2017–18 Ford Trophy
Dates | 3 December 2017 – 24 February 2018 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | New Zealand Cricket |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin and Knockout |
Champions | Auckland (11th title) |
Participants | 6 |
Matches | 28 |
Most runs | Mark Chapman (480) |
Most wickets | Tarun Nethula (21) |
Official website | www.blackcaps.co.nz |
← 2016–17 2018–19 → |
The 2017–18 Ford Trophy was the 47th season of the official List A cricket tournament in New Zealand, and the seventh in a sponsorship deal between New Zealand Cricket and Ford Motor Company. The competition ran from 3 December 2017 to 24 February 2018.[1] Canterbury were the defending champions.[2]
The final round of fixtures were all abandoned due to rain.[3] As a result, Central Districts topped the table[3] and were joined in the final stage with Auckland, Northern Districts and Canterbury.[3] After the preliminary final matches, Central Districts and Auckland had progressed to the tournament final.[4]
Auckland won the tournament, beating Central Districts by six wickets in the final.[5]
Points table
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | NR | BP | Pts | NRR |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Central Districts | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 29 | 1.023 |
2 | Auckland | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 0.198 |
3 | Northern Districts | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20 | −0.117 |
4 | Canterbury | 8 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | −0.109 |
5 | Wellington | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | −0.288 |
6 | Otago | 8 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | −0.736 |
Teams qualified for the finals
Fixtures
Round 1
3 December 2017 Scorecard |
Wellington 263/8 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 267/5 (49.5 overs) |
BJ Watling 115 (132) Matt Taylor 2/16 (3 overs) |
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets Cobham Oval, Whangarei Umpires: Ashley Mehrotra and Derek Walker |
- Wellington won the toss and elected to bat.
3 December 2017 Scorecard |
Canterbury 221/9 (50 overs) | v | Otago 222/7 (47.3 overs) |
Todd Astle 51 (82) Jack Hunter 3/19 (4 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to field.
- Jeremy Benton and Fraser Sheat (Canterbury) both made their List A debuts.
3 December 2017 Scorecard |
Central Districts 224 (44.5 overs) | v | Auckland 228/5 (41 overs) |
Tom Bruce 56 (64) Tarun Nethula 4/64 (10 overs) | Glenn Phillips 48 (41) Blair Tickner 2/57 (10 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ben Lister (Auckland) made his List A debut.
Round 2
6 December 2017 Scorecard |
Central Districts 334/8 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 249 (43.1 overs) |
Daryl Mitchell 52 (57) Adam Milne 3/35 (8 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
6 December 2017 Scorecard |
Wellington 253 (49.1 overs) | v | Otago 255/4 (46.1 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to field.
6 December 2017 Scorecard |
Canterbury 277/9 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 281/3 (42.3 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 3
10 December 2017 Scorecard |
Auckland 266/7 (46 overs) | v | Wellington 274/5 (37.4 overs) |
Mark Chapman 125* (119) Hamish Bennett 2/33 (8 overs) |
Wellington won by 5 wickets (D/L method) Eden Park Outer Oval, Auckland Umpires: John Bromley and Ashley Mehrotra |
- Wellington won the toss and elected to field.
10 December 2017 Scorecard |
Northern Districts 274 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 231 (46.3 overs) |
Anton Devcich 59 (74) Matt Henry 3/35 (10 overs) | Michael Pollard 119 (134) Brent Arnel 4/40 (8.3 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
10 December 2017 Scorecard |
Otago 287/7 (50 overs) | v | Central Districts 291/7 (46.5 overs) |
Central Districts won by 3 wickets Pukekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Billy Bowden and Tim Parlane |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 4
27 January 2018 Scorecard |
Otago 254/9 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 257/2 (44.2 overs) |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
27 January 2018 Scorecard |
Central Districts 299/7 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 176 (40.3 overs) |
Glenn Phillips 43 (72) Adam Milne 2/20 (6 overs) |
Central Districts won by 123 runs Colin Maiden Park, Auckland Umpires: Billy Bowden and Eugene Sanders |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
- Graeme Beghin and Jamie Brown (Auckland) both made their List A debuts.
27 January 2018 Scorecard |
Wellington 320/9 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 324/6 (47.3 overs) |
Northern Districts won by 4 wickets Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: John Dempsey and Derek Walker |
- Northern District won the toss and elected to field.
- Ollie Newton (Wellington) made his List A debut.
Round 5
31 January 2018 Scorecard |
Otago 272 (49.2 overs) | v | Wellington 273/7 (47.2 overs) |
Malcolm Nofal 108 (111) Jack Hunter 3/57 (9 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and elected to field.
- Alex Ridley (Wellington) and Matthew Bacon (Otago) both made their List A debuts.
