International football competition
The 2017 Australian Football International Cup (also known as the AFL International Cup 2017 or IC17) was the sixth edition of the Australian Football International Cup, a triennial international Australian rules football competition run by the Australian Football League (AFL).
It was contested between 5–19 August 2017, with games played in Melbourne.[1] All three previous men's tournament champions (Ireland, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea) participated in the tournament.[2] Previous women's winners (Ireland and Canada) also competed in the tournament. Papua New Guinea achieved its 3rd men's title and Ireland achieved its 2nd women's title.
Background
Teams
The 2017 AFL International Cup was played in Melbourne from 5 to 19 August, with 18 men's teams and eight women's teams competing.
- Men's teams: Canada, China, Croatia,† Fiji, France, Germany,† Great Britain, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Japan, Nauru, New Zealand, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, South Africa, Sri Lanka,† USA.
- Women's teams: Canada, European Crusaders,† Fiji, Great Britain,† Ireland, Pakistan,† Papua New Guinea,† USA.
† Team made their tournament debut
The European Crusaders was a combined team made up of women from Britain, Croatia, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Poland and Sweden.
In the table below, the numbers in parentheses refer to the team's Unofficial World Rankings by World Footy News prior to the competition.[3][4]
Men's
Women's
Format
For the first time, the men's fixture was played across two divisions. Division One played four matches against other teams within the division and were ranked from one to ten, with finals to follow between the top two placed teams on the ladder, the third and fourth placed teams, and so on.
The men's Division Two competition and the women's competition saw teams split into two pools of four with each team playing matches against the three opponents in their pool before competing in semi-finals and grand finals based on finishing positions within the pool.
The women's grand final was played at Etihad Stadium as a curtain-raiser to the Round 22 clash between Carlton and Hawthorn. The men's grand final was played at the Melbourne Cricket Ground as a curtain-raiser to the Round 22 match between Collingwood and Geelong.[5]
Venues
The majority of the matches were played at Royal Park in the Melbourne suburb of Parkville. The inclusion of a "Community Round" allowed matches to be played as curtain-raisers to local suburban, amateur and country matches. Additionally, the International Cup introduced a "School Round" to be played on 9 August, with games played at suburban and country schools.[6][7][8]
Fixtures for the tournament were released by the AFL on 18 July 2017.[9][10][11]
Men's tournament
Division 1
Ladder
Pool Play
| | | | | |
| Round 1 | | |
Sunday, 6 August 9:30am | South Africa 4.4 (28) | def. by | Great Britain 9.11 (65) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
Sunday, 6 August 11:15am | Papua New Guinea 4.6 (30) | def. by | Ireland 6.6 (42) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
Sunday, 6 August 1:00pm | Canada 3.7 (25) | def. by | United States 6.9 (45) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
Sunday, 6 August 2:45pm | Fiji 10.20 (80) | def. | France 2.2 (14) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
Sunday, 6 August 3:25pm | New Zealand 12.9 (81) | def. | Nauru 5.4 (34) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
|
| | | | | |
| Round 3 - Community Round | | |
Friday, 11 August 7:00pm | South Africa 4.5 (29) | def. | Fiji 3.8 (26) | Anthony Costa Oval (Geelong) | |
Saturday, 12 August 10:00am | France 2.2 (14) | def. by | Nauru 15.16 (106) | Victoria Park | |
Saturday, 12 August 12:00pm | United States 8.7 (55) | def. by | Papua New Guinea 15.2 (92) | Montrose Recreation Reserve | |
Saturday, 12 August 12:30pm | Canada 1.0 (6) | def. by | New Zealand 9.8 (62) | Mt Waverley Reserve | |
Saturday, 12 August 12:30pm | Great Britain 8.7 (55) | def. by | Ireland 9.16 (70) | Koornang Park | |
|
| | | | | |
| Round 4 | | |
Tuesday, 15 August 8:45am | Canada 3.6 (24) | def. by | Nauru 8.8 (56) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
Tuesday, 15 August 9:30am | United States 19.18 (132) | def. | France 3.1 (19) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
Tuesday, 15 August 10:30am | Papua New Guinea 16.17 (113) | def. | South Africa 0.4 (4) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
Tuesday, 15 August 11:15am | Great Britain 8.8 (56) | def. | Fiji 3.9 (27) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
Tuesday, 15 August 12:15pm | Ireland 7.7 (49) | def. by | New Zealand 8.5 (53) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
|
Finals
Division II
Pool A
# | TEAM | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | PTS |
1 | China | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 172 | 90 | 191.11 | 12 |
2 | Croatia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 194 | 63 | 307.94 | 8 |
3 | Indonesia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 63 | 180 | 35.00 | 4 |
4 | Sri Lanka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 166 | 42.17 | 0 |
| | | | | |
| Round 3 - Community Round | | |
Saturday, 12 August 12:00pm | Indonesia 0.2 (2) | def. by | China 10.9 (69) | Diggers Rest Reserve | |
