1989 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | United States |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Dates | December 26, 1988 – January 4, 1989 |
Teams | 8 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Soviet Union (8th title) |
Runner-up | Sweden |
Third place | Czechoslovakia |
Fourth place | Canada |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 28 |
Goals scored | 254 (9.07 per game) |
Attendance | 45,934 (1,641 per game) |
Scoring leader(s) | Jeremy Roenick (16 points) |
The 1989 World Junior Ice Hockey Championships (1989 WJHC) was the 13th edition of the Ice Hockey World Junior Championship and was held in Anchorage, Alaska, United States at the Sullivan Arena. The Soviet Union won the gold medal, its eighth, and ultimately final, championship. Sweden won silver, and Czechoslovakia the bronze.
Final standings
The 1989 tournament was a round-robin format, with the top three teams winning gold, silver and bronze medals respectively.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 14 | +37 | 12 |
2 | Sweden | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 39 | 14 | +25 | 12 |
3 | Czechoslovakia | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 36 | 19 | +17 | 9 |
4 | Canada | 7 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 23 | +8 | 9 |
5 | United States | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 41 | 25 | +16 | 7 |
6 | Finland | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 29 | 37 | −8 | 5 |
7 | Norway | 7 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 56 | −42 | 2 |
8 | West Germany | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 13 | 66 | −53 | 0 |
West Germany was relegated to Pool B for 1990.
Results
December 26, 1988 | Canada | 7 – 1 | Norway | Eagle River |
December 26, 1988 | Sweden | 5 – 3 | Czechoslovakia | Anchorage |
December 26, 1988 | Soviet Union | 15 – 0 | West Germany | Anchorage |
December 26, 1988 | Finland | 5 – 5 | United States | Anchorage |
December 27, 1988 | Czechoslovakia | 7 – 1 | Norway | Anchorage |
December 27, 1988 | Soviet Union | 4 – 2 | United States | Anchorage |
December 28, 1988 | Canada | 7 – 4 | West Germany | Anchorage |
December 28, 1988 | Sweden | 6 – 2 | Finland | Anchorage |
December 29, 1988 | Canada | 5 – 1 | United States | Anchorage |
December 29, 1988 | Soviet Union | 3 – 2 | Sweden | Anchorage |
December 29, 1988 | Finland | 9 – 3 | Norway | Eagle River |
December 29, 1988 | Czechoslovakia | 11 – 1 | West Germany | Eagle River |
December 30, 1988 | Soviet Union | 10 – 0 | Norway | Anchorage |
December 30, 1988 | United States | 5 – 1 | Czechoslovakia | Anchorage |
December 31, 1988 | Sweden | 5 – 4 | Canada | Anchorage |
December 31, 1988 | Finland | 5 – 3 | West Germany | Anchorage |
January 1, 1989 | Canada | 2 – 2 | Czechoslovakia | Anchorage |
January 1, 1989 | Soviet Union | 9 – 3 | Finland | Eagle River |
January 1, 1989 | Sweden | 9 – 1 | Norway | Eagle River |
January 1, 1989 | United States | 15 – 3 | West Germany | Anchorage |
January 2, 1989 | Czechoslovakia | 5 – 3 | Soviet Union | Anchorage |
January 2, 1989 | United States | 12 – 4 | Norway | Anchorage |
January 3, 1989 | Canada | 4 – 3 | Finland | Anchorage |
January 3, 1989 | Sweden | 9 – 0 | West Germany | Anchorage |
January 4, 1989 | Soviet Union | 7 – 2 | Canada | Anchorage |
January 4, 1989 | Norway | 4 – 2 | West Germany | Eagle River |
January 4, 1989 | Czechoslovakia | 7 – 2 | Finland | Eagle River |
January 4, 1989 | Sweden | 3 – 1 | United States | Anchorage |
Scoring leaders
Rank | Player | Country | G | A | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeremy Roenick | United States | 8 | 8 | 16 |
2 | Mike Modano | United States | 6 | 9 | 15 |
3 | Pavel Bure | Soviet Union | 8 | 6 | 14 |
4 | Josef Beránek | Czechoslovakia | 4 | 9 | 13 |
5 | Alexander Mogilny | Soviet Union | 7 | 5 | 12 |
6 | Sergei Fedorov | Soviet Union | 4 | 8 | 12 |
7 | Robert Cimetta | Canada | 7 | 4 | 11 |
8 | Petri Aaltonen | Finland | 6 | 4 | 10 |
8 | John Leclair | United States | 6 | 4 | 10 |
10 | Teemu Selänne | Finland | 5 | 5 | 10 |
10 | Andrei Sidorov | Soviet Union | 5 | 5 | 10 |
Tournament awards
IIHF Directorate Awards | Media All-Star Team | |
---|---|---|
Goaltender | Alexei Ivashkin | Alexei Ivashkin |
Defencemen | Ricard Persson | Ricard Persson Milan Tichý |
Forwards | Pavel Bure | Pavel Bure Niklas Eriksson Jeremy Roenick |
Qualification for Pool B
Because Denmark had used an ineligible player in last year's Pool C, a special challenge was played with Italy (who had come second). The games were played in Canazei, Italy.[1]
December 18, 1988 | Denmark | 4 – 3 | Italy |
December 20, 1988 | Denmark | 2 – 1 | Italy |
Pool B
Eight teams contested the second tier this year in Chamonix, France from March 19 to 28. It was played in a simple round robin format, each team playing seven games.
- Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 7 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 49 | 20 | +29 | 14 | 9–1 | 13–4 | 7–2 | 6–5 | 5–3 | 4–2 | 5–3 | ||
2 | Switzerland | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 45 | 19 | +26 | 12 | 1–9 | 2–0 | 9–5 | 13–1 | 3–1 | 8–1 | 9–2 | ||
3 | Romania | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 31 | +1 | 8 | 4–13 | 0–2 | 5–1 | 2–5 | 6–3 | 9–5 | 6–2 | ||
4 | Japan | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 34 | −2 | 8 | 2–7 | 5–9 | 1–5 | 8–4 | 6–2 | 5–4 | 5–3 | ||
5 | Yugoslavia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 42 | 40 | +2 | 8 | 5–6 | 1–13 | 5–2 | 4–8 | 6–3 | 11–3 | 10–5 | ||
6 | France | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 23 | 31 | −8 | 3 | 3–5 | 1–3 | 3–6 | 2–6 | 3–6 | 4–4 | 7–1 | ||
7 | Denmark | 7 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 25 | 42 | −17 | 3 | 2–4 | 1–8 | 5–9 | 4–5 | 3–11 | 4–4 | 6–1 | ||
8 | Netherlands | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 48 | −31 | 0 | 3–5 | 2–9 | 2–6 | 3–5 | 5–10 | 1–7 | 1–6 |
Poland was promoted to Pool A and the Netherlands was relegated to Pool C for 1990.
Pool C
This five team tournament was a round robin played in Basingstoke, Great Britain from March 16 to 22.
- Standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | GF | GA | GD | Pts | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 7 | 2–2 | 7–5 | 5–2 | 7–5 | ||
2 | Italy | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 22 | 14 | +8 | 6 | 2–2 | 7–4 | 6–6 | 7–2 | ||
3 | North Korea | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 20 | −3 | 4 | 5–7 | 4–7 | 5–4 | 3–2 | ||
4 | Great Britain | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 19 | −4 | 2 | 2–5 | 6–6 | 4–5 | 3–3 | ||
5 | Bulgaria | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 20 | −8 | 1 | 5–7 | 2–7 | 2–3 | 3–3 |
Austria was promoted to Pool B for 1990.
References
- ^ "Championnats du monde juniors 1989 de hockey sur glace". www.passionhockey.com.
- Podnieks, Andrew (1998). Red, White, and Gold: Canada at the World Junior Championships 1974–1999. ECW Press. ISBN 1-55022-382-8.
- 1989 World Junior Hockey Championships at TSN
- v
- t
- e
- Soviet Union 1974 (unofficial)
- Canada 1975 (unofficial)
- Finland 1976 (unofficial)
- Czechoslovakia 1977
- Canada 1978
- Sweden 1979
- Finland 1980
- West Germany 1981
- United States/Canada 1982
- Soviet Union 1983
- Sweden 1984
- Finland 1985
- Canada 1986
- Czechoslovakia 1987
- Soviet Union 1988
- United States 1989
- Finland 1990
- Canada 1991
- Germany 1992
- Sweden 1993
- Czech Republic 1994
- Canada 1995
- United States 1996
- Switzerland 1997
- Finland 1998
- Canada 1999
- Sweden 2000
- Russia 2001
- Czech Republic 2002
- Canada 2003
- Finland 2004
- United States 2005
- Canada 2006
- Sweden 2007
- Czech Republic 2008
- Canada 2009
- Canada 2010
- United States 2011
- Canada 2012
- Russia 2013
- Sweden 2014
- Canada 2015
- Finland 2016
- Canada 2017
- United States 2018
- Canada 2019
- Czech Republic 2020
- Canada 2021
- Canada 2022
- Canada 2023
- Sweden 2024
- Canada 2025
- United States 2026