2003 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships | ||||
2002 Champion | Taylor Dent | |||
Final | ||||
Champion | Robby Ginepri | |||
Runner-up | Jürgen Melzer | |||
Score | 6–4, 6–7 (3–7), 6–1 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2003 tennis event results
Taylor Dent was the defending champion but did not compete that year.
Robby Ginepri won in the final 6–4, 6–7 (3–7), 6–1 against Jürgen Melzer.
Seeds
A champion seed is indicated in bold text while text in italics indicates the round in which that seed was eliminated.
- James Blake (first round)
- n/a
- Mardy Fish (first round)
- Robby Ginepri (champion)
- Raemon Sluiter (first round)
- Brian Vahaly (first round)
- Justin Gimelstob (quarterfinals)
- Jürgen Melzer (final)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Tournament
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Blake | 64 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Carraz | 77 | 5 | 6 | G Carraz | 65 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Guccione | 77 | 77 | WC | C Guccione | 77 | 65 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Pescosolido | 62 | 64 | G Carraz | 2 | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Johansson | 3 | 4 | 7 | J Gimelstob | 6 | 1 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Fleishman | 6 | 6 | Q | Z Fleishman | 6 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Morrison | 4 | 6 | 613 | 7 | J Gimelstob | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Gimelstob | 6 | 4 | 715 | G Carraz | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Ginepri | 6 | 6 | 4 | R Ginepri | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Amritraj | 1 | 4 | 4 | R Ginepri | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D van Scheppingen | 6 | D van Scheppingen | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Waske | 2 | r | 4 | R Ginepri | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Stoliarov | 6 | 6 | I Miranda | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Kendrick | 2 | 4 | A Stoliarov | 63 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Miranda | 78 | 6 | I Miranda | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Vahaly | 66 | 3 | 4 | Robby Ginepri | 6 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Sluiter | 3 | 2 | r | 8 | Jürgen Melzer | 4 | 77 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Draper | 6 | 3 | S Draper | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Saulnier | 6 | 6 | C Saulnier | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Heuberger | 3 | 1 | C Saulnier | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Brown | 77 | 3 | 4 | WC | B Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B Bryan | 65 | 6 | 6 | WC | B Bryan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Vemić | 77 | 7 | Q | D Vemić | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Fish | 63 | 5 | WC | B Bryan | 0 | 6 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Melzer | 6 | 63 | 6 | 8 | J Melzer | 6 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Thomann | 3 | 77 | 4 | 8 | J Melzer | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Mamiit | 4 | 2 | J Knowle | 3 | 7 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Knowle | 6 | 6 | 8 | J Melzer | 7 | 79 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kim | 7 | 6 | LL | J Salzenstein | 5 | 67 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Shimada | 5 | 3 | A Kim | 1 | 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Bastl | 1 | 3 | LL | J Salzenstein | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Salzenstein | 6 | 6 |
References
- 2003 Miller Lite Hall of Fame Championships Draw
- v
- t
- e
2003 ATP Tour
« 2002
2004 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Milan (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Viña del Mar (S, D)
- Buenos Aires (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Houston (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Valencia (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Amersfoort (S, D)
- Indianapolis (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Sopot (S, D)
- Washington (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Salvador (S, D)
- Bangkok (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Metz (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
Tennis Masters Cup, Houston (S, D)