1973 City of Lincoln Council election
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 30 seats to City of Lincoln Council 16 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
The 1973 City of Lincoln Council election were the first elections to the newly created City of Lincoln Council and took place on 7 June 1973. This was on the same day as other local elections. The Local Government Act 1972 stipulated that the elected members were to shadow and eventually take over from the predecessor corporation on 1 April 1974. The election resulted in the Democratic Labour Party gaining control of the council.
Overall results
Party | Seats | Gains | Losses | Net gain/loss | Seats % | Votes % | Votes | +/− | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | 21 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 66.7 | 39.8 | 8,660 | n/a | |
Conservative | 6 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 20.0 | 27.9 | 6,062 | n/a | |
Independent | 2 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 6.7 | 4.6 | 997 | n/a | |
Labour | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3.3 | 25.2 | 5,469 | n/a | |
Ind. Conservative | 1 | n/a | n/a | n/a | 3.3 | 2.0 | 997 | n/a | |
Total | 30 | 21,732 |
Ward results
Abbey (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | B. Ashmore | 915 | |||
Democratic Labour | N. Marshall | 911 | |||
Democratic Labour | K. Carveth | 897 | |||
Labour | Roussel | 638 | |||
Labour | Wright | 612 | |||
Labour | Wadsworth | 592 | |||
Conservative | Kendall | 426 | |||
Conservative | Baldwin | 415 | |||
Turnout | 37.6% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) |
Boultham (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | T. Rook | 790 | |||
Ind. Conservative | W. Pixsley | 544 | |||
Labour | J. Ward | 480 | |||
Conservative | Bean | 479 | |||
Labour | Jackson | 424 | |||
Labour | Maclaughlan | 421 | |||
Ind. Conservative | Carradice | 420 | |||
Turnout | 41.5% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Ind. Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Bracebridge (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | Judge | 925 | |||
Democratic Labour | D. Colam | 836 | |||
Democratic Labour | R. Brittan | 825 | |||
Conservative | R. Bracey | 663 | |||
Conservative | A. Roe | 656 | |||
Conservative | P. Roe | 630 | |||
Labour | Barlow | 329 | |||
Labour | Baldock | 289 | |||
Labour | Pawson | 258 | |||
Turnout | 36.5% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) |
Carholme (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | N. Spence | 872 | |||
Conservative | I. Campbell | 794 | |||
Conservative | Lyall | 792 | |||
Democratic Labour | Shaw | 695 | |||
Democratic Labour | M. Smalec | 690 | |||
Democratic Labour | M. Marshall | 688 | |||
Labour | Lynn | 323 | |||
Labour | McHugh | 282 | |||
Labour | Weir | 271 | |||
Turnout | 38.9% | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Castle (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Eccleshare | 997 | |||
Conservative | C. Robinson | 813 | |||
Independent | Blackbourn | 758 | |||
Conservative | Ireland | 529 | |||
Conservative | Long | 509 | |||
Labour | Tracey | 426 | |||
Labour | Hodson | 398 | |||
Labour | Thompson | 383 | |||
Turnout | 39.3% | ||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Ermine (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | R. Barnes | 1,278 | |||
Democratic Labour | D. Chambers | 1,208 | |||
Democratic Labour | Kent | 1,107 | |||
Labour | Naftalin | 909 | |||
Labour | Middleton | 844 | |||
Labour | L. Vaisey | 755 | |||
Conservative | Chester | 384 | |||
Conservative | Cowton | 382 | |||
Conservative | Weaver | 317 | |||
Turnout | 37.3% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) |
Hartsholme (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | M. Richardson | 971 | |||
Democratic Labour | J. Bates | 923 | |||
Democratic Labour | Hallows | 877 | |||
Labour | Gardiner | 635 | |||
Labour | Barnes | 537 | |||
Labour | Baker | 484 | |||
Conservative | Godley | 309 | |||
Conservative | Bamford | 308 | |||
Conservative | Ranshaw | 292 | |||
Turnout | 35.9% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) |
Minster (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Conservative | Sookias | 1,298 | |||
Democratic Labour | C. Wilkinson | 1,108 | |||
Conservative | J. Sullivan | 1,062 | |||
Conservative | F. Horn | 1,058 | |||
Democratic Labour | G. Thornborrow | 832 | |||
Democratic Labour | Strangeway | 820 | |||
Labour | Miller | 520 | |||
Labour | Bennett | 502 | |||
Labour | Dawson | 491 | |||
Turnout | 45.6% | ||||
Conservative win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Conservative win (new seat) |
Moorland (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | Ford | 1,111 | |||
Democratic Labour | R. Beecham | 1,104 | |||
Democratic Labour | Galjaard | 1,066 | |||
Labour | Brown | 805 | |||
Labour | J. Robertson | 664 | |||
Labour | Plant | 603 | |||
Conservative | Richards | 554 | |||
Turnout | 34.1% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) |
Park (3 seats)
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Labour | F. Allen | 867 | |||
Democratic Labour | L. Shepheard | 720 | |||
Democratic Labour | Copley | 696 | |||
Labour | Archer | 404 | |||
Labour | Herbert | 383 | |||
Labour | Jackson | 291 | |||
Conservative | Rowley | 264 | |||
Turnout | 32.6% | ||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) | |||||
Democratic Labour win (new seat) |
References
- v
- t
- e
Council elections in Lincolnshire
Former councils | |
---|---|
Holland County Council |
|
Humberside County Council |
|
Kesteven County Council | |
Lindsey County Council |
|
Boothferry Borough Council |
|
Cleethorpes Borough Council |
|
Glanford Borough Council |
|
Great Grimsby Borough Council |
|
Scunthorpe Borough Council |
|
- See also: Wards
- Boundary changes