2004 Vancouver Women's Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2004 Vancouver Women's Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Nicole Vaidišová | |||
Runner-up | Laura Granville | |||
Score | 2–6, 6–4, 6–2 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2004 tennis event results
This was the first WTA edition of the tournament; the previous editions were ITF events.
Anna-Lena Grönefeld was the defending champion from 2003, but lost in the second round to Sessil Karatantcheva.
Nicole Vaidišová won the title, defeating Laura Granville in the final. At 15 years and 3 months of age, Vaidišová became the 6th youngest woman to win a Pro-level title, and the youngest since 1997.[1][2]
Seeds
- Marion Bartoli (second round)
- Milagros Sequera (quarterfinals)
- Alina Jidkova (semifinals)
- Laura Granville (finals, runner-up)
- Marissa Irvin (second round)
- Rita Grande (quarterfinals)
- Anna-Lena Grönefeld (second round)
- Lindsay Lee-Waters (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Camille Pin | 65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||
4 | Laura Granville | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||
4 | Laura Granville | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||
Q | Nicole Vaidišová | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
3 | Alina Jidkova | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||
Q | Nicole Vaidišová | 7 | 3 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarter Finals | Semi Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Bartoli | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ad Serra Zanetti | 0 | 1 | 1 | M Bartoli | 3 | 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Beltrame | 0 | 0r | C Pin | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Pin | 6 | 0 | C Pin | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yoshida | 2 | 3 | Q | S Karatantcheva | 2 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | Q | S Karatantcheva | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Okamoto | 0 | 1 | 7 | A-L Grönefeld | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A-L Grönefeld | 6 | 6 | C Pin | 65 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Granville | 7 | 6 | 4 | L Granville | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Reeves | 5 | 1 | 4 | L Granville | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Mattek | 7 | 6 | B Mattek | 3 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Drake | 5 | 2 | 4 | L Granville | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Arvidsson | 2 | 4 | 8 | L Lee-Waters | 7 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Voskoboeva | 6 | 6 | G Voskoboeva | 4 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L Skavronskaia | 3 | 4 | 8 | L Lee-Waters | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Lee-Waters | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarter Finals | Semi Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Callens | 4 | 4 | 6 | R Grande | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Foretz | 3 | 4 | J Hopkins | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Hopkins | 6 | 6 | 6 | R Grande | 6 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Peng | 4 | 6 | 6 | 3 | A Jidkova | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Grandin | 6 | 1 | 0 | S Peng | 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | MV García Sokol | 7 | 5 | 1 | 3 | A Jidkova | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Jidkova | 5 | 7 | 6 | 3 | A Jidkova | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Irvin | 6 | 6 | Q | N Vaidišová | 7 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Tu | 1 | 1 | 5 | M Irvin | 5 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Vaidišová | 6 | 6 | Q | N Vaidišová | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Spears | 4 | 4 | Q | N Vaidišová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Castellvi | 6 | 6 | 2 | M Sequera | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M-È Pelletier | 0 | 4 | V Castellvi | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
An Serra Zanetti | 4 | 3 | 2 | M Sequera | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Sequera | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Jarmila Gajdošová (first round)
- Rosana de los Ríos (first round)
- Nicole Vaidišová (qualified)
- Maria Fernanda Alves (second round)
- Lana Popadić (first round)
- Xie Yan-ze (second round)
- Sandra Klösel (first round)
- N/A
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Jarmila Gajdošová | 6 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Tania Rice | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Tania Rice | 7 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Seiko Okamoto | 64 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kaysie Smashey | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seiko Okamoto | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Seiko Okamoto | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Antonia Matic | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Stéphanie Dubois | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Kelly Liggan | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kelly Liggan | 5 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||
Antonia Matic | 7 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Antonia Matic | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lana Popadić | 63 | 4 |
Second qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Rosana de los Ríos | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
María Vanina García Sokol | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
María Vanina García Sokol | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kaori Aoyama | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kaori Aoyama | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Valérie Tétreault | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
María Vanina García Sokol | 7 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sunitha Rao | 63 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Līga Dekmeijere | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
İpek Şenoğlu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
İpek Şenoğlu | 6 | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sunitha Rao | 2 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Sunitha Rao | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Sandra Klösel | 6 | 4 | 4 |
Third qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Nicole Vaidišová | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Katarina Zoricic | 3 | 1r | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Nicole Vaidišová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim Jin-hee | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim Jin-hee | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mélanie Marois | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Nicole Vaidišová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anousjka van Exel | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anousjka van Exel | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Diana Ospina | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Anousjka van Exel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rika Fujiwara | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rika Fujiwara | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alt | Arpi Kojian | 1 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Second round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Maria Fernanda Alves | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Tiffany Dabek | 5 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Maria Fernanda Alves | 6 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 4 | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ayami Takase | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Angelika Bachmann | 7 | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Sessil Karatantcheva | 66 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Janet Lee | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sessil Karatantcheva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sessil Karatantcheva | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Xie Yan-ze | 6 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Aleksandra Wozniak | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Xie Yan-ze | 6 | 7 |
References
External links
- Draws in WTA archive
- All draws on the ITF website
- Results dispalyed on Tennis Quickfound
- v
- t
- e
2004 WTA Tour
« 2003
2005 »
- Summer Olympic Games, Athens (S, D)
- WTA Tour Championships, Los Angeles (S, D)