º de Agosto | Luanda |
15:00 | Chiló 2' | Report | 20', 85' Mabululu | Stadium: Estádio dos Coqueiros Referee: Paulo Talaia Judith Mestre, Ricardo Daniel |
Santa Rita v Interclube
Wed, 15 May 2019 QF | Santa Rita | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Interclube | Uíge |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: 4 de Janeiro Referee: António Cachala Evandro Rocha, Luís Mateus |
Petro de Luanda v Bravos do Maquis
Wed, 15 May 2019 QF | Petro de Luanda | 1–0 | Bravos do Maquis | Luanda |
15:00 | Azulão 39' | Report | Stadium: 11 de Novembro Referee: Bernardo Nangolo Pedro Alberto, António Livongue |
Desportivo Huíla v Kabuscorp
Wed, 15 May 2019 QF | Desportivo Huíla | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Kabuscorp | Lubango |
15:00 | Report | Stadium: Estádio do Ferrovia Referee: Horácio Tchissingui Alexandre Bengue, Gilberto Kativa |
Semifinals
Desportivo Huíla v Interclube
Wed, 22 May 2019 SF | Desportivo Huíla | 1–0 | Interclube | Lubango |
15:00 | Manucho 70' | Report | Stadium: Estádio do Ferrovia Referee: António Cachala Wilson Ntyamba, Judith Mestre |
1º de Agosto v Petro de Luanda
Wed, 22 May 2019 SF | 1º de Agosto | 1–0 | Petro de Luanda | Luanda |
16:00 | Dago 72' | Report | Stadium: 11 de Novembro Referee: Hélder Martins Evanildo Martins, Ivanildo Lopes |
Final
Primeiro de Agosto | 2–1 | Desportivo da Huíla |
---|---|---|
Zito 59' Papel 63' (pen.) | Report | 45+1' Lionel |
D'Agosto | Desportivo |
|
|
Assistant referees: Fourth official: Commissioner: |
Goalscorers
- As of 25 May 2019
Team eliminated / inactive for this round.
Rank | Player | Team | PR | R16 | QF | SF | F | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mabululu | 1º de Agosto | 1 | 2 | 3 | |||
2 | Azulão | Petro de Luanda | 1 | 1 | 2 | |||
Lionel | Desportivo da Huíla | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||
3 | Guedes | Sagrada Esperança | 1 | 1 | ||||
Jiresse | Sagrada Esperança | 1 | 1 | |||||
Ning | Primeiro de Maio | 1 | 1 | |||||
Pitra | A.K.C. | 1 | 1 | |||||
4 | Amaro | Kabuscorp | 1 | 1 | ||||
Celso | Progresso | 1 | 1 | |||||
Chiló | Progresso | 1 | 1 | |||||
Etoh | Wiliete | 1 | 1 | |||||
Gervinho[a] | Kabuscorp | 1 | 1 | |||||
João Vala | Wiliete | 1 | 1 | |||||
Jú | Cuando Cubango FC | 1 | 1 | |||||
Kalú | Wiliete | 1 | 1 | |||||
Liliano | Progresso | 1 | 1 | |||||
Meda | Kabuscorp | 1 | 1 | |||||
Marcos | Wiliete | 1 | 1 | |||||
5 | Dasfaa | Interclube | 1 | 1 | ||||
Manucho | Desportivo da Huíla | 1 | 1 | |||||
Tony | Petro de Luanda | 1 | 1 | |||||
Zito | 1º de Agosto | 1 | 1 | |||||
6 | Ary Papel | 1º de Agosto | 1 | 1 | ||||
Dago | 1º de Agosto | 1 | 1 | |||||
Maludi | Desportivo da Huíla | 1 | 1 | |||||
– | Total | 5 | 15 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 29 |
See also
External links
- profile at girabola.com
References
- ^ Own goal
- v
- t
- e
« 2018
2019–20 »
- Algeria
- Angola
- Benin
- Botswana
- Burkina Faso
- Burundi
- Cameroon
- Cape Verde
- Central African Republic
- Chad
- Comoros
- Congo
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Djibouti
- Egypt
- Equatorial Guinea
- Eritrea
- Eswatini
- Ethiopia
- Gabon
- Gambia
- Ghana
- Guinea
- Guinea-Bissau
- Ivory Coast
- Kenya
- Lesotho
- Liberia
- Libya
- Madagascar
- Malawi '18 '19
- Mali
- Mauritania
- Mauritius
- Morocco
- Mozambique '18 '19
- Namibia
- Niger
- Nigeria
- Réunion '18 '19
- Rwanda
- São Tomé and Príncipe '18 '19
- Senegal
- Seychelles '18 '19
- Sierra Leone
- Somalia
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan
- Tanzania
- Togo
- Tunisia
- Uganda
- Zambia
- Zanzibar
- Zimbabwe '18 '19
- Algeria
- Angola
- Botswana
- Cameroon '18 '19
- Democratic Republic of Congo
- Egypt
- Ethiopia
- Ghana '18 '19
- Kenya '18 '19
- Morocco
- Nigeria '18 '19
- Senegal '18 '19
- South Africa
- South Sudan
- Sudan '18 '19
- Tanzania
- Tunisia
- Uganda