Volleyball competition held in Latvia
The 2005 Boys' Youth European Volleyball Championship was the 6th edition of the Boys' Youth European Volleyball Championship, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the CEV. It was held in Riga, Latvia from March 29 to April 3, 2005.
Poland won their 1st title in the tournament by defeating France. Jakub Jarosz was elected the Most Valuable Player.
Participating teams
- Host
- Qualified through 2005 Boys' Youth European Volleyball Championship Qualification
Pool composition
Pool standing procedure
- Match points
- Numbers of matches won
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- Result of the last match between the tied teams
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Squads
Preliminary round
Pool A
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Mar | 12:00 | Germany | 2–3 | Poland | 28–26 | 21–25 | 25–20 | 16–25 | 13–15 | 103–111 | Report |
30 Mar | 12:00 | Russia | 3–2 | Germany | 27–25 | 22–25 | 20–25 | 25–14 | 15–9 | 109–98 | Report |
31 Mar | 12:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Russia | 23–25 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 28–26 | | 101–95 | Report |
Pool B
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Mar | 14:30 | Estonia | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 25–18 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 27–29 | 11–15 | 109–109 | Report |
30 Mar | 14:30 | Italy | 3–0 | Estonia | 25–11 | 25–17 | 25–16 | | | 75–44 | Report |
31 Mar | 14:30 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Italy | 25–20 | 23–25 | 18–25 | 14–25 | | 80–95 | Report |
Pool C
Source: [citation needed]
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
29 Mar | 17:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | France | 22–25 | 27–29 | 19–25 | | | 68–79 | Report |
30 Mar | 17:00 | Latvia | 2–3 | Slovakia | 17–25 | 29–27 | 17–25 | 25–23 | 13–15 | 101–115 | Report |
31 Mar | 17:00 | France | 3–1 | Latvia | 25–12 | 25–20 | 25–27 | 25–11 | | 100–70 | Report |
Pool D
Source: [citation needed]
Final round
Quarterfinals
9th to 12th place
9th–12th place playoff
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Apr | 14:00 | Germany | 3–1 | Estonia | 22–25 | 25–14 | 25–23 | 25–20 | | 97–82 | Report |
2 Apr | 16:30 | Latvia | 3–0 | Spain | 27–25 | 25–19 | 25–23 | | | 77–67 | Report |
11th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Apr | 14:00 | Estonia | 3–0 | Spain | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–21 | | | 75–65 | Report |
9th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Apr | 16:30 | Germany | 2–3 | Latvia | 27–25 | 21–25 | 10–25 | 25–22 | 10–15 | 93–112 | Report |
5th to 8th place
5th–8th place playoff
7th place
5th place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Apr | 12:00 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Russia | 19–25 | 21–25 | 14–25 | | | 54–75 | Report |
Final round
Semifinal
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
2 Apr | 17:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Slovakia | 25–18 | 25–27 | 25–20 | 25–20 | | 100–85 | Report |
2 Apr | 19:30 | Italy | 2–3 | France | 25–22 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 12–15 | 109–107 | Report |
3rd place
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
3 Apr | 17:00 | Slovakia | 0–3 | Italy | 14–25 | 14–25 | 22–25 | | | 50–75 | Report |
Final
Date | Time | | Score | | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report |
3 Apr | 19:30 | Poland | 3–2 | France | 25–23 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 13–25 | 15–12 | 99–108 | Report |
Final standing
| 2005 Youth European champions | Poland 1st title | 14–man Roster | Waldemar Kaczmarek, Grzegorz Łomacz, Michał Kamiński, Bartosz Kurek, Arkadiusz Świechowski, Mikołaj Sarnecki, Bartosz Janeczek, Jakub Jarosz, Zbigniew Bartman, Mateusz Gorzewski, Michał Chaberek, Adrian Stańczak | Head coach | Zdzisław Gogol | |
Individual awards
- Most valuable player
- Best spiker
- Best blocker
- Michele Parusso
- Best server
- Emmanuel Ragondet
- Best setter
- Best receiver
- Raphaël Mrozek
- Best libero
References
Men's | |
---|
Women's | Tournaments | |
---|
Qualification | - 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2015
- 2017
- 2018
- 2020
- 2022
- 2024
|
---|
|
---|