2014 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women
26th FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Hungary |
Dates | 31 July – 10 August 2014 |
Teams | 16 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (5th title) |
Official website | |
www.fibaeurope.com | |
← 2013 2015 → |
The 2014 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women was the 26th edition of the FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women. 16 teams featured in the competition, held in Debrecen, Hungary, from 31 July to 10 August 2014.
Participating teams
- Belgium
- Croatia
- Czech Republic
- Denmark (3rd place, 2013 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division B)
- Greece
- France
- Hungary
- Italy
- Latvia
- Portugal (Runners-up, 2013 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division B)
- Russia
- Serbia (Winners, 2013 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division B)
- Slovakia
- Spain
- Sweden
- Turkey
First round
The first-round groups draw took place on 1 December 2013 in Freising, Germany.[1] In the first round, the sixteen teams were allocated in four groups of four teams each. The top three teams of each group will qualify for the Second Round. The last team of each group will play in the Classification Group G first, then in the 9th – 16th place playoffs.[2]
Team advances to the Second Round | |
Team will compete in the Classification Group G |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 231 | 134 | +97 | 6 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 175 | 187 | −12 | 5 |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 159 | 171 | −12 | 4 |
Portugal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 139 | 212 | −73 | 3 |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 3 | 3 | 0 | 162 | 141 | +21 | 6 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 208 | 180 | +28 | 5 |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 174 | 203 | −29 | 4 |
Serbia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 149 | 169 | −20 | 3 |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 227 | 135 | +92 | 6 |
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 200 | 147 | +53 | 5 |
Sweden | 3 | 1 | 2 | 136 | 183 | −47 | 4 |
Denmark | 3 | 0 | 3 | 128 | 226 | −98 | 3 |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 186 | 171 | +15 | 5 |
France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 166 | 156 | +10 | 5 |
Belgium | 3 | 1 | 2 | 152 | 157 | −5 | 4 |
Slovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 157 | 177 | −20 | 4 |
Second round
Twelve advancing teams from the First Round are allocated in two groups of six teams each. The top four teams of each group will advance to the quarterfinals. The last two teams of each group will play in the 9th – 16th place playoffs against the teams from the Group G.[2]
Team advances to the Quarterfinals | |
Team will compete in the 9th – 16th place playoffs |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 390 | 210 | +180 | 10 |
Hungary | 5 | 4 | 1 | 266 | 267 | −1 | 9 |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 360 | 288 | +72 | 8 |
Turkey | 5 | 2 | 3 | 261 | 329 | −68 | 7 |
Croatia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 260 | 303 | −43 | 6 |
Greece | 5 | 0 | 5 | 185 | 325 | −140 | 5 |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 5 | 5 | 0 | 322 | 235 | +87 | 10 |
Latvia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 314 | 308 | +6 | 8 |
France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 258 | 234 | +24 | 8 |
Belgium | 5 | 2 | 3 | 233 | 240 | −7 | 7 |
Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 266 | 256 | +10 | 7 |
Sweden | 5 | 0 | 5 | 204 | 324 | −120 | 5 |
Classification Group G
The last team of each group of the First Round will compete in this classification round.
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 191 | 143 | +48 | 6 |
Slovakia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 205 | 198 | +7 | 5 |
Portugal | 3 | 1 | 2 | 159 | 158 | +1 | 4 |
Denmark | 3 | 0 | 3 | 148 | 204 | −56 | 3 |
9th – 16th place playoffs
Classification games for 13th – 16th place
Classification games for 9th – 12th place
1st – 8th place playoffs
Quarterfinals
Classification games for 5th – 8th place
Semifinals
Final classification games
Match for 15th place
Match for 13th place
Match for 11th place
Match for 9th place
Match for 7th place
Match for 5th place
Bronze medal match
Final
10 August 2014 |
Russia | 72–47 | Czech Republic |
Debrecen Attendance: 1400 Referees: Miguel Angel Perez Niz (ESP), Eric Bertrand (SUI), Jelena Tomic (CRO) |
Final standings
|
|
|
Relegated to the 2015 FIBA Europe Under-16 Championship for Women Division B |
References
- ^ FIBA Europe 2014 youth championships draw
- ^ a b "Competition system". Archived from the original on 2014-07-19. Retrieved 2014-08-01.
External links
- Official Site
- AllSportDB.com Event Page
- v
- t
- e
- Poland 1976
- Spain 1978
- Hungary 1980
- Finland 1982
- Italy 1984
- Yugoslavia 1985
- Poland 1987
- Romania 1989
- Portugal 1991
- Slovakia 1993
- Poland 1995
- Hungary 1997
- Romania 1999
- Bulgaria 2001
- Turkey 2003
- Italy 2004
- Poland 2005
- Slovakia 2006
- Latvia 2007
- Poland 2008
- Italy 2009
- Greece 2010
- Italy 2011
- Hungary 2012
- Bulgaria 2013
- Hungary 2014
- Portugal 2015
- Italy 2016
- France 2017
- Lithuania 2018
- North Macedonia 2019
Portugal 2020Portugal 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Portugal 2022
- Turkey 2023
- Hungary 2024
- Bosnia and Herzegovina/Estonia 2004
- Estonia 2005
- Finland 2006
- Italy 2007
- Bulgaria 2008
- Estonia 2009
- Macedonia 2010
- Romania 2011
- Estonia 2012
- Portugal 2013
- Estonia 2014
- Macedonia 2015
- Romania 2016
- Macedonia 2017
- Montenegro 2018
- Bulgaria 2019
Bosnia and Herzegovina 2020Bosnia and Herzegovina 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Montenegro 2023
- Turkey 2024