- Malcolm Nofal (Wellington) scored his first century in List A cricket.[7]
31 January 2018 Scorecard |
Auckland 299/8 (50 overs) | v | Northern Districts 217 (44.5 overs) |
Mark Chapman 71 (62) Brent Arnel 3/47 (9 overs) | Daryl Mitchell 50 (53) Tarun Nethula 5/57 (10 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to bat first.
31 January 2018 Scorecard |
Canterbury 286/7 (50 overs) | v | Central Districts 287/8 (49.5 overs) |
Ben Smith 82 (111) Andrew Ellis 2/35 (6 overs) |
Central Districts won by 2 wickets Fitzherbert Park, Palmerston North Umpires: Garth Stirrat and Derek Walker |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
- Christian Leopard (Central Districts) made his List A debut.
Round 6
4 February 2018 Scorecard |
Otago 167 (43.1 overs) | v | Central Districts 169/4 (24 overs) |
Central Districts won by 6 wickets Queen's Park, Invercargill Umpires: Tony Gillies and Eugene Sanders |
- Otago won the toss and elected to bat.
4 February 2018 Scorecard |
Auckland 264/9 (50 overs) | v | Wellington 185 (42.3 overs) |
Mark Chapman 117 (104) Logan van Beek 3/55 (10 overs) | Malcolm Nofal 35 (58) Jamie Brown 4/38 (10 overs) |
- Wellington won the toss and elected to field.
4 February 2018 Scorecard |
Northern Districts 247/5 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 9/0 (1.5 overs) |
Nick Kelly 59 (69) Andrew Ellis 1/25 (3 overs) | Chad Bowes 8* (8) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
Round 7
7 February 2018 Scorecard |
Canterbury 341/8 (50 overs) | v | Auckland 228 (47.4 overs) |
Henry Nicholls 70 (78) Tarun Nethula 3/43 (9 overs) | Jeet Raval 58 (87) Tim Johnston 3/33 (10 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
7 February 2018 Scorecard |
Northern Districts 341/8 (50 overs) | v | Otago 275 (48.1 overs) |
- Northern Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
7 February 2018 Scorecard |
Wellington 257/7 (50 overs) | v | Central Districts 258/7 (47 overs) |
Central Districts won by 3 wickets Basin Reserve, Wellington Umpires: Ashley Mehrotra and Tim Parlane |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.
Round 8
11 February 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
11 February 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
11 February 2018 Scorecard |
v | ||
- No toss.
Finals
1st Preliminary Final 17 February 2018 Scorecard |
Auckland 240 (45.5 overs) | v | Central Districts 191/3 (25.4 overs) |
Ben Horne 63 (52) Doug Bracewell 3/60 (9.5 overs) |
Central Districts won by 7 wickets (D/L method) Pukekura Park, New Plymouth Umpires: Tony Gillies and Derek Walker |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to field.
- Finn Allen (Auckland) made his List A debut.
2nd Preliminary Final 17 February 2018 Scorecard |
Canterbury 287 (49.2 overs) | v | Northern Districts 119 (31.2 overs) |
Henry Nicholls 122 (131) Brent Arnel 4/45 (9.2 overs) | Joe Walker 31* (31) Matt Henry 3/21 (8.2 overs) |
- Canterbury won the toss and elected to bat.
3rd Preliminary Final 21 February 2018 Scorecard |
Auckland 304/6 (50 overs) | v | Canterbury 197 (37.2 overs) |
Jeet Raval 149 (153) Andrew Ellis 2/52 (7 overs) | Michael Pollard 47 (50) Tarun Nethula 4/43 (9.2 overs) |
- Auckland won the toss and elected to bat.
Final 24 February 2018 Scorecard |
Central Districts 197 (46.4 overs) | v | Auckland 201/4 (32.4 overs) |
Tom Bruce 49 (48) Lockie Ferguson 3/28 (9.4 overs) | Glenn Phillips 63 (75) Ben Wheeler 2/31 (5 overs) |
- Central Districts won the toss and elected to bat.
References
- ^ "NZ Cricket releases full schedules for upcoming domestic seasons". Voxy. Retrieved 11 September 2017.
- ^ "Fulton's record ton takes Canterbury to title". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 18 February 2017.
- ^ a b c "Canterbury keep Ford Trophy title hopes alive after rain ruins final round". Stuff. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
- ^ "Jeet Raval's 149 leads Auckland into Ford Trophy final with win over Canterbury". Stuff. Retrieved 21 February 2018.
- ^ "Auckland claim the Ford Trophy after Central Districts lose 5 for 7". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 24 February 2018.
- ^ "Points table". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 11 February 2018.
- ^ "Central Districts, Wellington leave it late in Ford Trophy". Stuff. Retrieved 31 January 2018.
External links
- Series home at ESPN Cricinfo
- v
- t
- e
Plunket Shield |
|
---|
The Ford Trophy | |
---|---|
Hallyburton Johnstone Shield |
Men's Super Smash | |
---|---|
Women's Super Smash |