Saturday, 12 August 12:00pm | Sri Lanka 1.0 (6) | def. by | Croatia 9.5 (59) | Marriott Waters Reserve | |
|
Pool B
# | TEAM | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | PTS |
1 | Japan | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 154 | 31 | 496.77 | 12 |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 172 | 47 | 365.96 | 8 |
3 | Pakistan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 47 | 125 | 37.60 | 4 |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 202 | 15.84 | 0 |
| | | | | |
| Round 3 - Community Round | | |
Friday, 11 August 7:30pm | India 3.3 (21) | def. by | Pakistan 4.6 (30) | Golden Square Oval, Bendigo | |
Saturday, 12 August 2:00pm | Japan 5.5 (35) | def. | Germany 3.5 (23) | Elgar Park | |
|
Play-Offs
| | | | | |
| Semi-Finals | | |
SF4: Tues, 15 August 9:30am | Pakistan 2.6 (18) | def. by | Sri Lanka 6.3 (39) | Western Oval, Royal Park | |
SF3: Tues, 15 August 11:15am | Indonesia 9.11 (65) | def. | India 2.2 (14) | Western Oval, Royal Park | |
SF1: Tues, 15 August 2:00pm | China 3.4 (22) | def. by | Germany 8.2 (50) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
SF2: Tues, 15 August 3:45pm | Japan 0.1 (1) | def. by | Croatia 9.12 (66) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
|
| | | | | |
| Grand Finals | | |
3rd: Friday, 18 August 9:00am | China 4.8 (32) | def. | Japan 3.5 (23) | McAlister Oval, Royal Park | |
7th: Friday, 18 August 11:45am | Pakistan 6.7 (43) | def. | India 4.2 (26) | Western Oval, Royal Park | |
1st: Friday, 18 August 12:30pm | Germany 1.2 (8) | def. by | Croatia 11.8 (74) | Ransford Oval, Royal Park | |
5th: Friday, 18 August 1:30pm | Sri Lanka 7.2 (44) | def. | Indonesia 5.13 (43) | Western Oval, Royal Park | |
|
Final standings
Women's Tournament
Pool A
# | TEAM | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | PTS |
1 | Canada | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 236 | 18 | 1311.11 | 12 |
2 | Great Britain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 178 | 58 | 306.90 | 8 |
3 | Fiji | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 233 | 49 | 475.51 | 4 |
4 | Pakistan | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 522 | 0 | 0 |
| | | | | |
| Round 3 - Community Round | | |
Sat, 12 August 12:00pm | Canada 4.10 (34) | def. | Great Britain 0.3 (3) | Plenty War Memorial Park | |
Sat, 12 August 12:00pm | Fiji 29.20 (194) | def. | Pakistan 0.0 (0) | Mulgrave Reserve | |
|
Pool B
# | TEAM | P | W | L | D | PF | PA | % | PTS |
1 | Ireland | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 11 | 1527.27 | 12 |
2 | United States | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 177 | 61 | 290.16 | 8 |
3 | Papua New Guinea | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 73 | 103 | 70.87 | 4 |
4 | European Crusaders | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 243 | 0 | 0 |
| | | | | |
| Round 2 - School Round | | |
Wed, 9 August 10:45am | Ireland 8.13 (61) | def. | European Crusaders 0.0 (0) | St. Patrick's, Ballarat | |
Wed, 9 August 10:45am | United States 5.12 (42) | def. | Papua New Guinea 2.3 (15) | Wesley College, Glen Waverly | |
|
| | | | | |
| Round 3 - Community Round | | |
Sat, 12 August 12:00pm | United States 19.13 (127) | def. | European Crusaders 0.0 (0) | Melbourne University | |
Sat, 12 August 2:00pm | Ireland 9.6 (60) | def. | Papua New Guinea 0.3 (3) | Hallam Reserve | |
|
Play-Offs
World Teams
Men's World Team
AFL International Cup 2017 Men's World Team B: | Greg Paul Aki | Josip Habljak | Ryan Garthright |
HB: | Saleh Tyebjee | James Kusel | John James Lavai |
C: | Te Kopa Tipene-Thomas | Ben Carpenter-Nwanyanwu | Eric Klein |
HF: | Kenneth Oppenheimer | John Ikupu | Jakob Jung |
F: | Michito Sakaki | Padraig Lucey | Andrew Walkden |
Foll: | Paul O'Hallaron | Andrew Howison | Juita Vateitei |
Int: | Julien Dagois | Tshoboko Moagi | Shaoliang Chen |
| Fiachra O'Dheasmhunaigh | Hewago Paul Oea | Benjamin Hick |
Coach: | Rob Malone, David Lake |
Women's World Team
AFL International Cup 2017 Women's World Team B: | Matelita Tuilevuka | Coline Duquet | Elma Emil |
HB: | Litia Matanisigadrau | Beth Bailey | Bevin English |
C: | Carol Breen | Lara Hilmi | Valerie Moreau |
HF: | Danni Saulter | Laura Corrigan-Duryea | Gillian Behan |
F: | Brette Brower | Nicola Kirwan | Brigid Gaur |
Foll: | Clara Fitzpatrick | Aimee Legault | Lucy Jones |
Int: | Hilary Perry | Colleen Quinn | Frankie Hocking |
| Salote Matakibau | Myra Ahmed | Katie Klatt |
Coach: | Brendan Kelly, Jason Arnold |
See also
References
- ^ "AFL International Cup 2017". AFL.com.au. 1 April 2017.
- ^ "Big stages for 2017 International Cup GFs". AFL.com.au. 12 April 2017.
- ^ "Unofficial World Rankings". World Footy News. 1 July 2017.
- ^ "World Rankings post London Footy Carnival - World Footy News". www.worldfootynews.com. 20 July 2017.
- ^ "2017 AFL International Cup fixture released". World Footy News. 18 July 2017.
- ^ "International Cup 2017 Fixtures – AFL Europe". www.afleurope.org. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
- ^ "2017 AFL International Cup fixture released". www.afl-asia.com. Retrieved 20 July 2017.
- ^ O'Connor, Tim (29 May 2017). "Ballarat schools to host AFL International Cup games". The Courier. Retrieved 11 July 2017.
- ^ "Men's Division 1 Fixtures" (PDF). AFL.com.au. 18 July 2017.
- ^ "Men's Division 2 Fixtures" (PDF). AFL.com.au. 18 July 2017.
- ^ "Women's Fixtures" (PDF). AFL.com.au. 18 July 2017.
Tournaments | |
---|
National teams (men) | |
---|
National teams (women) | |
---|