2016 Canberra Tennis International – Women's singles
Women's singles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2016 Canberra Tennis International | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | Risa Ozaki | ||||||
Runner-up | Georgia Brescia | ||||||
Score | 6–4, 6–4 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
2016 tennis event results
Asia Muhammad was the defending champion, but lost to Varatchaya Wongteanchai in the first round.
Risa Ozaki won the title, defeating Georgia Brescia in the final, 6–4, 6–4.
Seeds
- Risa Ozaki (champion)
- Hiroko Kuwata (second round)
- Asia Muhammad (first round)
- Julia Glushko (second round)
- Arina Rodionova (quarterfinals)
- Eri Hozumi (quarterfinals)
- Jana Fett (semifinals)
- Shuko Aoyama (first round)
Main draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Risa Ozaki | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
Jennifer Elie | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||
1 | Risa Ozaki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Georgia Brescia | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Jana Fett | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||
Q | Georgia Brescia | 77 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Ozaki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Myers | 4 | 3 | 1 | R Ozaki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Tere-Apisah | 6 | 2 | 1 | O Rogowska | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Rogowska | 0 | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Ozaki | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Tjandramulia | 7 | 6 | 5 | Ar Rodionova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Cé | 5 | 3 | O Tjandramulia | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bai | 2 | 4 | 5 | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Ar Rodionova | 6 | 6 | 1 | R Ozaki | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Glushko | 6 | 6 | J Elie | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Mendez | 3 | 3 | 4 | J Glushko | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Elie | 6 | 6 | J Elie | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Okuno | 0 | 2 | J Elie | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Lertcheewakarn | 6 | 7 | 6 | E Hozumi | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Rajicic | 3 | 5 | N Lertcheewakarn | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Dunne | 2 | 6 | 4 | 6 | E Hozumi | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | E Hozumi | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Fett | 6 | 64 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Cabrera | 3 | 77 | 4 | 7 | J Fett | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Peers | 2 | 6 | 63 | D Aiava | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Aiava | 6 | 2 | 77 | 7 | J Fett | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 63 | 6 | 6 | Y Tanaka | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sanders | 77 | 1 | 4 | Y Tanaka | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Wongteanchai | 60 | 7 | 6 | V Wongteanchai | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Muhammad | 77 | 5 | 4 | 7 | J Fett | 63 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Aoyama | 3 | 0 | Q | G Brescia | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Patterson | 6 | 6 | T Patterson | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Tomic | 3 | 4 | Z Zlochová | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Zlochová | 6 | 6 | T Patterson | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Kawa | 4 | 1 | Q | G Brescia | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G Brescia | 6 | 6 | Q | G Brescia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Moore | 77 | 3 | 3 | 2 | H Kuwata | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | H Kuwata | 65 | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main draw