1999 Men's Hockey Champions Trophy
Sports event
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Host country | Australia | ||
City | Brisbane | ||
Dates | 10–20 June | ||
Teams | 6 | ||
Venue(s) | State Hockey Centre | ||
Final positions | |||
Champions | Australia (7th title) | ||
Runner-up | South Korea | ||
Third place | Netherlands | ||
Tournament statistics | |||
Matches played | 18 | ||
Goals scored | 69 (3.83 per match) | ||
Top scorer(s) | Song Seung-tae (7 goals) | ||
Best player | Song Seung-tae | ||
|
The 1999 Men's Hockey Champions Trophy was the 21st edition of the Hockey Champions Trophy men's field hockey tournament. It took place from 10–20 June 1999 in the State Hockey Centre in Brisbane, Australia. It was the third time in the history of the annual six nations tournament that the event was combined with the Women's Champions Trophy.[1]
Squads
Head Coach: Terry Walsh
- Michael Brennan
- Adam Commens
- Jason Duff
- Troy Elder
- James Elmer
- Damon Diletti (GK)
- Lachlan Dreher (GK)
- Paul Gaudoin
- Jay Stacy
- Daniel Sproule
- Stephen Davies
- Michael York (C)
- Craig Victory
- Lachlan Vivian-Taylor
- Scott Webster
- Stephen Holt
- Matthew Wells
- Brent Livermore
Head Coach: Barry Dancer
- Simon Mason (GK)
- David Luckes (GK)
- Jon Wyatt
- Julian Halls
- Bill Waugh (C)
- Andy Humphrey
- Ben Sharpe
- Robert Crutchley
- Jimmy Wallis
- Brett Garrard
- Danny Hall
- Stuart Head
- Mark Pearn
- Russell Garcia
- Michael Johnson
- Duncan Woods
- Tom Bertram
- Calum Giles
Head Coach: Maurits Hendriks
- Bram Lomans
- Marnix van Rijn
- Erik Jazet
- Tycho van Meer
- Sander van der Weide
- Jacques Brinkman
- Piet-Hein Geeris
- Stephan Veen (C)
- Sander van Heeswijk
- Jeroen Delmee
- Guus Vogels (GK)
- Teun de Nooijer
- Remco van Wijk
- Jaap-Derk Buma
- Peter Windt
- Marten Eikelboom
- Diederik van Weel
- Josef Kramer (GK)
Head Coach: Shahnaz Sheikh
- Atif Bashir (C)
- Irfan Yousaf
- Haider Hussain
- Sohail Abbas
- Waseem Ahmad
- Mohammad Nadeem
- Mohammad Qasim (GK)
- Muhammad Sarwar
- Muhammad Shahbaz
- Mohammad Irfan
- Naveed Asim
- Amir Saleem
- Muhammad Saqlain
- Muhammad Usman
- Ahmad Alam (GK)
- Danish Kaleem
- Imran Yousaf
- Kashif Jawad
Head Coach: Kim Sang-ryul
- Lim Jong-chun (GK)
- Kim Yong-bae
- Ji Seong-hwan
- Han Hyung-bae
- Seo Jong-ho
- Seo Jong-ha
- Kim Kyung-seok
- Kim Jung-chul
- Song Seung-tae
- Kang Keon-wook (C)
- Lee Jung-soon
- Lim Jung-woo
- Kim Min-sik
- Hwang Jong-hyun
- Yeo Woon-kon
- Lee Myung-ho (GK)
- Im Bong-hyuk
- Kim Seong-min
Head Coach: Antonio Forrellat
- Joaquín Sánchez (GK)
- Joaquim Malgosa (C)
- Francisco Fábregas
- Jorge Arnau
- Juan Escarré
- Pol Amat
- Jordi Casas
- Javier Arnau
- Ramón Sala
- Josep Sánchez
- Pablo Usoz
- Bernardino Herrera (GK)
- Rodrigo Garza
- Santiago Ferran
- Eduard Tubau
- Jordi Quintana
- Miguel Codina
- Antonio Iglesias
Results
All times are Australian Eastern Standard Time (UTC+10:00)
Pool
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 10 |
South Korea | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 8 |
Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 |
Spain | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 |
Pakistan | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 6 |
England | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 3 |
Source: [citation needed]
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Classification
Fifth and sixth place
|
Third and fourth place
|
Final
|
Awards
Topscorer | Best Player of the Tournament |
---|---|
Song Seung-tae (KOR) | Song Seung-tae (KOR) |
Final standings
References
- ^ "Champions Trophy 1999". FIH.
Saqlain kashif
External links
- [1]
- v
- t
- e
- Lahore 1978
- Karachi 1980
- Karachi 1981
- Amstelveen 1982
- Karachi 1983
- Karachi 1984
- Perth 1985
- Karachi 1986
- Amstelveen 1987
- Lahore 1988
- West Berlin 1989
- Melbourne 1990
- Berlin 1991
- Karachi 1992
- Kuala Lumpur 1993
- Lahore 1994
- Berlin 1995
- Madras 1996
- Adelaide 1997
- Lahore 1998
- Brisbane 1999
- Amstelveen 2000
- Rotterdam 2001
- Cologne 2002
- Amstelveen 2003
- Lahore 2004
- Chennai 2005
- Terrassa 2006
- Kuala Lumpur 2007
- Rotterdam 2008
- Melbourne 2009
- Mönchengladbach 2010
- Auckland 2011
- Melbourne 2012
- Bhubaneswar 2014
- London 2016
- Breda 2018
- Amstelveen 1987
- Frankfurt 1989
- Berlin 1991
- Amstelveen 1993
- Mar del Plata 1995
- Berlin 1997
- Brisbane 1999
- Amstelveen 2000
- Amstelveen 2001
- Macau 2002
- Sydney 2003
- Rosario 2004
- Canberra 2005
- Amstelveen 2006
- Quilmes 2007
- Mönchengladbach 2008
- Sydney 2009
- Nottingham 2010
- Amstelveen 2011
- Rosario 2012
- Mendoza 2014
- London 2016
- Changzhou 2018