2016 European Wrestling Championships – Men's Greco-Roman 59 kg
- v
- t
- e
The men's Greco-Roman 59 kg is a competition featured at the 2016 European Wrestling Championships, and was held in Riga, Latvia on March 12.
Medalists
Gold | Mingiyan Semenov Russia |
Silver | Roman Amoyan Armenia |
Bronze | Donior Islamov Moldova |
Dmytro Tsymbaliuk Ukraine |
Results
- Legend
- F — Won by fall
Final
Final | |||
Mingiyan Semenov (RUS) | 8 | ||
Roman Amoyan (ARM) | 0 |
Top half
Section 1
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Zoltán Lévai (SVK) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Mustafa Saglam (TUR) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Mustafa Saglam (TUR) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Kristijan Fris (SRB) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Kristijan Fris (SRB) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Radoslav Vasilev (BUL) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Kristijan Fris (SRB) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Mingiyan Semenov (RUS) | 10 | ||||||||||||||
Mingiyan Semenov (RUS) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Donior Islamov (MDA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Mingiyan Semenov (RUS) | 8 | ||||||||||||||
Albert Baghumyan (ESP) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Federico Manea (ITA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Albert Baghumyan (ESP) | 2 |
Bottom half
Section 2
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||
Roman Amoyan (ARM) | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Ivan Lizatovic (CRO) | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Roman Amoyan (ARM) | 13 | ||||||||||||||
Irakli Shavadzhe (GEO) | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Apostolos Manouilidis (GRE) | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Irakli Shavadzhe (GEO) | 11 | ||||||||||||||
Roman Amoyan (ARM) | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Péter Módos (HUN) | 1 | Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (UKR) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (UKR) | 10 | Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (UKR) | 4 | ||||||||||||
Michał Tracz (POL) | 5 | Michał Tracz (POL) | 0 | ||||||||||||
Aleksandrs Jurkjans (LAT) | 5 | Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (UKR) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Taleh Mammadov (AZE) | 6 | Taleh Mammadov (AZE) | 2 | ||||||||||||
Virgil Munteanu (ROM) | 2 | Taleh Mammadov (AZE) | 3F | ||||||||||||
Soslan Daurov (BLR) | 12 | Soslan Daurov (BLR) | 5 | ||||||||||||
Jussi-Pekka Niemistoe (FIN) | 2 |
Repechage
Repechage round 2 | Bronze medals | |||||||||
Donior Islamov (MDA) | 13 | Donior Islamov (MDA) | 8 | |||||||
Albert Baghumyan (ESP) | 4 | Kristijan Fris (SRB) | 0 | |||||||
Ivan Lizatovic (CRO) | 14 | Ivan Lizatovic (CRO) | 0 | |||||||
Irakli Shavadzhe (GEO) | 9 | Dmytro Tsymbaliuk (UKR) | 9 | |||||||
References
- Official website